» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah

by Professor Olivier Roy

About this title: The spread of Islam around the globe has blurred the connection between a religion, a specific society, and a territory. One-third of the world's Muslims now live as members of a minority. At the heart of this development is, on the one hand, the voluntary settlement of Muslims in Western societies and, on the other, the pervasiveness and influence of Western cultural models and social norms. The revival of Islam among Muslim populations in the last twenty years is often wrongly perceived as a backlash against westernization rather than as one of its consequences. Neofundamentalism has been ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli... used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli...

price: $6.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Roy, Olivier

price: $6.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate edgewear/shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge. -Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli... used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli...

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Roy, Olivier

price: $6.25

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 3-1-06 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $12.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Good. 368 pages, some highlighting in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative... used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative...

price: $17.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Roy, Olivier

price: $17.85

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-30-04 ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a small publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier, Professor

list price: $21.95

our price: $19.76

you save: $2.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. CERI Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam; the Search for a New Ummah used book

Globalized Islam; the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $41.50

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: [0-231-13498-3] [2004]. (Hardcover) Near fine in fine dust jacket. 349pp. Notes, index. (Eastern Religions, Eastern Religions, Islam, Politics) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Roy, Olivier

price: $61.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 10-30-04 ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! ! 1.35 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier, Professor

price: $90.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. CERI Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Olivier Roy

price: $92.06

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Olivier Roy

price: $11.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006-02-24 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Good. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli... used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Poli...

price: $11.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. PInside pages are nice and clean. Wear on back cover otherwise like new. Free track. Satisfication guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $15.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $16.23

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. A schism has emerged between mainstream Islamist movements in the Muslim world (e.g. Hamas of Palestine and Hezbullah of Lebanon) and the uprooted militants who strive to establish an imaginary ummah, or Muslim community, not embedded in any particul... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Olivier Roy

price: $16.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ned's Berkeley Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $16.62

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Olivier Roy

price: $18.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah

by Roy, Olivier, Professor

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 349 p. CERI Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Roy, Olivier

price: $23.26

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: Good. 0231134991 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah new book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah

by Olivier Roy

price: $27.40

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780231134996 ISBN: 0231134991

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies) used book

Globalized Islam: the Search for a New Ummah (the Ceri Series in Comparative Politics and International Studies)

by Olivier Roy

price: $31.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2004-10-13 ISBN-13: 9780231134989 ISBN: 0231134983

Description: Acceptable. 0231134983. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 6, 2009
By Sean, 98021, Ireland

"Wow...well written, insightful, relevant, novel...this book has it all if you are interested in extremist movements in the globalized world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Graham, The United States

"Roy's knowledge of the different phenomena and currents in contemporary Islam is quite astonishing, and he has many incisive comments. Unfortunately, the book suffers from a lack of organization and logical exposition that makes his central themes difficult to track and conceptualize clearly. Still, lots to chew over."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 17, 2008
By Clay, The United States

"Good academic description of globalization of religious radical groups."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 1, 2007
By Guxi Maria, Copenhagen, Denmark

"Most of the book is a confusing syncrecy of information about all different Islamic directions.. The last 1/4th of the book offers an interesting guideline to Muslims in the west and their globalized living conditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Globalized Islam: The Search for a New Ummah by Professor Olivier Roy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.