» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Proust Project

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman (Editor)

About this title: Edited by André Aciman, a longtime admirer of Marcel Proust, this collection features essays on Proust by 28 writers, including Colm Tóibín, Judith Thurman, Susan Minot, Louis Auchincloss, Shirley Hazzard, Diane Johnson, Louis Begley, Lydia Davis (who has translated SWANN'S WAY), Alain de Botton (author of HOW PROUST CAN CHANGE YOUR LIFE), Edmund ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Unknown

price: $2.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman

price: $2.46

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

price: $2.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Fine. 0374238324 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

price: $4.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Fine. 0374238324 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Editor-Andre Aciman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Literary Studies This copy is an ex-lib. copy with only one library stamp looksminimally read...binding tight text very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroes Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Editor-Andre Aciman

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Fair. New and unread but white dust jacket has black ink rubbings across front and back with slight wave giving an overall dirty appearance. Interior immaculate. Boards like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lazy Bend Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project (Isbn: 0374238324) used book

The Proust Project (Isbn: 0374238324)

by Aciman, Andre, Ed. [Louis Auchincloss; Shirley Hazzard, Et. Al. ] Proust, Marcel

price: $8.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Name in ink, else very fine, in excellent, price-clipped dust jacket whose white panels show lightest soil. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Essays on Proust by those named and others. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dewydell Books and Prints, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project new book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre (Editor)

price: $9.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: New in New jacket. 0374238324 For The Proust Project, editor AndrČ Aciman asked twenty-eight writers--Shirley Hazzard, Lydia Davis, Richard Howard, Alain de Botton, Diane Johnson, Edmund White, and others--to choose a favorite passage from In Search of Lost Time and introduce it in a brief essay. Gathered together, along with the passages themselves (and a synopsis that guides the reader from one passage to the next), these essays form the perfect introduction to the greatest novel of the last ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre

price: $10.50

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall; Dj. has some light wear, bumped upper tip. Fine interior, first four pages have some moderate underlining, rest clean, crisp and tight. 221 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Taos Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre (Editor)

price: $14.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Fine in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 221 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear to DJ, but book unread, essentially as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, André, Edito, Redmund White, Susan Minot Et Al

price: $14.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: xxi, 221p., very good first edition in dj. 28 essays on authors favorite passages from "Remembrance of Things Past. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bolerium Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre; Farrar Straus And Giroux

price: $21.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: As New in As New jacket. 2004 HC/DJ, looks unread, looks new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Carol's Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project new book

The Proust Project

by Editor-Andre Aciman

price: $21.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: New. BRAND NEW BOOK. Tight binding and clean pages, slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Beach Wood Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project new book

The Proust Project

price: $26.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: New. 0374238324 BRAND NEW-minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: footnotes, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre; Farrar Straus And Giroux

price: $4.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tnl books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre; Farrar Straus And Giroux

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Near Fine in Very Good + jacket. Tight, clean. DJ shows minor rubbing, slight waviness. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project new book

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman

price: $7.85

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, André

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Like New. 2004 Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Andre Aciman

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very Good. Hardcover. Some wear. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, André

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project used book

The Proust Project

by Editor-Andre Aciman

price: $16.96

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004-11-18 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Proust Project new book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre

price: $17.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780374238322 ISBN: 0374238324

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0374238324. New book, unmarked, in crisp glossy DJ.; 0.7 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 222 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Proust Project

by Aciman, Andre, Ed

price: $17.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover

Description: 221pp., 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w.; d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Near fine with a very good d.w. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argosy Book Store, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Joshua, Seattle, WA

"If you're not going to take my advice and read A la recherche du temps perdu, at least read this."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By Nicole, The United States

"Great smattering of recherches from some of the most respected Proust scholars of our time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Yuval, New York, NY

"I'm still too daunted to begin The Great Re-Read of Proust, which I know is more a question of when rather than if. So I really appreciated the great idea for this book--where several different authors choose their favorite passage from Proust and explain why--as a way of both remembering the incomparable richness of this novel and reminding me why a full re-read really is a must.

While a few of the author commentaries were either obnoxious faux-Proust or (shockingly) a regurgitation of the plot for the passage you just read, more often than not they were illuminating and lovely. The highlight for me was Jeremy Eichler's analysis of Marcel listening to Vinteuil's septet. The selection of excerpts shows a good sense of balance in capturing as many of the multi-faceted qualities that make the novel as a whole such a unique experience.

Unfortunately, I don't think this will be very satisfying for those who haven't read the full novel; this book is ultimately better suited for those who have already been overwhelmed by the experience of the whole and who want to carefully dip their toe back in the Proust deep-end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2008
By heather, Portland, OR

"This collection is fairly hit or miss. I like the idea of excerpting Proust's text (in English) and then including a personal essay. It seems like the contributors frequently misread both Proust and the intentions of the anthology, in a way that is totally unengaging. Lydia Davis' essay, though, is astonishing. I like this book because I'm obsessed with Proust. Someone not as much of a fangirl/boy might not feel the same way."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Proust Project by Andre Aciman (Editor)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.