New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Swanee Hunt, Bill Clinton, President (Foreword by)

About this title: ""Replacing tyranny with justice, healing deep scars, exchanging hatred for hope . . . the women in "This Was Not Our War "teach us how.""--William Jefferson Clinton"
This Was Not Our War" shares amazing first-person accounts of twenty-six Bosnian women who are reconstructing their society following years of devastating warfare. A university student working to resettle refugees, a paramedic who founded a veterans' aid group, a fashion designer running two nonprofit organizations, a government minister and professor who survived Auschwitz--these women are advocates, politicians, farmers, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $4.30

Ships from UT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Good. 0822333554 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Most items within 24 hours. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Circlerounder Inc, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 10-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket, may have remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 10-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT. 1.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt...

price: $4.30

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: VERY GOOD. Superb, crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee, and Clinton, William Jefferson (Foreword by)

price: $5.20

Ships from AZ, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library with associated markings. Text clean, no markings. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Danshop1004, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War used book

This Was Not Our War

by Hunt, Swanee W/Foreword By William Jefferson Clinton

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Hunt, Swanee w/foreword by William Jefferson Clinton., Duke University Press, 2004 (2005), c2004, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 307 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, color photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Bosnia Reclaiming the Peace" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War used book

This Was Not Our War

by Hunt, Swanee W/Foreword By William Jefferson Clinton

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Hunt, Swanee w/foreword by William Jefferson Clinton., Duke University Press, 2004 (2005), c2004, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 307 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, color photographic illus., tall 8vo, "Bosnian Women Reclaimng the Peace" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War used book

This Was Not Our War

by Hunt, Swanee W/Foreword By William Jefferson Clinton

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Hunt, Swanee w/foreword by William Jefferson Clinton., Duke University Press, 2004 (2005), c2004, 2nd printing, cloth w/gilt spine titles, fine w/dj, 307 pp w/index, bibliography & notes, B &W/color phtographic illus., tall 8vo, "Bosnian Women Relaiming the Peace" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $11.90

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Fine. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1 inches. In a fine, mylar-protected dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace new book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee, and Clinton, William Jefferson (Foreword by)

price: $13.50

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: New in new dust jacket. NEW! Never Read! Little Shelf Wear! XLH1015U. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Innovative Solutions, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $14.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: 8vo. Cloth. Fine in dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press, Raleigh Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. ltly slanted sp, v. ltly tanned p. edges. Bk v. ltly warped. Dedication signed by author on half-title p. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. In new mylar Brodart jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Swanee Hunt; Foreword-William Jefferson Clinton

price: $15.54

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Very Good. Crisp pages, tight binding, and unmarked book in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nisaba Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace new book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt...

price: $15.95

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: New. New copy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: parvulum, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $16.50

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Near New in Good jacket. The book is New, The Dust Jacket is in nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee, and Clinton, William Jefferson (Foreword by)

price: $19.00

Ships from NS, CANADA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with light wrinkling at corners. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee; Duke University

price: $20.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0822333554. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $24.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Duke Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: pp. 307. Book is VERY GOOD; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; manuscript text has no markings. DJ is VERY GOOD; light shelfwear bright and crisp. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace new book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee

price: $24.00

Ships from OR, USA

Edition: First edition/First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: NEW in NEW jacket. University Press. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. FIRST Edition/First Printing by Duke University Press...Foreward by William Jefferson Clinton...color photographs....NEW, unread copy....no marks. dj is as new...no shelfwear...non-smoking....NOT ex-library...not price clipped...This is a powerful book that tells the story of atrocities perpetrated toward women and children during the Bosnian War. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BELLYFIREBOOKS, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace new book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee, and Clinton, Bill, President (Foreword by)

price: $26.96

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Duke University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt...

price: $4.88

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: Very good. Book is like new, but dust jacket shows some wear. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee; Duke University

price: $9.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: As New in Shrink Wrap in Near Fine-Slightly Wrinkled jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace used book

This Was Not Our War: Bosnian Women Reclaiming the Peace

by Hunt, Swanee; Duke University

price: $11.90

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: A Hardcover Publisher: Duke Univ Pr, Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780822333555 ISBN: 0822333554

Description: As New in Shrink Wrap in As New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starr Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good