» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Silent Places

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine, decided at the age of 42 that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum quality prints, he bought what he calls "a good journalist-type camera and some lenses" and traveled to Poland--once the home of the largest ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places used book

Silent Places

by Gusky, Jeffrey, And Miller, Judith (Introduction

price: $7.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Press Date Published: 09/2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $8.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW BUT DUSTJACKET HAS RIP very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $8.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER IN DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $8.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Fine. BOOK IS NEW BUT DUSTJACKET SHOWS SOME SHELF WEAR very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $8.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Fine. Very slight exterior scuff, nice copy FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $8.68

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very Good. Slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky; Judith Miller

price: $9.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $9.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New in n jacket. Brand New, Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, Still in original publishers shrink wrap Silent Places is an indelibly moving collection of photographic images; their melancholy beauty and emotional depth provide a glimpse into the past and into eternity Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine decided, at the age of 42, that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $15.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $15.52

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New. STILL SHRINKWRAPPED New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

price: $29.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New. A Brand New Copy. Never Read. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life & Loss in Eastern Europe (H) new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life & Loss in Eastern Europe (H)

by Gusky, Jeff

price: $41.26

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Brand New. Hardcover.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky; Judith Miller

price: $55.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover Date Published: 2003-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $7.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. scratch on spine of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe new book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Gusky, Jeff; Miller, Judith (Intro. )

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth, d.j. Publisher: Overlook Press, Bergenfield, New Jersey Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Fine (New) in Fine (New) jacket. 10.25" x 9.75" In Publisher's Shrinkwrap. Numerous black & white photographs. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CMG Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Jeffrey Gusky, Judith Miller

price: $16.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Gusky, Jeffrey, Miller, Judith

price: $21.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe used book

Silent Places: Landscapes of Jewish Life and Loss in Eastern Europe

by Gusky, Jeffrey; Miller, Judith

price: $23.51

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Overlook Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781585673162 ISBN: 1585673161

Description: Good. 1585673161 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.