» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

by Paul L Mariani

About this title: This biography of Hart Crane, which draws heavily on his letters, includes frank appraisals of his homosexuality, his relationship with his father, and his last months in Mexico. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Paul Mariani

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Paul Mariani

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Paul Mariani

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $5.43

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co. ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: Fine. 0393320413 There is some minor wear to the cover and a black dot on the edge. It is otherwise fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wolfcreek Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $7.32

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: boards Publisher: Norotn, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Fine, dj w/ 1" tear in back o/w fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $7.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co Date Published: 2000-04 ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $8.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This first edition hardback book is in near fine condition with slight edge wear. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight edge wear. This book contains two 8 page sections of photographs which include 35 photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower used book

The Broken Tower

by Mariani, Paul

price: $8.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: VG + Trade paperback/The life of hart Crane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Broken Tower

by Mariani, Paul

price: $8.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton Date Published: 1999

Description: The Life of Hart Crane. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Review copy with publisher's information sheet and black and white photograph of the author enclosed. Illustrated with photographs. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L

price: $10.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower; the Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower; the Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $10.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 492pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Small ink note on front endpaper says "This man is not worth a biography". Hmmm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane new book

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L

price: $11.12

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: BRAND NEW! -USPS Track Shipping! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Broken Tower. a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $13.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: W.W. Norton. New York, 1998. Life of Hart Crane, American poet, homosexual, probably alcoholic, committed suicide by jumping from a cruise ship. Fine in tan wrappers ( softcover). 466p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane new book

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L

list price: $15.95

our price: $13.56

you save: $2.39 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: A Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L

price: $14.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $14.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (1999) 1st ed ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 492pp. ISBN 0393047261 Few poets have lived as extraordinary and fascinating a life as Hart Crane, the American poet who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920s and then as suddenly flamed out, killing himself at the age of thirty-two and thus turning his life and poetry into the stuff of myth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York/London Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean dove gray boards with darker gray spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 492 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Scrolls Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane new book

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $15.13

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 2000-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393320411. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane new book

The Broken Tower: the Life of Hart Crane

by Paul L. Mariani

price: $15.89

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780393320411 ISBN: 0393320413

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $18.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG+ in VG DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; gray paper over boards; silver gilt titles; 492 pp.; illustrated in b/w; slight bump to foot of jacket spine, else a crisp, clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York Date Published: (1999)

Description: Uncorrected proof. Fine with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $25.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition/First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Quicksilver Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0393047261. 1.45 x 9.48 x 6.37 Inches; 492 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane used book

The Broken Tower: a Life of Hart Crane

by Mariani, Paul L.

price: $7.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780393047264 ISBN: 0393047261

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0393047261. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
7 of 9 (78%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.