New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bronze Bow

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

About this title: Daniel bar Jamin, 18, is determined to help his countrymen drive the Romans out of Israel. He feels it is his patriotic duty to do this, but he is also seeking revenge for the death of his parents. Thinking only of his goal, Daniel ignores his sister's worsening mental illness and the tenderness offered by his friends. Will a Rabbi named Jesus be able to help Daniel learn a different lesson--one that does not include hatred and violence? Winner of the 1962 Newbery Medal.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Felix Fiks, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395877692 ISBN: 0395877695

Description: Good. 0395877695 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by E. G. Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: GOLLANCZ Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in average shape, dj has alot of wear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: 1997. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket or on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395877692 ISBN: 0395877695

Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395071137 ISBN: 0395071135

Description: 1961. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.00

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Fair. Ex Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The cover is bumped and chipped with edgewear. The pages are browning, but are clean and tight. The previous owner had signed the edges of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1961.

Description: Sandpiper Ed., Ltr. Prtg. Trade PB. Covers are plastic laminated with prev. owner's stamped name on inside fold; else G+. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $2.89

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. Uncreased spine. Unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bound Matter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. 0395137195 s daily from Florida. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z65K. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal used book

The Bronze Bow: Newberry Medal

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.95

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner crease front cover, small paperlift at the heel of the spine, some handling creases to the rear cover, a little soiling to the front cover, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $3.49

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: trade paperback. Publisher: MM Co, US Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Book Collectible-Very Good in Good jacket. Barely read ex library with usual library markings/labels. 36th Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amerasia Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, c1961.

Description: Trade PB. Scraped spots on the spn, else NF no DJ. Winner of the 1962 Newbery Award and has the award gold medal on the frnt pnl. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manny Recidro Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. 0395137195 Some highlighting, May show signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $3.59

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Very Good. 0395137195 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are ed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. E with questions, Satisfaction. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eau Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1961. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $3.75

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. This looks like a wonderful Historical-Fiction book for Young Readers. It is the Bibical time of Roman occupation of Israel, and young Daniel leads a boys guerrilla movement against the oppressors that crucifed his father. Daniel is then drawn to the teaching of Jesus. This is a soft cover Trade Paperback Young Readers Book. The condition is Near Fine. This is a very bright & clean book with unmarked pages. 254 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $4.23

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Book has some edgeware and creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 254 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (DOL. Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $4.36

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Fine. 0395137195 F39___ OVERSIZE PAPER EDITION! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! ! _____FREE CONFIRMATION! ____S OUT WITHIN 24 HOURS DAYLY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow new book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $4.52

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: New. 0395137195. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Follett Educational Services, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Bronze Bow used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $4.95

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780395137192 ISBN: 0395137195

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cedar Reader (AS Div.), MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Elizabeth George Speare

price: $4.95

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good. FREE Delivery Tracking * 254 pages with no name entries or text markings, no tobacco odor, cover has moderate wear. NOT A Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: book-recycler, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Bronze Bow

by Speare, Elizabeth George

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Libr Bound Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin

Description: Good. Ex-Library FEP has been cut out. Usual x-lib marks. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.