» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

by Hilary Mantel

About this title: Mantel's novel, set in the 18th century, is about a monstrously tall man who leaves his native Ireland for an English freak show, and the surgeon who is fascinated by him. A New York Times Notable Book for 1998.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Giant, O'Brieneatranth used book

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 10/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good. X-library with library markings, mylar dj over original, pages clean & tight, First Class shipping if available for faster service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998-10-06 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good. Very Good Hard Cover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth used book

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good in very slight shelf wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Hilary Mantel

price: $2.64

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998-09 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Text/binding is clean&crisp. in cover has slight wear. jacket. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth new book

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: New in new dust jacket. great gfit idea--6252. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leslie D Carter, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. Date Published: 10/6/1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good. 0805044280 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z24E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: 1998; Hardcover; No notes/hiliting; Very good dustcover; Clean pages; No dog-ears; Strong binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Chance LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Giant Obrien used book

Giant Obrien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $2.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Henry Holt 1998. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $3.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very good. HARDCOVER WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very good. Like new hardback with dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant O'Brien used book

The Giant O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Holt, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth new book

The Giant, O'Brieneatranth

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $4.45

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: New in new dust jacket. Brand new hardcover with jacket. No markings. Tracking on every package. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberley Blaha, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel. Hilary

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: As New in Very Good jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2" Small remainder mark on top edges, otherwise book appears new. Jacket has minor corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: the book farm, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Jacket has a wrinkle on the back. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $5.55

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 1998. 0805044280. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Marian Wood Book/Henry Holt and Company; New York; First Printing; 0.75 x 9.25 x 5.75 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo. 192pp. in protective cover. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien: a Novel used book

The Giant, O'Brien: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $5.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Fine. 0805044280. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Time Traveler Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien used book

The Giant, O'Brien

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $7.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 0.8 x 5.8 x 9.2 inches. 192pp. in protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardinal Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Giant, O'Brien: a Novel used book

The Giant, O'Brien: a Novel

by Mantel, Hilary

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805044287 ISBN: 0805044280

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
A Place of Greater Safety

A Place of Greater Safety

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $5.94!

new only from $7.99!

Beyond Black

Beyond Black

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Fludd

Fludd

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.75!

The fox in the attic

The fox in the attic

by Richard Hughes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.23!

Change of climate

Change of climate

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.50!

Giving Up the Ghost: A Memoir

Giving Up the Ghost: A Memoir

by Hilary Mantel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.75!