|
available COPIES
About this title: Much of Tom Wolfe's compelling story of the first astronauts--Grissom, Conrad, Glenn, and others--focuses on Chuck Yeager, the brave test pilot who first broke the sound barrier and flew in subspace. While never an astronaut, Yeager epitomized the character and qualities Wolfe saw in the astronauts of the Mercury program.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Right Stuffothesis Hanged Man
(60 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Tom Wolfe
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Date Published: 1979-01-01
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Fair. Dust jacket has some tears. Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Good. Hardcover; dust jacket has some crimping; no marks or writing within pages; RTB174. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Book near Fine; bright, tight, square, clean; slight foxing to page edges. DJ whole, spine ends wrinkled, spine corners have small tears, light edge chipping. 436 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Duet Productions,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good. 1979 hardcover, book & hinges are very tight, cloth boards near fine, DJ near fine, 3rd printing, slight tanning to inside of DJ edge, name & date on 2nd FEP. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom, Et Al
Edition: F First Edition (stated)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: J Fair jacket. VG. Hardcover with dust jacket. A clean bright copy, gift inscription of second free endpaper; dj is rather worn, several flattened creases and healed tears (in Brodart). Overall VG/Fair. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books on High,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Tom Wolfe
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Non-price clipped dj is lightly scuffed with edgewear. Boards have mild shelfwear. Top page edges have foxing. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom (1931-)
Edition: FIRST EDITION;
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: VG/G; Farrar Straus Giroux (1979), 8vo., 436 pp.; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Aurelius Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar, Strauss, Giroux, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: VG/VG, price clipped dust jacket, owner inscription on front free endpaper. 437 p., gray cloth, 8vo; read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Barbarossa Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Near Fine in Frayed jacket. SPACE: NON-FICTION: 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches. 437 pages. An account of the test pilots who became America's first astronauts--"going forth to battle in the Space Race on behalf of their country. " THE RIGHT STUFF, written by Author and Journalist Tom Wolfe, was made into a highly successful movie in 1983. // Light bumping at spine ends. Slight sunning along bottom edge. / Dust Jacket has edgewear, piece out on rear top edge, chipping, short tears, etc. In mylar ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AKRAN Fine Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Full cream cloth binding. Pale stain to upper page edges, otherwise clean and unmarked. 436 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed and with tiny chips at corners, tear to lower front panel, offered in new mylar cover. read more
|
|
Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: FARRAR & STRAUS & GIROUX, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. VG/FAIR, D J CLOSED TEARS AND EDGE WEAR. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY FSG 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Dust Jacket Included. 1st Printing 8vo. 436pp. VG-(sl. lean)/G+(1" tear, sm. tears, p/c) Mylar Wrapped. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York
Date Published: c1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. BOOK, COVER AND DUST JACKET ARE IN GREAT CONDITION, IS PRICE CLIPPED. Unknown printing. 436 p. ; 22 cm. B99 read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Tom Wolfe
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, straus and Giroux, N. Y.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardcover is in good condition as is dust jacket with small bumping to edges. Has a stain to front inside of jacket and inside of front cover. Is very light and not very noticeable. Is a first printing. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corliss Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Fine in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. New York, NY, U.S.A. : Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1979; Hard Cover. First Edition. 1st Printing. 8vo-over 7 3/4 "-9 3/4 " tall. 437pp. Fine/Good. Light grey cloth with blue titles and silver decoration. Unclipped (12.95) silver dust jacket has some edge wear and yaped repairs to the reverse edges, bleeding through at white corners. The classic story of the early years of NASA and the Mercury program. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookpile,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Good. First printing, lightly cocked, top edge tanned, 3 sm DJ edge tears, fore-edge lightly soiled, unmarked, 436 pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Gilded Edge,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hardback
Publisher: FSG
Date Published: 1979/79
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: 1st Ed. Near fine Minus/Very Good Plus Price Clip. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Farrar Straus (, New York
Date Published: 1979)
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: First Edition. 436 pages. Hardcover, near fine (bookplate loosely glued) in very good, unclipped dust jacket (tear rear-panel, light wear to spine tips). ISBN 0374250324. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Tom Wolfe
Edition: First Edition-First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Strauss Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good + in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. STATED First Printing. Jacket shows heavy moderate edge wear and some small tears. Overall not too serious but wear is noticeable. Wraps well and is NOT price clipped. The book offers four sharp corners and a strong binding. Blank face page is gift inscribed. ALL 436 pages are spotless without incident. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Calebs Cove,
WI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: FIRST EDITION
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: FARRAR, STRAUS, AND GIROUX, NEW YORK NY
Date Published: PUB 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: NEAR FINE IN VERY GOOD+ D.J. BOOK IS FINE WITHOUT ANY MARKS TO THE BINDING OR THE TEXT WITH JUST A TRACE OF DUST-SOIL TO THE WHITE COVERS. D.J. HAS A LIGHT CRUSH AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE PANEL WITH LIGHTLY CREASED FRONT FLAP, AND IS NOT PRICE-CLIPPED. AN EXCELLENT CLEAN, BRIGHT, UNFADED COPY WITH NO REMAINDER MARK. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good + in N-Fine jacket. A solid tight carefully read over-all clean copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil and some slight lean. The jacket has some very minor rubbing wear. A nice copy. This book was the basis for the movie about the early days of the United States Space Program. This copy has a gift inscription on the FFEP. read more
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: New York. 1979. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st Printing. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 437 pages. Cover: Jacket design by Kiyoshi Kanai. keywords: Space America Literature. ISBN: 0374250324. THE RIGHT STUFF is Tom Wolfe's deft account of a cast of heroes, introduced to America with the explosion of space exploration in the romantic heyday of the 20th century and encapsulated in Neal Armstong's ?one giant step for mankind. ' Beginning with the first experiments with manned space flight in the 1940s ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZENO'S,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus, NY
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 3rd printing with unclipped dustjacket. Tiny blue dot to upper page block edge near spine. Dustjacket, now in a protective mylar sleeve, with rub to edges and spine tips, small indentation at front spine gutter, still a sharp copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Abandoned Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Right Stuff
by
Wolfe, Tom
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Farrar Straus, Giroux., New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13: 9780374250324
ISBN: 0374250324
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A very good copy of the first edition. In very good [clip] jacket. First printing. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=8262583&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|