» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M Hersh

About this title: History seemed to repeat itself in 2004 when Seymour M. Hersh, writing for the New Yorker, broke the shocking story of widespread human rights violations by American troops in Iraq's Abu Ghraib prison. In 1969, Hersh broke the story of the My Lai massacre in Vietnam, for which he was awarded a Pulitzer Prize. CHAIN OF COMMAND is based on Hersh's ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Hersh, Seymour M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 09/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Hersh, Seymour M.

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, New York, NY U.S. A Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, VERY MINOR IF ANY COVER WEAR, NO DUST JACKET, 394 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) new book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Hersh, Seymour M.

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: New. 0060955376 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with some shelf wear and chipping on the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: Fine. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Likely unread, no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. No tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) new book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) new book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Hersh, Seymour M.

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Good. 0060195916 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. DJ very good- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. ) used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib (P.S. )

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Hersh, Seymour M

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060955373 ISBN: 0060955376

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib used book

Chain of Command: the Road From 9/11 to Abu Ghraib

by Seymour M. Hersh

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 9/1/2004 ISBN-13: 9780060195915 ISBN: 0060195916

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Michaelbatte, The United States

"Very informative - a must read for every American - insightful about what's going on in our government today & in recent past - difficult to follow at times"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 4, 2009
By Armando, The United States

"This book gives you many insights into US foreign non-policy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Mfalco65, The United States

"Read this as part of a class called "Conflict Reporting." It was one of hte most compelling journalistic endeavors I had read since "Into the Wild.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 17, 2008
By Marta, Portland, OR

"tough. didn't have the courage to read it until now with the obama presidency...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Chain of Command: The Road from 9/11 to Abu Ghraib by Seymour M Hersh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.