About this title: In this enlightening and entertaining book, one of the most original and sophisticated musicologists writing today turns his attention to music's most dramatic genre. Extending his ongoing project of clarifying music's various roles in Western society, Kramer brings to opera his distinctive and pioneering blend of historical concreteness and theoretical awareness. Opera is legendary for going to extremes, a tendency that has earned it a reputation for unreality. Opera and Modern Culture shows the reverse to be true. Kramer argues that for the past two centuries the preoccupation of a group of ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very good. A Very Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 5-1-07
ISBN-13:9780520251601ISBN:0520251601
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with some light shelfwear to the covers and a remainder mark to one edge-VERY NICE! 0.55 lbs. read more
Edition: 1st Ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California, Berkeley, CA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241732ISBN:0520241738
Description: Like New. DJ: Very Good. 2004 Hardcover. 1st ed. Pgs. clean, tight, bright. NO marks. DJ: clean, minimal wear, now protected by mylar. Gift quality! read more
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: Univ. PRESSES OF CALIFORNIA, COLUMBIA AND PRINCETON Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241732ISBN:0520241738
Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 258 pages. (256 pages) wagner and strauss. 7 b/w photos & 19 music examples (Hardback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241732ISBN:0520241738
Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new / brand new-perfect condition! ! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 258 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press,, Berkeley, CA:
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520251601ISBN:0520251601
Description: Paperback. Near Fine. 1st edition, paperback issue, grey & black wraps, 257 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. read more
Description: Good. 0520241738 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13:9780520251601ISBN:0520251601
Description: New. "Outstanding. Kramer's scholarship is as impeccable as his insights are at once original and consistently brilliant. The presentation is thorough, and the argument is well anchored in theory, history and musical detail. Kamer's discourse is crystalli... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.