About this title: In the distinct d'Aulaire style of rich text and vivid illustrations, the life and career of Abraham Lincoln are brought to life. Readers will be captivated by "Honest Abe's" rise from poor Kentucky farmer's son to the president who brought his country through the Civil War. A Caldecott Medal winner.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yearling
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780440406907ISBN:0440406900
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Rebound Ex-Library Heavy Exterior Wear
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co.
Date Published: 1945
Description: Worn Reading Copy Only. Hardback No Dust Jacket. Has heavy exterior wear, several pages have been tape repaired, still very useable, approx 40 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good in None jacket. This oversize hardbound book is in good condition. The rebound cover has moderate wear at corners and spine ends. Many pages have light smudges in the margins. A few pages have closed tears that have been repaired with tape. The binding is solid. No dust jacket. I ship within 24 hours with free delivery confirmation. E-mail notification of shipment. Always happy to offer scans of any book upon request. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Doubleday& Company
Date Published: 1957
Description: Fair. Ex-library with usual markings (date due slip, stickers, stamps, etc..). Dust jacket protected by plastic. Cover is rebound. Some tears to pages, but all remain in good readable condition. Binding is secure. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Illustrated Library Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Ex-Library. Light wearing to edges and corners of boards. Tape from jacket. Tape on hinges. Illustrated end papers. Library stickers on page opposite t itle. No pockets or slips. Binding is loose but intact. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden Ciity
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. Tight red cloth hardcover pictorial endpapers withdrawn library with all the markings interior clean light shelf wear top ansd bottom of spine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780385076746ISBN:0385076746
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran
Date Published: 1939
Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library---Interior has usual library markings, otherwise clean. Binding is extremely loose. Boards have heavy rubbing to corners, and moderate rubbing along edges. Spine cover is detached. -Publish Place: New York-Size: Folio-over 12"-15" tall. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City
Date Published: 1939
Description: Illustrated by Ingri & Edgar Parin D"aulaire. Good with no dust jacket; Ex-lib with usual distinctions, chips/tears/and boards visible at corners and around edges, fingernail size paper scar fore-edge of front cover, chips/tears at spine ends, fingernail chip at spine tail, illustrated/pictoral... 13695. Ex-Library; Drawings; 4to 11"-13" tall. read more
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 64 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, New York
Date Published: 1957
Description: Illustrated by Ingri & Edgar Parin D'Aulaire. Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. Text is clean. Pictoral cover shows normal wear. 2 small dings to bottom edge of front/rear cover. Dust jacket shows wear, with chipping along top/bottom edges. Pre-ISBN printing.; 1940 Caldecott Award Winner.; Color Illustrations; 64 pages. read more
Edition: 1944 Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Covers worn/Interior Good. No Jacket. JUVENILE: ABRAHAM LINCOLN: BIOGRAPHY RETOLD FOR CHILDREN: 8 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches. 56 pages. Lithographs on stone in five colors by Ingri (1904-1980) & Edgar Parin (1898-1986) D'Aulaire. Book first published in 1939 (this is the 1944 edition)--won the Caldecott medal for best illustrations in a children's book in 1940. The book deals with the life of Abraham Lincoln life from birth to the presidency (1809-1865) primarly focussing on his youth--accompanied by ... read more
Binding: Large Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co.
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good+ in Very Good Minus jacket. Some shelf wear, including a few very small tears to dust jacket. Moderate wear to spine ends. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. NOT an ex-library copy. Gorgeously illustrated in full color, this is a wonderful vintage biography of Lincoln. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. COLLECTIBLE Awarded the Caldecott Medal for the most distinguished American picture book for children; few tears to D/j; previous owners inscription written small inside first pg.; Very clean copy; read more
Binding: Decorative Boards
Publisher: Doubleday, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: D'Aulaire. Very Good + No Jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. First Edition. Illustrated by the authors. Hardcover; pictorial boards; no jacket; folio; unpaginated; gorgeous five color lithographs. Previous owner's name inside front cover; slight wear to edges, else a very good or better copy. Protected in mylar. A Caldecott Award winner. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, NY
Date Published: 1957
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial cover, corners and spine are bumped and frayed, 2" of top spine is. This is a ex-library book with all the usual markings. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: "Doubleday, Doran"
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good-Collectible. "1939 Doubleday, Dorn hardcover signed with a sketch (blue ink)on the verso of the title page ""Ingri & Edgar Paris D'Aulaire"". Looks like a single hand so one author signed for both apparently. Previous owners name on front pastedown well worn tips no jacket illustrated endpapers and boards ferg" read more
Description: Good. Hard cover in good condition. There is some rubbing on book edges. a few light spots on the back cover. Pages are clean and tight. This book is very good for the age. read more
Edition: Fifth Printing
Binding: Oversized Softcover
Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
ISBN-13:9780440406907ISBN:0440406900
Description: Good + No Jacket as Issued. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. A Caldecott Medal winner. "A Dell Picture Yearling Special. " In the distinct d'Aulaire style of rich text and vivid illustrations, the life and career of Abraham Lincoln are brought to life. Readers will be captivated by "Honest Abe's" rise from poor Kentucky farmer's son to the president who brought his country through the Civil War. Pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). A few pages dogeared. Binding is tight with no ... read more
"Dated biography of Abraham Lincoln that felt kind of glossed or fictionalized to me. Among other things, Lincoln's young adulthood in this story makes him seem an awful lot like Paul Bunyan. The story ends with the end of the Civil War, and since Lincoln's death wasn't very long after that, it felt strange and abrupt to end the story there. I have fond childhood memories of a D'Aulaire book chronicling Greek mythology, but this one leaves me unimpressed."
I have always loved the d'Aulaire's books. I'm pretty sure this isn't actually the best biography of Lincoln out there, but I do so enjoy their illustrations."
"I cried at the end of this children's book. What a great man! I knew a lot about him already, but learned even more in this illustrated biography. My kids really liked it too. I would like to buy this book as well as some of the author's other books. She has written several biobraphies for children. (Just keep in mind when you read this that it is an over-view for children and not a complete list of accomplishments.)"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.