Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Ian Gough
About this title: Can the needs of capital ever be reconciled with the needs of people? To what extent can social policies bridge the gap between social rights and human welfare and economic competitiveness in a global world? Building on his previous writings on political economy and human need, Ian Gough throws new light on these perennial questions in a series of penetrating and original essays. The conclusion is upbeat: social policy still has the potential to narrow (though never close) the gap between the drive of capital and the universal needs of people.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
(7 available copies)
Page 1 of 1
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Gough, Ian
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 01/2001
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 256 p. read more
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Gough, Ian
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: Fair in good dust jacket. printer's error; all pages present, but one heft, pages 181-212, inserted backwards and upside down. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Redfish Books ,
ID,
USA
Reliability:
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light-to-modest shelfwear to dust jacket-VERY NICE! read more
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Gough, Ian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 1-6-01
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread, and unmarked hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.22 lbs. read more
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Gough, Ian
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan
Date Published: 1-6-01
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: VERY GOOD. Clean, unread hardcover with light-to-modest shelfwear to dust jacket-VERY NICE! 1.22 lbs. read more
Global Capital, Human Needs and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-1999
by
Gough, Ian
Ships from
ID,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Palgrave MacMillan
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13: 9780312235994
ISBN: 0312235992
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. text free of markings, scuffed dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 241 p. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Redfish Books ,
ID,
USA
Reliability:
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
Wellbeing in Developing Countries: From Theory to Research
by
Ian Gough (Editor), J Allister McGregor (Editor)
see all
from $72.00!
new only
from $72.00!
Insecurity and Welfare Regimes in Asia, Africa and Latin America: Social Policy in Development Contexts
by
Ian Gough, Geof Wood, Armando Barrientos
see all
from $42.11!
new only
from $42.11!
A Theory of Human Need
by
Len Doyal, Ian Gough
see all
from $8.69!
new only
from $45.90!
Global Capital, Human Needs, and Social Policies: Selected Essays, 1994-99
by
Ian Gough
see all
from $58.28!
new only
from $61.46!
Capital Global, Necesidades Basicas y Politicas Sociales
by
Ian Gough
see all
from $42.93!
new only
from $42.93!
Can the welfare state compete? : a comparative study of five advanced capitalist countries
by
Alfred Pfaller, Ian Gough, Göran Therborn
see all
from $78.00!
new only
from $188.45!