About this title: One of America's great architecture critics writes about one of the greatest architects in this brief consideration by Ada Louise Huxtable of the life of Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959). In exploring Wright's lurid life, she does not neglect Wright's well-documented flaws, including many instances of anti-Semitism and an all-pervasive haughtiness. ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Tight & Crisp Ex-Library Hardcover copy with usual markings and mylar-protected cover-Text is Perfect! read more
Description: Good. 0670033421 Fast Shipping. Dust jacket torn, creased, or missing. May have small remainder mark. Customer service is our #1 priority. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004-11-04
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Slight spine lean, remainder mark bottom edge of book, and other light shopwear. Book has a jacket but it is in terrible shape with a large section of the front panel torn off. read more
Edition: First edition. First Printing.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Fine in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. DJ has one, very small, dig at edge. Book, itself is Like New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Edition Unstated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press/ Penguin, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. Slight spine lean, edgewar to the jacket especially around the spine extremitises, and other light to moderate shopwear. read more
Edition: Large Print edition
Binding: hardcover pictorial
Publisher: Thorndike Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780786271818ISBN:0786271817
Description: Good 333 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. 25 pages have cornercreasing, 5 pages have a small 1/4" tear to edge of pages, otherwise great inside. Large Print; Unabridged; One of America's great architecture critics writes about one of the greatest architects in this brief consideration by Ada Louise Huxtable of the life of Frank Lloyd Wright (1869-1959). In exploring Wright's lurid life, she does not neglect Wright's well-documented flaws, including ... read more
Edition: First edition
Publisher: Viking, N. Y
Date Published: 2004
Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperbound. Biography-architecture. This is a publisher's advance uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: BOOKS ON TAPE
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781415903209ISBN:1415903204
Description: Fair. 5 6 hours and 45 minutes total ~ cassettes. This IS an Ex-library audiobook. Expected library markings and wear. Fair+/Good-Condition. Thank you for your time and consideration. read more
Description: 12 mo., hardcover, fine in near fine red and black pictorial dj with porthole opening in front wrap. First printing of sharp little Penguin Lives biography of great American architect Frank Lloyd Wright by great writer-critic Ada Louis Huxtable. A personal view into the life & work of a radical visionary artist. 251pp. Author addresses Wright's ever-evolving vision of "organic architecture, " which gave rise to his Prairie house; the Usonian house, the prototype for the ranch house; and many ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: New with no dust jacket. 0670033421. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. Not ex-lib. Black mark on bottom.; 1.1 x 7.6 x 5.3 Inches; 251 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr
Date Published: 2004-11-04
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780670033423. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press; Penguin, New York
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033423ISBN:0670033421
Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Pictorial boards, xvii, 251 pp., illus.; 20 cm. Near fine. Tight, clean copy. Remainder mark/tail edge. Fine DJ. "From the way we build to the way we live, Frank Lloyd Wright's influence on American architecture is visible all around us. Now, Ada Louise Huxtable, the Pulitzer Prize-winning architecture writer for The Wall Street Journal--and chief architecture critic for The New York Times for nearly twenty years--offers an outstanding look at ... read more
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape, Inc., Santa Ana, California
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781415903209ISBN:1415903204
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W6-5 very good cassettes that has label and library stamping in a good cover/case that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc. ), some edgewear, cracks and chipping, light discoloration and shelf wear. Unabridged. Approx. 6.75 hours. Read by Carrington MacDuffie. Library Edition. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.