» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frank Lloyd Wright

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Frank Lloyd Wright

by ADA Louise Huxtable

About this title: One of America's great architecture critics writes about one of the greatest architects in this brief consideration by Ada Louise Huxtable of the life of Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959). In exploring Wright's lurid life, she does not neglect Wright's well-documented flaws, including many instances of anti-Semitism and an all-pervasive haughtiness. ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Good. 0670033421 Fast Shipping. Dust jacket torn, creased, or missing. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: CBOBOOKS, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $2.96

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $4.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Fine. 0670033421 remainder mark, DJ torn or DJ missing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $4.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786271818 ISBN: 0786271817

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $4.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Book has a jacket but it is in terrible shape with a large section of the front panel torn off. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $5.25

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. First Printing. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has one, very small, dig at edge. Book, itself is Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cheshire Cat Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $5.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005-01-10 ISBN-13: 9780786271818 ISBN: 0786271817

Description: Good. HARDCOVER, Withdrawn and Cancelled library book with usual markings, C5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $6.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewar to the jacket especially around the spine extremitises, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright ( Large Print ) used book

Frank Lloyd Wright ( Large Print )

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $6.10

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Large Print edition Binding: hardcover pictorial Publisher: Thorndike Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780786271818 ISBN: 0786271817

Description: Good 333 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 25 pages have cornercreasing, 5 pages have a small 1/4" tear to edge of pages, otherwise great inside. Large Print; Unabridged; One of America's great architecture critics writes about one of the greatest architects in this brief consideration by Ada Louise Huxtable of the life of Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959). In exploring Wright's lurid life, she does not neglect Wright's well-documented flaws, including ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frank Seipel, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright: a Penguin Life

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Publisher: Viking, N. Y Date Published: 2004

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Biography-architecture. This is a publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lipper/Viking, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 251pp. Photos. Bookplate in front. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $7.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Very Good. 0670033421. Previous owner's name tag on front end page.; Penguin Lives; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: BOOKS ON TAPE Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781415903209 ISBN: 1415903204

Description: Fair. 5 6 hours and 45 minutes total ~ cassettes. This IS an Ex-library audiobook. Expected library markings and wear. Fair+/Good-Condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Janet Martin, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Good/Good. 0670033421 'Discard' stamped on top page edge. A gentle bump on spine head. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking, New York, 2004. ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: 12 mo., hardcover, fine in near fine red and black pictorial dj with porthole opening in front wrap. First printing of sharp little Penguin Lives biography of great American architect Frank Lloyd Wright by great writer-critic Ada Louis Huxtable. A personal view into the life & work of a radical visionary artist. 251pp. Author addresses Wright's ever-evolving vision of "organic architecture, " which gave rise to his Prairie house; the Usonian house, the prototype for the ranch house; and many ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) new book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $10.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: New with no dust jacket. 0670033421. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 251 pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cookbooks Plus, LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used audio book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $11.69

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Unabridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape Date Published: 1/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9781415903209 ISBN: 1415903204

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright new book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

list price: $19.95

our price: $17.96

you save: $1.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright new book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise / Wright, Frank Lloyd

price: $18.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr Date Published: 2004-11-04 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670033423. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives) new book

Frank Lloyd Wright (Penguin Lives)

by Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $20.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press; Penguin, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, xvii, 251 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. "From the way we build to the way we live, Frank Lloyd Wright's influence on American architecture is visible all around us. Now, Ada Louise Huxtable, the Pulitzer Prize-winning architecture writer for The Wall Street Journal--and chief architecture critic for The New York Times for nearly twenty years--offers an outstanding look at ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Frank Lloyd Wright

by Huxtable, Ada Louise

price: $49.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc., Santa Ana, California Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781415903209 ISBN: 1415903204

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W6-5 very good cassettes that has label and library stamping in a good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some edgewear, cracks and chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 6.75 hours. Read by Carrington MacDuffie. Library Edition. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Frank Lloyd Wright: a Penguin Life new book

Frank Lloyd Wright: a Penguin Life

by Wright, Frank Lloyd; Ada Louise Huxtable

price: $555.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Penguin / Penguin Putnam Inc. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033423 ISBN: 0670033421

Description: New. 0670033421. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--270 pp. With 8 ills. 20 x 14 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.