» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Mark Katz

About this title: There is more to sound recording than just recording sound. Far from being simply a tool for the preservation of music, the technology is a catalyst. This is the clear message of Capturing Sound, a wide-ranging, deeply informative, consistently entertaining history of recording's profound impact on the musical life of the past century, from Edison ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $4.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. CD missing BUT includes list of recorded tracks. Cover shows minor wear, spine uncreased, light pencil/imprint on dedication page, last 1/3 of pages lightly rippled with faint watermark BUT no writing, underlining, or... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Mus... used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Mus...

price: $6.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Katz, Mark

price: $6.30

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 11-1-04 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.88 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $27.88

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780520243804. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $29.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Other Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $34.77

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound-How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound-How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz

price: $36.33

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: California University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 232 by 155 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Mark Katz

price: $64.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241961 ISBN: 0520241967

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Mark Katz

price: $102.42

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 01/11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241961 ISBN: 0520241967

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $4.65

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Good. NO CD! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $4.65

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Good. NO CD! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound How Technology Has Chang used book

Capturing Sound How Technology Has Chang

by Katz, Mark

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $10.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $14.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley-Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: As New. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very little wear whatsoever; slightest bumping to the front bottom corner. Quite clean. 'Far from being simply a tool for the preservation of music, the technology is a catalyst. This is the clear message of [this book], a wide-ranging, deeply informative, consistently entertaining history of recording's profound impact on the musical life of the past century, from Edison to the Internet. ' 276 pages. WITH CD. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Companion Book, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $16.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Katz, Mark

price: $18.53

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Good. 0520243803 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $21.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $24.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Katz, Mark

price: $27.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: PAP/COM Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF CALIFORNIA PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. "This thoughtful and well-written book goes to the front rank of publications on the phonograph and other sound reproduction technologies. Employing a wide variety of methodologies and sources and covering a broad range of music and practices, Katz p... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound new book

Capturing Sound

by Katz, Mark

price: $29.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Presses of California, Columbia and Pri Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. There is more to sound recording than just recording sound. Far from being simply a tool for the preservation of music, the technology is a catalyst. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music

by Mark Katz

price: $29.73

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) new book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $32.51

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book) used book

Capturing Sound: How Technology Has Changed Music (Roth Family Foundation Music in America Book)

by Mark Katz

price: $14.36

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: Very Good. 1st Edition. 2004 Paperback. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bunches of Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Capturing Sound

by Katz, Mark

price: $28.11

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2004

Description: How Technology Has Changed Music. 8vo, 276pp. A near fine paperback copy with CD at rear. Remainder mark. Accompanying CD, whose thirteen tracks feature music from Chopin to Public Enemy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sainsburys Books Pty Ltd, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

Capturing Sound-How Technology Has Changed Music new book

Capturing Sound-How Technology Has Changed Music

by M Katz

price: $43.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520243804 ISBN: 0520243803

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
12 of 12 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.