About this title: Edited by André Aciman, a longtime admirer of Marcel Proust, this collection features essays on Proust by 28 writers, including Colm Tóibín, Judith Thurman, Susan Minot, Louis Auchincloss, Shirley Hazzard, Diane Johnson, Louis Begley, Lydia Davis (who has translated SWANN'S WAY), Alain de Botton (author of HOW PROUST CAN CHANGE YOUR LIFE), Edmund ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Literary Studies This copy is an ex-lib. copy with only one library stamp looksminimally read...binding tight text very clean. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004-11-18
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Fair. New and unread but white dust jacket has black ink rubbings across front and back with slight wave giving an overall dirty appearance. Interior immaculate. Boards like new. read more
Edition: 1st edition (stated, and 1 begins number series)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Name in ink, else very fine, in excellent, price-clipped dust jacket whose white panels show lightest soil. No chips, no tears. Text has no writing, no highlighting, no inscriptions, etc.; no remainder marks, NOT ex-library; NOT BOMC ed. Essays on Proust by those named and others. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: New in New jacket. 0374238324 For The Proust Project, editor AndrČ Aciman asked twenty-eight writers--Shirley Hazzard, Lydia Davis, Richard Howard, Alain de Botton, Diane Johnson, Edmund White, and others--to choose a favorite passage from In Search of Lost Time and introduce it in a brief essay. Gathered together, along with the passages themselves (and a synopsis that guides the reader from one passage to the next), these essays form the perfect introduction to the greatest novel of the last ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7ž"-9ž" tall; Dj. has some light wear, bumped upper tip. Fine interior, first four pages have some moderate underlining, rest clean, crisp and tight. 221 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Fine in Very Good ++ jacket. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, xxi + 221 pages; very tiny traces of shelf wear to DJ, but book unread, essentially as new. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 2004-11-18
ISBN-13:9780374238322ISBN:0374238324
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Description: 221pp., 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w.; d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2004. Near fine with a very good d.w. read more
"I'm still too daunted to begin The Great Re-Read of Proust, which I know is more a question of when rather than if. So I really appreciated the great idea for this book--where several different authors choose their favorite passage from Proust and explain why--as a way of both remembering the incomparable richness of this novel and reminding me why a full re-read really is a must.
While a few of the author commentaries were either obnoxious faux-Proust or (shockingly) a regurgitation of the plot for the passage you just read, more often than not they were illuminating and lovely. The highlight for me was Jeremy Eichler's analysis of Marcel listening to Vinteuil's septet. The selection of excerpts shows a good sense of balance in capturing as many of the multi-faceted qualities that make the novel as a whole such a unique experience.
Unfortunately, I don't think this will be very satisfying for those who haven't read the full novel; this book is ultimately better suited for those who have already been overwhelmed by the experience of the whole and who want to carefully dip their toe back in the Proust deep-end."
"This collection is fairly hit or miss. I like the idea of excerpting Proust's text (in English) and then including a personal essay. It seems like the contributors frequently misread both Proust and the intentions of the anthology, in a way that is totally unengaging. Lydia Davis' essay, though, is astonishing. I like this book because I'm obsessed with Proust. Someone not as much of a fangirl/boy might not feel the same way."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.