» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Bronze Bow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

About this title: Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels it is his patriotic duty to do this, but he is also seeking revenge for the death of his parents. Thinking only of his goal, Daniel ignores his sister's worsening mental illness and the tenderness offered by his friends. Will a Rabbi named Jesus be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very good condition. 254 p. Limited Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 01 September, 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very good condition. 254 p. Limited Editions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by E. G. Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has alot of wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bronze Bow (Newbery Award Winner)

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co/Riverside Press Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395071137 ISBN: 0395071135

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Books for Children ISBN-13: 9780395877692 ISBN: 0395877695

Description: Good. 0395877695 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. 0395137195 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. B-1 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-to-treasure, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good- Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wraps have light wear. Small amount of text highlighting. Previous owner name written on page edges. All pages secure in binding. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Sandpiper ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. 0395137195 All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Outlook_Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $2.20

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $2.26

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. 119-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Depot

Description: Good. B000GR5OAS Some highlighting, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Book Depot

Description: Very Good. B000GR5OAS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin & Co.

Description: Very Good. B000GR5OAS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow, the used book

Bronze Bow, the

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.51

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good + Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal used book

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, some handling creases to the rear cover, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Bronze Bow used book

Bronze Bow

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sandpiper, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $2.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Perfection Learning Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780812428582 ISBN: 0812428587

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Judean Daniel bar Jamin witnessed his father's execution at the hands of the Romans and pledges his life to drive the hated conquerors from his land. But after his grandmother's death he must care for his sister, who the townspeople says is possessed by devils, for she never leaves the house. Daniel is torn between the zealot leader Rosh, who plunders even his own people, and the carpenter called Jesus, who stirs Daniel's heart with his talk of the new kingdom, but does not fight the Roman tyranny. this is a powerfully written tale of allegiance, loyalty and love. A must read for fans of historical fiction by a leading author."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Marylandis, Nashville, TN

"There's something about The Bronze Bow that made me LOVE it. Today, I was really thinking about what it was that made me love it. I realized that it is the fact that the main character, Daniel, was redeemed through Jesus! It was beautiful to watch him go from a hateful young man to a loving man. It was wonderful to see him realize who Jesus really is... This redemption happens to all of us through many trials at some point in our lives, and this book really helped me see this, especially with what is going on with my precious brother James. In this book, Daniel (the main character) has to go through many, many difficult times in order to be redeemed. I believe that redemption through trials and Jesus is the main point that the author was trying to get at in this novel."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Aisha, Ridgewood, NJ

"I have decided I am not going to finish this book. It's just annoying and when you have to force yourself to continue a book you are reading for pleasure, well, then it is time to just stop it and read something else. I found the main character very annoying. The fact he could not see Rosh for what he is, just some bandit even more annoying. The idea of going up against the Roman Empire suicide. So, what does this kid think he is going to do -- him and his band of 20? even if everyone got together it would still not make a dent against the Roman Empire. And didn't he see the more he rebelled the more pain he would cause himself and others of his people. But mostly I just did not like the main character. He was just very very annoying and unlikable. And it was obvious this is some kind of evangelize, get people to accept Christ, become Christian book. I think people who write religious fiction need to do a better job of it. I have yet to find a book that doesn't go overboard. So, no, not recommended. Not at all recommended. Maybe I'll come back to it, years from now, if I finish every other book on the planet or it's the last one left that has survived an inferno and I have nothing else to read!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Debbie, 775113342

"I certainly never expected to encounter among the Newberys a book of historical fiction where the main character meets Jesus!

Daniel is a young man growing up in Israel during the time of the Roman occupation. Daniel wants nothing more than to rid his land of the hated Roman legions. He joins a band of warriors who are preparing an army to go up against the Romans, but, in time, he sees that the hatred of the band against the Romans is not conquering them. He hears about a rabbi who goes from village to village, preaching love not hate, and he comes to meet up with Jesus and sees with his own eyes the power of love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.