About this title: "The philosophy of mind is unique among contemporary philosophical subjects," writes John Searle, "in that all of the most famous and influential theories are false." In "Mind", Searle dismantles these famous and influential theories as he presents a vividly written, comprehensive introduction to the mind. Here readers will find one of the world's most eminent thinkers shedding light on the central concern of modern philosophy. Searle begins with a look at the twelve problems of philosophy of mind-which he calls "Descartes and Other Disasters"-problems which he returns to throughout the ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 7/28/2005
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: Fine. 0195157346 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small blue OUP stamp on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Fine. 0195157338 NEW/UNREAD BOOK! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! ! ! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on the bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED STATES
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 234 pages. (234 pages) offers a general introduction to the philosophy of the mind. giving a survey of the major issues, including philosophical issues in cognitive science and neurobiology, the author argues for his own distinctive point of view. he leads the reader through a variety of theories that reduce the mind to aspects that can be fully explained by physics. 3 line illus. (Paperback) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 209x138 mm. (234) in mind: an introduction, for the first time john searle offers a general introduction to the philosophy of the mind. giving a broad survey of all the major issues under discussion in the field, including philosophical issues in cognitive science and neurobiology, searle argues for his own distinctive point of view. he leads the reader through the variety of theories that reduce the mind to aspects that can be fully explained by physics, and then concludes ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195157338ISBN:0195157338
Description: Good. May or may not contain CDs, Access Codes, or Online Registration Codes. May contain highlighting, underlining or written sidenotes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195157338ISBN:0195157338
Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004-11-01
ISBN-13:9780195157338ISBN:0195157338
Description: Good. Former library copy with normal stamps, stickers and markings. Some shelf and edge wear. Jacket in plastic. Jacket is wrinkled. Book has a slight warp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: New. Offers a general introduction to the philosophy of the mind. Giving a survey of the major issues, including philosophical issues in cognitive science and neurobiology, the author argues for his own distinctive point of view. He leads the reader throug... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780195157338ISBN:0195157338
Description: New in new dust jacket. brand new. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Fundamentals of Philosophy (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20091123045623D. read more
Description: Like New. SHIPS FROM GERMANY. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Allow 10-14 business days for delivery. Please always check the language in the product description section. Few left in stock-order soon. Selling online since 1995. Code: L20091120203155I. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: Good. 0195157346 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: OXFORD UNIV PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780195157345ISBN:0195157346
Description: New. "The philosophy of mind is unique among contemporary philosophical subjects, " writes John Searle, "in that all of the most famous and influential theories are false. " One of the world's most eminent thinkers, Searle dismantles these theories as he pr... read more
"He lays out a good and clear argument for Compatibilism. Free will or pre-determined or can it be both? That's the question at hand. Examining consciousness."
"Searle attempts to summarize the current state of philosophy of mind as well as expound his own views in 240 very small pages. He does an admiral job of accomplishing the first goal and does a serviceable job on the second. Since this is a "brief introduction" I suppose detail must be left out somewhere, but at least a couple times I found myself puzzled by what Searle meant in expositions of solutions that he seems to think are crystal clear. It helps to have some background in philosophy to follow his arguments, but reading this work could also serve as a reasonable first step into analytic philosophy in general. Many of the questions and examples that arise in epistemology, metaphysics, philosophy of science, and ontology are addressed in some way here."
"This might be more accurately sub-titled as "A Brief Introduction to Searle's Thought." I cannot fault him for wanting to promote what he feels is the correct philosophy of mind, but you'll only get a taste of the dissenting opinions. Regardless, I do feel his analysis is correct for the most part. However, I can't help but feel that western philosophical approaches to the mind are misguided in trying to force rigid categories onto our experience. Early on, Searle argues that much of our difficulty comes from the traditional (from Descartes) and misguided division between "mental" and "physical.""
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.