» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

About this title: This book traverses the ancient world's three great centres of cultural exchange - Babylonian Nineveh, Egyptian Memphis, and Iranian Persepolis - to situate classical Greece in its proper historical place, at the Western margin of a more comprehensive Near Eastern-Aegean cultural community that emerged in the Bronze Age and expanded westward in ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture used book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Place and date are written on the third page. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 178 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $21.29

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2007-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780674023994. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert

price: $28.52

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 211 by 141 mm. (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Babylon Memphis Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon Memphis Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert

price: $33.93

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 216 by 149 mm. (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $36.54

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture used book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $12.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. tight clean copy, no marks, may have minor shelf. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 178 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave's Olde Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $12.65

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674023994. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture used book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter; Bing, Peter (Translator)

price: $15.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr, Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: As New in As New jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a New and Unread copy of the first edtion. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture [Hardcover] new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture [Hardcover]

price: $15.17

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ideas & Images, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $17.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of

by Burkert, Walter

price: $17.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. At the distant beginning of Western civilization, according to European tradition, Greece stands as an insular, isolated, near-miracle of burgeoning culture. This book traverses the ancient world's three great centers of cultural exchange--Babylonia... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $17.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis

by Burkert, Walter

price: $21.38

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harvard University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. Traverses the ancient world's three great centres of cultural exchange-Babylonian Nineveh, Egyptian Memphis, and Iranian Persepolis-to situate classical Greece in its proper historical place, at the Western margin of a Near Eastern-Aegean cultural... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $22.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $23.81

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $23.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: BRAND NEW. 0674014898. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $25.07

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture used book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $26.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: Good. 0674023994 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of

by Burkert, Walter

price: $28.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Harvard Univ Pr Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: New. At the distant beginning of Western civilization, according to European tradition, Greece stands as an insular, isolated, near-miracle of burgeoning culture. This book traverses the ancient world's three great centers of cultural exchange--Babylonia... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $32.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. 0674023994 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis-Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by W Burkert

price: $32.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. D elivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture used book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $33.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: Good. 0674014898 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $38.77

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Walter Burkert

price: $39.82

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674023994 ISBN: 0674023994

Description: We are no longer able to guarantee delivery by Christmas. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. At the distant beginning of Western civilization, according to European tradition, Greece stands as an insular, isolated, near-miracle of burgeoning culture. This book traverses the ancient world's three great centers of cultural exchange— Babylonian Nineveh, Egyptian Memphis, and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture new book

Babylon, Memphis, Persepolis: Eastern Contexts of Greek Culture

by Burkert, Walter

price: $41.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harvard University Press ISBN-13: 9780674014893 ISBN: 0674014898

Description: New. 0674014898 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.