» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

About this title: A winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, and numerous other honors includes in his latest collection the poem, "The Raven Speaks," in which an interaction with a bird forces the writer to evaluate his responsibility in the world. By the author of Memoir of the Hawk andWorshipful Company

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $2.98

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Used-Like New. A nice, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Circular Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $6.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Hardcover First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Very Good, never Read in Very Good, Tiny Edge Tear jacket. Hardcover with DJ. New but DJ has tiny edge tear, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BIBLIOBSESSION, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Pictorial Wraps Publisher: Ecco (HarperCollins), New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: AS NEW in WRAPS. 8vo (6 x 9), 173 pp. Trade Paper is FINE--Unread, Unmarked (other than black remainder line on bottom page block) and otherwise AS NEW in AS NEW pictorial wraps. (h) A volume of prose poems by the winner of the National Book Award, Pulitzer Prize for Poetry, the Wallace Stevens Award, and others. A volume of easily read, deceptively witty prose poems that resonate deep in mind and spirit in the hours and days after reading. Mr Tate writes serious, albeit witty, even humorous ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Junkies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $8.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. first edition hardcover; light edge wear to jacket; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $11.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Very good in fine dust jacket. 1 corner bumped, tiny stain, else fine. Press release laid in. Stated 1st edition 1st printing w full # line. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys

by James Tate

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: ISBN 0060750014. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $24.95 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. As new condition. Copy 1. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $12.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 173 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys

by James Tate

price: $14.09

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: book Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: Brand New. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 173 pages. 9.30 x 6.00 x 0.50 in. 8.0 oz. A winner of the Pulitzer Prize, National Book Award, and numerous other honors includes in his latest collection the poem, The Raven Speaks, in which an interaction with a bird forces the writer to evaluate his responsibility in the world. By the author of Memoir of the Hawk and Worshipful Company of Fletchers. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More by the Rowe, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $14.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New. 0060750022 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $14.38

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Pr Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060750022. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $14.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $18.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York, NY, Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 173 p. Audience: General/trade. A near fine copy, in a near fine, mylar protected DJ with original price present. Book has two letters ~ 1/8 inch in size written with a pen to top corner of front endpaper. DJ has slight wear and rubbing. Overall, nice copy of this book by the Pulitzer Prize and National Book Award winning author. 8vo., 173 + pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Warm Springs Book Company, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys

by Tate, James

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine uncorrected proof in stiff, glossy, pictorial wrappers. Signed by author on full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $20.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 9" by 6" Black spine on tan boards, gilt title, clean and tight, 173 pages, review copy, book has different ISBN from jacket; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: Fine. 0060750022 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $2.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New. 0060750022 Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Jersey Ray, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by Tate, James

price: $5.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060750015 ISBN: 0060750014

Description: New in New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Brand New--Not a remainder. Poetry. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: Like New. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems new book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems used book

Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems

by James Tate

price: $6.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780060750022 ISBN: 0060750022

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! Some May Have A Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Jeffrey, Athens, OH

"Pretty much my favorite."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Lauren, Washington, DC

"Most of this book was read aloud to me between July and August by Joshua. Completely hallucinatory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Victor, Portland, OR

"Very happy to have made an acquaintance with Allen Tate's anti-charismatic, resourceful and quixotic prose poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 27, 2009
By Ccpyykm, Santa Monica, CA

"I very rarely come across a contemporary poem, much less an entire collection of poetry, that I enjoy. This book is a wonderful exception."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Return to the City of White Donkeys: Poems by James Tate

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Memoir of the Hawk: Poems

Memoir of the Hawk: Poems

by James Tate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.46!

The Good Thief

The Good Thief

by Marie Howe

see all from $5.95!

new only from $7.53!

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

Worshipful Company of Fletchers

by James Tate

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.00!

The Rooster's Wife

The Rooster's Wife

by Russell Edson

see all from $3.57!

new only from $9.84!

Selected Poems

Selected Poems

by James Tate

see all from $8.77!

new only from $14.27!

What the Living Do: Poems

What the Living Do: Poems

by Marie Howe

see all from $4.31!

new only from $7.92!