» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

About this title: In this enlightening and entertaining book, one of the most original and sophisticated musicologists writing today turns his attention to music's most dramatic genre. Extending his ongoing project of clarifying music's various roles in Western society, Kramer brings to opera his distinctive and pioneering blend of historical concreteness and theoretical awareness. Opera is legendary for going to extremes, a tendency that has earned it a reputation for unreality. Opera and Modern Culture shows the reverse to be true. Kramer argues that for the past two centuries the preoccupation of a group of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $6.29

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $12.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $13.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $13.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 5-1-07 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $14.78

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $14.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Like New. DJ: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. 1st ed. Pgs. clean, tight, bright. NO marks. DJ: clean, minimal wear, now protected by mylar. Gift quality! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookTreasures LA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by L Kramer

price: $25.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $26.34

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 257 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture-Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture-Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer

price: $33.37

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 228 by 151 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $58.84

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 258 pages. (256 pages) wagner and strauss. 7 b/w photos & 19 music examples (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture-Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture-Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer

price: $64.62

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 238 by 165 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $7.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Like New. 1st Edition. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $13.20

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Univ of California (2004). May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McIntyre & Moore Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $13.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $14.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new / brand new-perfect condition! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $14.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley, CA: Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, grey & black wraps, 257 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $15.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $18.34

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $20.12

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $22.98

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss used book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $24.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241732 ISBN: 0520241738

Description: Good. 0520241738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Kramer, Lawrence

price: $24.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New. "Outstanding. Kramer's scholarship is as impeccable as his insights are at once original and consistently brilliant. The presentation is thorough, and the argument is well anchored in theory, history and musical detail. Kamer's discourse is crystalli... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss new book

Opera and Modern Culture: Wagner and Strauss

by Lawrence Kramer

price: $26.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520251601 ISBN: 0520251601

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.