» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Predictable Surprises: The Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Predictable Surprises: The Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Max H Bazerman, Michael Watkins

About this title: Even the best-run companies can get blindsided by disasters they should have anticipated. These predictable surprises range from financial scandals to operational disruptions, from organizational upheavals to product failures. In "Predictable Surprises", Max H. Bazerman and Michael D. Watkins show you how to minimize your risk by understanding and lowering the psychological, organizational, and political barriers preventing you from foreseeing calamity. They then describe the powerful tools - including incentives and formal coalitions - that business leaders can use to ferret out and fend off ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Bazerman, Max H.; Watkins, Michael D.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Good. 1591391784 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very Good in vg jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman; Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to... used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to...

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Bazerman, Max H.; Watkins, Michael D.

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press Date Published: 11-1-04 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with some light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.05 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max; Watkins, Michael D.

price: $4.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HBS Press, Cambridge Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very Good/Very Good. . Hardcover, very good condition, w. v. lightly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, v. ltly bumped corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, a few lt marks. Sme v. lt bending at top fr. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GeorgeCrossBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Bazerman, Max H.; Watkins, Michael D.

price: $5.91

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: New. 1591391784. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max H. /Watkins,

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Center for Public Leadership) new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Center for Public Leadership)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $8.91

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781422122877 ISBN: 1422122875

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman; Michael D. Watkins

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: New. HARDCOVER, BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 340-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: The Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them new book

Predictable Surprises: The Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max H, and Watkins, Michael

list price: $14.95

our price: $12.71

you save: $2.24 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781422122877 ISBN: 1422122875

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 318 p. Center for Public Leadership. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max H.; Watkins, Michael

price: $16.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: 1591391784. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises, the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them new book

Predictable Surprises, the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max H Watkins, Michael D

price: $22.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education(Harvard Business School Press) Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781422122877 ISBN: 1422122875

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.201 by 5.402 inches. (336 pages) even the best-run companies can get blindsided by disasters they should have anticipated. these predictable surprises range from financial scandals to operational disruptions, from organizational upheavals to product failures. in predictable surprises, max h. bazerman and michael d. watkins show you how to minimize your risk by understanding and lowering the psychological, organizational, and political barriers preventing you from ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them

by Bazerman, Max H. / Watkins, Michael D.

price: $25.03

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Pr Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781591391784. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman; Michael D. Watkins

price: $43.15

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-10 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) new book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Bazerman, Max H.

price: $98.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: New. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Bazerman, Max H.

price: $98.85

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very good. Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman, Michael D. Watkins

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Business School Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good) used book

Predictable Surprises: the Disasters You Should Have Seen Coming, and How to Prevent Them (Leadership for the Common Good)

by Max H. Bazerman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591391784 ISBN: 1591391784

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Hardcover. 1 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 27, 2008
By Anthony, Toa Payoh, Singapore

"Two business management professors weigh in on how large-scale and foreseeable disasters, such as September 11th and the collapse of Enron, could be avoided by taking preventative actions. Applicable to corporate managers, policymakers, and other organizational leaders, the lessons here may not be novel, but do represent one necessary component of visionary leadership: being aware of the eminent signs of disaster. Bazerman and Watkins cite a spate of Gore's Senate testimonies and several EPA reports which all have indicated the gravity of climate change, as well as Congressional hearings on corporate auditing-consulting independence, all as omens of major threats to come that largely went unheeded by decision-makers."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
3 of 3 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.