» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

About this title: An extraordinary, real-life tale of international intrigue and corruption, "Confessions of an Economic Hitman" reveals the hidden mechanics of imperial control behind such major international events as the fall of the Shah, the death of Panamanian president Omar Torrijos, and the invasions of Panama and Iraq, as well as providing an inside view of the corrupt U.S.-Saudi Arabian relationship. This book reveals the story of one man's personal journey, from eager servant of empire to impassioned advocate for the rights of oppressed people.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $3.87

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $4.03

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $4.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (Bk Currents) used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (Bk Currents)

by John Perkins

price: $4.29

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $4.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Very Good. 0452287081 SOME UNDERLINING ON PAGES. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ebury Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780091909109 ISBN: 0091909104

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $6.25

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PENGUIN GRP USA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: G; shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once & Again Books ECobb, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $6.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Very Good. 0452287081 Standard used condition. Five star seller-Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $7.76

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: TextbooksRus #9048225. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (1st Ed. ) used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man (1st Ed. )

by Perkins, John

price: $7.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Pub, San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 250 pages, clean text and boards. Dust jacket has some wear, creasing. Previous owners name written on fly page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $8.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $8.41

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Plume Date Published: 12/27/2005 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $8.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: GOOD. Trade Paperback-9780452287082 TRADE PB [PERKINS, JOHN] CONFESSIONS OF AN ECONOMIC HIT MAN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: All Booked Up FL, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $8.80

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $8.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Very Good. Clean and tight 'FINE' copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, San Francisco, CA, 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine green and white pictorial dj. Giftable. 250pp. "exposes the little known inner workings of a system that fosters globilization and leads to the impoverishment of millions of people across the planet. " The account of the author's journey from willing "servant of Imperialism" and economic subjegation to impassioned advocate for the rights of oppressed people. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $10.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. first edition; first printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is solid, square, clean but for top front corner bump; DJ has various small stains from price sticker residue? and some general rubbing and edgewear read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pizzle Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $10.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 2005-12-27 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Brand new, not read, gift quailty condition, no remainder marks, deliv confirm s1010909. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: THENYBESTSELLER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $11.94

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 27 December, 2005 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man new book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

list price: $15.00

our price: $12.00

you save: $3.00 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780452287082 ISBN: 0452287081

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by John Perkins

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004-11-09 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very Good. This First Edition, fifth printing copy is in excellent condition. No visible markings, highlights, underlining, tears to text. Tight spine. Clean Hard Cover. Dust Jacket has small scratches to front/back with light/minimum, shelf/edge wear. Very interesting copy, worth having at an affordable price. (9H-12) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Howell's Used Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BERRETT-KOEHLER PUB., SAN FRANCISCO, CA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: FINE/FINE. 1576753018 FINE AS NEW! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $12.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. used book sticker on rear cover. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 250 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man used book

Confessions of an Economic Hit Man

by Perkins, John

price: $13.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Berrett-Koehler Publishers, Inc., San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781576753019 ISBN: 1576753018

Description: Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket. IMMEDIATELY AVAILABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ryan - Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 28, 2009
By Kainan, The United States

"My short review is this: 'Confessions' is a good introduction to the darker side of foreign policy and the effects of globalization.

My slightly longer explanation is this: Paradoxically, what makes the book more accessible is also what turns many people off to it. It takes a chunk of history about a particular topic, and describes it in largely narrative form. Much of this is due to the book being an 'account' of Perkins' career during that time. Admittedly, it becomes somewhat taxing at times to slog through Perkins attempt at literary description (I doubt I'd read a fiction novel from him). However, the book is still mostly content, and important content at that. The topic is mainly about how the altruism of globalization is a hoax, and how our government does some quite terrible things to maintain its interests.
I've heard many people complain about not being able to sympathize with the author, but I don't really think that's the point. If you're looking for a good fire-side read, this isn't it. Additionally, I'm amazed how many people have simply brushed the book off with an "I don't buy it". The book is meant as a spring-board, not a road-map. Agree or not, at least go out and do some research on the topic. To simply disagree with an idea because it's hard to swallow is a level of self-denial that keeps therapists in business.
So, ultimately, if you're new to the field of globalization and global politics, this is a good, radical, introduction (even though it may be counter to the view you hold right now, it's always good to know what the other side's argument is). If you're already well versed in the subject, you can probably skip this one. Read more Chomsky."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 29, 2008
By Matthew, The United States

"I love the whole conspiracy theory, hiding behind the ignorant veil the masses, theme that this book so intelligently portrays. This book takes a unique approach to the entire world of cloak and dagger showing how the economic pressures placed upon many of the world's struggling nations through the devious actions of America, in cooperation with many other superpowers, are actually more devastating than even our military ones. This book made me excited, sad, and angry all at once. It is a great read. It left me wanting to find a way to get involved in changing the world into a more ideal place to live and be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2008
By Trevor, Melbourne, Australia

"At the end of Three Days of the Condor the guy who is not Robert Redford, the guy who is the evil CIA operative who has been trying to 'bring him home' throughout the film - which we have guessed is a euphuism for 'take him out' - is talking about why the CIA does bad, manipulative things in the world. He tells Redford that it is simple economics and anyway, what would Redford expect them to do? Redford says he should ask the American people first. The CIA man looks at Redford in the way so many people do when confronted with the naivety of the person they are talking to, but finally replies, "Ask them when there's no heat and they're cold. Ask them when their engines stop. Ask them when people who have never known hunger start going hungry. Want to know something? They won't want us to ask them. They'll want us to get it for them."


The whole way through this most remarkable book I found myself thinking of that line and that last scene from Three Days of the Condor. This is one of the most fascinating books I've read in quite a long time. It reads like a Le Carre novel or something by Graham Green, and yet it is autobiographical.

A young man becomes drawn into international finance and has the role of convincing third world countries (particularly the leaders of these countries) to take out loans that are so huge their countries will never be able to repay them. They do this so as to ensure that these countries become satellites orbiting the American Empire. His job was to make these countries compliant, dependent, and endlessly economically exploitable.

Perkins asserts that the economic hit men were potentially only phase one of what could become a three phase attack on the democratic rights and independence of foreign nations. If bribing the leaders of countries with massive loans they could never repay didn't work, then the jackals were sent in to kill selected targets and to create mayhem that would ensure the 'right' people would be put into power. If this didn't work, then US troops were sent in. He gives instance after instance of where this pattern was applied in Latin America, the Middle East and Asia over a period of about three decades. It would be hard to imagine someone from the US reading this book without a growing sense of shame. It is hard to read this book from anywhere in the first world without feelings of responsibility, disgust and self-loathing. He reminds us continually that our lavish and unsustainable life style is only possible by the exploitation unto death of large parts of the globe.

This is also a remarkably well written autobiography - if Noam Chomsky was to make up a character who walked the path of evil before converting and walking the path of righteousness, he's have come up with someone pretty much like John Perkins. Perkins does not come out of this book a saint, but he does come out of it a bit of a hero - I think.

It surprises me more I can say that this book ever got published. I believe we live in times when global capitalism is so cocksure of its pre-eminence and unassailability that it doesn't even bother to cover up its deeds. I think I preferred it when the rulers of the world at least pretended they were concerned we might overthrown them if we caught them at their cheating. I think I preferred it when they would lie to us, if for no better reason than purely out of shame. Now they don't even bother to treat us to that level of respect. We have become completely contemptible. Where they can do whatever they like and then rub our noses in it and we will only shake our heads and complain about how powerless we are.

This really is a fascinating book, fascinating in the literal sense of having one's attention stolen as we read. Like I said, this reads like a spy novel, but made even more compelling by it being true.

This book demands to be read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 12, 2008
By Maura, Chicago, IL

"This is a TERRIFYING, DEPRESSING but MUST-READ book giving an insider's perspective into American corporate amorality.


I appreciate that the author wrote this book and honestly detailed his role in the exploitation of less-developed countries. The author's company worked on the assumption that everyone in power is corruptible; heartbreakingly, this turned out to be almost entirely accurate. I strongly disliked the author for the irreparable damage he's done to countless innocent people in less-developed countries. Damn greedy Westerners like him have ruined the world!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Confessions of an Economic Hit Man by John Perkins

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.