» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

About this title: For the fans of Andrea Barrett and Barbara Kingsolver, Darwin's Wink is the exquisite story of two naturalists who find unexpected love as they work to save a rare bird species on an island off the coast of Mauritius. Both are haunted by ghosts: Fran mourns the mysterious death of her Mauritian lover; Christian, a former Red Cross worker, has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 11/2005 ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Nice hard cover, lightly read, acetate over dust jacket, library stamps & stickers, stk #1148h8. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 288 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 2005-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good. Good clean condition. All pages are clean. Cover/book edges have some wear. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scouter Page's Book Shop, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Signed by Author -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Very Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: A Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Picador USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Fine. 0312331991. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love new book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $3.05

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: New. 0312332009 NEW BOOK. We provide excellent customer service to you, our customer. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MK Book Loft, LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $3.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Very Good. 0312332009 All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $6.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Good + Cover has marks, few tears-Marks on edge-Bumped pgs-Few marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Darwins Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwins Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Alison Anderson

price: $6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Picador ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwins Wink-a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwins Wink-a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $6.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780312332006 ISBN: 0312332009

Description: Picador 2005. Light Wear Along Edges. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Darwin's Wink a Novel of Nature and Lvoe

by Anderson, Alison

price: $8.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advance Reader's Copy Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: F. Unread in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson Alison

price: $9.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Date Published: 2004-11-05 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Used-Very Good. Light edge rubbing to DJ. Pages unmarked. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwins Wink-a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwins Wink-a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $11.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: St. Martins Press-Thomas Dunne Books 2004. Fine Condition, This Copy. DJ Same. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love used book

Darwin's Wink: a Novel of Nature and Love

by Anderson, Alison

price: $15.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780312331993 ISBN: 0312331991

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Green hardcover w/gilt lettering. First Edition. Book in VG condition. Mild edgewear/corner bumps. All pages unmarked/clean. Binding solid. Jacket w/light edgewear. Bright/clean. Unclipped. Light cornerwear. Solid. SIGNED by author on title page w/no inscription. 276 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eastburn Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Barbara, The United States

"The plot and setting were interesting (biologists pursuing romance and endangered species on an equatorial island off the coast of Africa, and the thing that kept me reading was wanting to see what would happen next. The writing, though, keeps the reader at arm's length from the characters. The narration is indirect, no actual dialogue or thoughts, all third person omniscient and telling the story from a distance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.