New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

About this title: John Perkins, in this controversial book, defines a job that few people are aware of: economists whose sole function is to persuade developing countries to take on enormous loans so that they can hire American companies, thus diverting vast sums of money back into the US. When these governments have trouble repaying, the American government steps in and dictates terms, essentially hijacking the economy of the place. Perkins's view of the domination of the global economy by the US and of the greed and power plays this involves, is a controversial one that his former employers attempted to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $5.73

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very Good. Cover a bit worn. No highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CzarNovel, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Good. Binding and pages fine. Lower front cover corner has a few small dents and a crease. Thank you. #6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Doyouright Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $7.30

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Very Good. Spine uncreased. Cover has slight shelfwear. Pages clean, text unmarked. Gently used. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $7.49

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Spinal warping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: CITY BOOKSHOP, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very Good. 1576753018 Berrett-Koehler hardcover w/dustjacket, 2005, clean/tight, No marks, rear dj fold has some creasing...Fine/Near Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $8.80

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Like New. Hardcover! Clean unmarked pristine pages with nice shiny cover, would be new except for slight warehouse wear, no remainder marks, tight binding, sealed in plastic, exact artwork as listed, read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Letusbegin, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $10.97

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: APlus Shipping, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $10.99

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $11.05

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 27 December, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $11.24

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Movies With A Smile, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man [Paperback] By Perkins, John new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man [Paperback] By Perkins, John

by John Perkins

price: $11.60

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Brand new from publisher, gift quality, no remainder marks, deliv confirm s48. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.00

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1-57675-301-8. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. 0452287081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. 0452287081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. 0452287081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. 0452287081 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. used book sticker on rear cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $13.66

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. 0452287081 Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: AllStarBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $14.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: BERRETT-KOEHLER PUB., San Francisco, Ca Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: FINE/FINE. 1576753018. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $14.74

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091909109 ISBN: 0091909104

Description: Good. White cover with red and blue text. Lightly bumped corners and shelf wear. Inside is clean and excellent. John Perkins, in this controversial book, defines a job that few people are aware of: economists whose sole function is to persuade developing countries to take on enormous loans so that they can hire American companies, thus diverting vast sums of money back into the US. When these governments have trouble repaying, the American government steps in and dictates terms, essentially ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Desktop Music, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publ, San Francisco Date Published: 2004

Description: Vg in near fine jacket; lite wear to page edges else an unmarked unclipped copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (Bk Currents) new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (Bk Currents)

by John Perkins

price: $15.90

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: New. NEW, no markings. read more