» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Family Trade

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Family Trade

by Charles Stross

About this title: This initial volume in the Merchant Princes, a new fantasy saga by British writer Charles Stross, has drawn comparisons to Roger Zelazny's Amber series. Tech journalist Miriam Beckstein is chasing a story when she discovers an incredible truth: adopted at birth, she is actually a noblewoman of the Clan, a powerful group of families from an ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. 0765348217 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) new book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: New. 0765348217 312 p. A bold fantasy in the tradition of Roger Zelazny's Chronicles of Amber, The Merchant Princes is a sweeping new series from the hottest new writer in science fiction! Miriam Beckstein is happy in her life. She's a successful reporter for a hi-tech magazine in Boston, making good money doing what she loves. When her researcher brings her iron-clad evidence of a money-laundering scheme, Miriam thinks she's found the story of the year. But when she takes it to her editor, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. Light cover edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarne, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor, New York, NY Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. 1/8 inch edge cut front cover, no other marks. A bold fantasy in the tradition of Roger Zelazny's Chronicles of Amber, The Merchant Princes is a sweeping new series from the hottest new writer in science fiction! Miriam Beckstein is happy in her life. She's a successful reporter for a hi-tech magazine in Boston, making good money doing what she loves. When her researcher brings her iron-clad evidence of a money-laundering scheme, Miriam thinks she's found the story of the year. But ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksleuth, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 5/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Merchant Princes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Merchant Princes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Merchant Princes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (the Merchant Princes, Book 1) used book

The Family Trade (the Merchant Princes, Book 1)

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765309297 ISBN: 0765309297

Description: Good. 0765309297 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (the Merchant Princes, Book 1) used book

The Family Trade (the Merchant Princes, Book 1)

by Stross, Charles

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tor Books ISBN-13: 9780765309297 ISBN: 0765309297

Description: Good. 0765309297 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Book One of the Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Book One of the Merchant Princes)

by Stross, Charles

price: $2.10

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Tom Doherty & Associates Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 312 pages. A bold fantasy in the tradition of Roger Zelazny's Chronicles of Amber, The Merchant Princes is a sweeping new series! It begins the day s... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: 1stChoiceUsedBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $2.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. Very good with one spine crease, minor wear. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Stross, Charles

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Fine. 0765348217. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $2.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Merchant Princes, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mayflower526, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) new book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Stross, Charles

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 5/3/2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: New. 0765348217 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y49B. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; *** Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: TOR Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $4.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Near Fine. Near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowe's Mysteries, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Family Trade, the Merchant Princes #001 used book

Family Trade, the Merchant Princes #001

by Stross, Charles

price: $4.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: GOOD. Paperback-9780765348210 [STROSS, CHARLES] FAMILY TRADE, THE MERCHANT PRINCES #001. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) new book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Charles Stross

price: $5.69

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Tor Fantasy Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade new book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Tor Classics Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 312 p. Merchant Princes, 1. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes) used book

The Family Trade (Merchant Princes)

by Stross, Charles

price: $7.29

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Tor Fantasy ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Very Good. 0765348217 Very good condition paperback, no creases in spine. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Family Trade used book

The Family Trade

by Stross, Charles

price: $9.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates TOR, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780765348210 ISBN: 0765348217

Description: Fine. No Jacket. As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Sep 4, 2009
By Sueij, Ann Arbor, MI

"I'm all the way to Book 4 of this series, and I'm really sad that I'm so hooked on the storyline, because I'm just not really enjoying the reading experience.

On the good side, the basic concept is interesting: There are multiple worlds out there where history diverged, and a few people with a recessive trait are "world walkers" who can travel between them. Miriam is the lost child of one of these families, and (re)discovers them, her skill, and this other world.

On the down side.... (1) The whole thing in this first novel feels forced. Stross just seems to be trying too hard. ("Here! I am writing a woman main character! Here! This is how a woman main character would react!") (2) Miriam's career as an investigative reporter is just a little too convenient, with *way* too many occasions of her pulling out her dictaphone and explaining what's going on, because apparently the reader isn't picking it up from the actual reading. (3) Stross has clearly thought out the larger/longer story line way into the future and is setting up a ton for future novels. That, in itself, is great, but it means that he's packing way more into this story than it can hold. (4) This first novel ends with absolutely nothing resolved. It might as well have been in the middle of a sentence. No thanks on that style!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 13, 2009
By MarsianMan, Katy, TX

"I might re-rate this higher if the series proves to be good. This is definitely not an entire story in itself, I don't really feel like it was really worth a book in itself; should be a part of a larger book.

Moving onwards, it is an interesting premise that does have obvious Zelazny influences. I think the political situation was too complicated and devious for me to really understand or appreciate. The main character is interesting and fun, though I found the romantic angle to be...unbelievable in its quickness. Maybe desperation, confusion, and a new situation change how people fall in love. I don't know, it just didn't click to me.

Bah, it just feels completely incomplete. Like half a pilot episode for a TV show."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 29, 2009
By Don, The United States

"I found this disappointing. As with most genre novels, plot is all; the writing style and characterizations are rarely memorable. In this case, the writing is a notch above pedestrian, but the storytelling, while adequately compelling, is confusing.

The Family Trade is the first in a series of fantasy novels which attempts to combine traditional sword and sorcery fantasy with modern reality and economic theory. It's at best only partially successful. Truth to tell, I found the economic basis for the plot to very unclear. How exactly does the Clan earn the vast quantities of real world currency that it evidently has? I certainly understand how it acquires wealth in its feudal era homeworld, but the book contains no explanation for how the Clan profits in the modern world. There is mention of the cocaine business, but no explanation as to how the limited number of Clan members who can move between worlds could get into or manage such a business.

It may well be that subsequent entries in this series would clarify some of these questions. However, after finishing this book, I find that I have no particular interest in investing more time in the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Platypus, Mountain View, CA

"This book starts out strong-ish -- a woman discovers an alternate reality which only she can access, starts learning to do cool stuff with it.

Thinking it over, that's not actually a strong start, is it? That's a classic "this is someone's wish-fulfillment novel" start. But this is Charles Stross, who is a real author who doesn't do that nonsense, so I was really interested to see where he would go with this.

It turns out he doesn't really go much of anywhere. The woman kinds of putters about, trying to do technology-transfers, and bad guys keep trying to kill her for reasons that aren't really clear, and then the book ends without really reaching any sort of conclusion.

Well, I bought the next book, and basically the same thing happened -- she keeps puttering about with her big theoretical plans and trying not to get assassinated, and the book ends without her actually accomplishing much. I think the ending was a bit depressing, actually, so I stopped buying these."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Family Trade by Charles Stross

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.8 out of 5 2.8 out of 5
8 of 13 (62%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.