|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Written when the late Ray Charles was 48 years old, BROTHER RAY is an earthy, conversational account of the singer's early life story. Co-author David Ritz does an excellent job of giving Charles's distinctive voice free rein as the pianist recounts his early school years, the onset of his blindness around the age of five (horrifically, one of the last things he witnesses is the drowning of his younger brother), and his refusal to be handicapped by it, and his growing appreciation of and expertise in music. His career progresses slowly--he himself admits there is no big defining moment of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
(143 available copies)
| Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
Brother Ray
by
Ray Charles
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1978. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ritz, David
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: Very Good. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD SHAPE. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 10-26-04
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. 0.75 lbs. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 10-26-04
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear/edgewear to the covers and possibly a small publisher's mark to one side-NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray; Ritz, David
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 10/26/2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. 0306814315. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Pages are bright and unmarked throughout, binding is good. Cover is scarred by price sticker in upper corner. 316 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Melissa Cimicata,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. pages 316 read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Willa's Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Edition: Book Club Edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. pages 316 read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Willa's Books,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles, David Ritz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: Very Good. -3rd Printing---Publish Place: New York, New York, U.S.A. -Size: read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated (BW photos)
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. bit of "thumbing" to top corners of pages, o/w as new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Brother Ray, Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray & David Ritz
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Charles, Ray & David Ritz., The Dial Press, nd, c1978, BCE, boards w/gilt spine titles, vg w/slightly chipped dj, 316 pp w/discography & notes, B & W photographic illus., 8vo, "...the first time his story has ever been told. " read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Store,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent Condition! Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Shomco, inc.,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles; Ritz, David
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: Good. Publishers Overstock. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 25 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
TheBookTable,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Retired library book with dustjacket and mylar protector, book is separated from spine, needs to be glued. Usual library markings. Picture available via e-mail. xii, 340 p.; 24 cm. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles; Ritz, David
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. Brand New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles; Ritz, David
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. Brand New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bakunin Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David, and Barnes, Andrew (Read by)
Edition: Unabridged
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780786180950
ISBN: 0786180951
Description: Fine in very good packaging. Clamshell cover. CD's never played. Unabridged. 11 CD's. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Shelf,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray & David Ritz
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dial, NY
Date Published: 1978
Description: Third edition. Good hardcover with similar dustwrapper. 3rd printing. Former library book with the usual markings. Rear hinge cracked. Missing rear endpaper. Rubbing to the edges of the cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles; David Ritz
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2004-09-10
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark MH92-1107. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Edition: 3rd ed. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Da Capo Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13: 9780306814310
ISBN: 0306814315
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brighton Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray. Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Ray Charles And David Ritz
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Phoenix Press 2004
Date Published: 2004
Description: ISBN 9780306814315. Trade Paperback. Reprint edition. Near Fine Condition. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Some scuffing, smudging to boards, text clean. xii, 340 p.; 24 cm. read more
|
|
Brother Ray
by
Charles, Ray
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Macdonald and Jane's
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780354043939
ISBN: 0354043935
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 340pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Envoy Books,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' own story
by
Charles, Ray, and Ritz, David
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Dial Press, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780803708280
ISBN: 0803708289
Description: Good. No dust jacket. xii, 340 p.; 24 cm. read more
|
|
Brother Ray: Ray Charles' Own Story
by
Charles, Ray; Ritz, David
| | | |