» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Women of Flowers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Women of Flowers

by Jack Kramer

About this title: Profiles botanical artists.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Jack Kramer

price: $7.76

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Jack Kramer

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1932183485. 8vo; 223 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SandyACo, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers new book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $12.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: New. 1556704976 Brand NEW Hardcover with beautiful Dust Jacket ~ FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING ~ Slightest shelf wear possible, ~ We would ship within 24 Hours, reply to customer emails ASAP, accept returns and offer 100% satisfaction guarantee! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookishCorner, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Jack Kramer

price: $12.92

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Jack Kramer

price: $13.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack; Sunshine, Linda

price: $19.95

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. This book is in new condition with a price-clipped D/J. Book cover has floral inset; gilt edges all around. Provides hundreds of dazzling full-color botanical paintings and prints that illustrate the fascinating life stories of Victorian women artists who made tremendous contributions to the art and science of botany. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Adagio Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $22.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HNA Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. "Award of Excellence" sticker on front dj. One in number line. Bump on right hand page edges and small tear on flap dj. Inside is clean with no markings or damage. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burlingame Library Foundation, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Ilustrated. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. 2nd Printing in HB; small area of bright gilt on page ends is only slightly disturbed on fore-ends; minor evidence dampness causing a few pages to stick, but no damage; unclipped DJ has minor wrinkles at lower spine; clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $25.40

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: HC Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1556704976 dj spine faded but in protective Mylar wrap; colour illos throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $30.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Fine. 1556704976 F/F. First Edition. Gilt edges to textblock, received Garden Writer's Association Award of Excellence. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paul Jaffe, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators new book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Jack Kramer

price: $34.73

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack; Sunshine, Linda

price: $60.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart Tabori & Chang, Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 10.25x8.25 inches. 223 indexed pages. Color drawing illustrated dust jacket with green and red lettering. Tan dust jacket spine with red lettering. All edges gilt. Black mark on bottom of page edges. Fantastic color illustrations. Very slight dust jacket edgewear. Hundreds of dazzling full-color floral paintings and botanical prints illustrate the fascinating life stories of Victorian women artists who made tremendous contributions ot the art and science of botany. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Jack Kramer

price: $2.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harry N. Abrams Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Good. Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday. Delivery Confirmation included on all domestic orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big River Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Jack Kramer

price: $2.92

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Good. Good shape, medium wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Discount Books, NV, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $3.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Very Good. 1556704976 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Slight cover and/or page wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 400, 000 satisfied cust. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Cellar, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack

price: $6.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang Inc Date Published: 31/01/2001 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Ill new book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Ill

by Kramer, Jack

price: $15.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: WELCOME ENTERPRISES Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: Profusely illustrated. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. One tiny chip to the bottom edge of dust jacket, else fine. 4to, 224 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $27.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers new book

Women of Flowers

price: $34.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers used book

Women of Flowers

by Kramer, Jack

price: $39.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stewart, Tabori, & Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. appears never used. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: FlyingMonkeyTreats, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Kramer, Jack

price: $55.64

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Stewart, Tabori and Chang Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781556704970 ISBN: 1556704976

Description: 4to hardback with d/w, a.e.g., indexed, lavishly illus in colour. VG/VG. (SHELF 27) ISBN: 1556704976 (1.2 kg) NOTE: Heavy Books will require special shipping arrangements. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CHAUCER BOOKSHOP, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators used book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Jack Kramer

price: $59.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators new book

Women of Flowers: a Tribute to Victorian Women Illustrators

by Jack Kramer

price: $82.14

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Welcome Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781932183481 ISBN: 1932183485

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 2, 2008
By Victoria, Los Angeles, CA

"This book was not only beautifully written it was well put together and had information that I'm sure was not easy to find! The artwork of all these amazing women inspires me to no end!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.