About this title: Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine, decided at the age of 42 that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum quality prints, he bought what he calls "a good journalist-type camera and some lenses" and traveled to Poland--once the home of the largest ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Press
Date Published: 09/2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Overlook Hardcover
Date Published: 2003
ISBN-13:9781585673162ISBN:1585673161
Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Still in original publishers shrink wrap Silent Places is an indelibly moving collection of photographic images; their melancholy beauty and emotional depth provide a glimpse into the past and into eternity Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine decided, at the age of 42, that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum ... read more
Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: Good. 1585673161 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.