» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947

by Professor Sumit Ganguly

About this title: The escalating tensions between India and Pakistan have received renewed attention of late. Since their genesis in 1947, the nations of India and Pakistan have been locked in a seemingly endless spiral of hostility over the disputed territory of Kashmir. Ganguly asserts that the two nations remain mired in conflict due to inherent features of their nationalist agendas. Indian nationalist leadership chose to hold on to this Muslim-majority state to prove that minorities could thrive in a plural, secular polity. Pakistani nationalists argued with equal force that they could not part with ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Good. Clean unmarked pages. Stickers on cover. Sticky residue on cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 4-15-02 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear and a remainder mark to one edge-NICE! 0.65 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $11.19

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $11.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: Good. This is a nice hardcover ex-library copy with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ is missing. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $18.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Fine. 0231123698 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947 new book

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947

by Ganguly, Sumit, Professor

price: $33.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 200 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $4.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Fine. 0231123698 Great Shape! ! ! Fast Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: northeastbooks FL, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $9.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $12.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Very Good. 0231123698 paperback in very good condition. Pages are clean, binding is tight. Cover has slight shelf wear. Appears gently read. Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Leigh's Favorite Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending new book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $13.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: New. 0231123698 Great condition. Pages are clean and white, spine has no cracks, cover is excellent, no dog ears or page marks. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: booksandsailboats, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947 used book

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $19.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press, NY / Woodrow Wilson Center Press, Washington, D. C Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 187 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Professor Sumit Ganguly

price: $19.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002-04-15 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $19.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: Good. 0231123698 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1 new book

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $33.30

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIV PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: New. Ganguly authoritatively analyzes why hostility persists as well as the current prospects for war and peace in the region. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947 new book

Conflict Unending: India-Pakistan Tensions Since 1947

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $36.90

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending new book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $40.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231123693 ISBN: 0231123698

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Ganguly, Sumit

price: $47.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia University Press ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: Good. 023112368X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending used book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $65.22

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Conflict Unending new book

Conflict Unending

by Sumit Ganguly

price: $161.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780231123686 ISBN: 023112368X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 10, 2008
By Hafsa, Washington, DC

"Gives a good history of the conflict--and I agree on the whole with his view of why both countries are "holding" on to Kashmir and what it means for their nationalist psyches. Is strictly realist and focuses on India/Pakistan and their respective interests with little mention of the situation within Kashmir."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 3

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.5 out of 5 2.5 out of 5
2 of 4 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.