About this title: This biography of Hart Crane, which draws heavily on his letters, includes frank appraisals of his homosexuality, his relationship with his father, and his last months in Mexico. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This first edition hardback book is in near fine condition with slight edge wear. The dust jacket is in near fine condition with slight edge wear. This book contains two 8 page sections of photographs which include 35 photos. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton
Date Published: 1999
Description: The Life of Hart Crane. Fine and bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Review copy with publisher's information sheet and black and white photograph of the author enclosed. Illustrated with photographs. Attractive. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Norton, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 492pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Small ink note on front endpaper says "This man is not worth a biography". Hmmm. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: W.W. Norton. New York, 1998. Life of Hart Crane, American poet, homosexual, probably alcoholic, committed suicide by jumping from a cruise ship. Fine in tan wrappers ( softcover). 466p. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 492 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: HC
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, New York
Date Published: (1999) 1st ed
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: B&W illustrations. fine w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) 492pp. ISBN 0393047261 Few poets have lived as extraordinary and fascinating a life as Hart Crane, the American poet who made his meteoric rise in the late 1920s and then as suddenly flamed out, killing himself at the age of thirty-two and thus turning his life and poetry into the stuff of myth. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co, New York/London
Date Published: 1999
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Very clean dove gray boards with darker gray spine, silver lettering on spine. No bumping or wear. Binding is tight & crisp. Pages and edges are clean and bright. No names, writing or bookplates. 492 pgs. with index. Clean bright dustjacket is unchipped, not price clipped, and enclosed in new archival quality mylar cover. 8vo. Biography. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc
Date Published: 2000-04-01
ISBN-13:9780393320411ISBN:0393320413
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780393320411. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780393320411ISBN:0393320413
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover; gray paper over boards; silver gilt titles; 492 pp.; illustrated in b/w; slight bump to foot of jacket spine, else a crisp, clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition/First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780393047264ISBN:0393047261
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. DJ in protective mylar cover. 1 on the number line. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.