New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle, Arthur Robins (Illustrator)

About this title: A reassuring, sympathetic look at divorce from a child's perspective by the bestselling author of Baby Taming and Sweet Dreams and Monsters. 25 full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter, And Robins, Arthur (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter; Robins, Arthur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. 0517565277 This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf ware and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover. 1438 Used Book In Good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JandJ Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: 1988. Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: 1988. Hardcover. Revised. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $4.50

Ships from PA, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robins, Arthur. Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First Edition thus, fourth (4th) printing. Harmony Books, 1988. Excellent in a VG+ jacket. Previously published as 'Divorce Can Happen to the Nicest People. ' Illus in color. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PDowning Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce

by Mayle

price: $5.78

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robinsom. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce

by Mayle

price: $5.78

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robinsom. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: 1st revised edition, English Language Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Illustrated by Robins, Arthur. Good in Good dust jacket; 1988. 0517565277. Very lightly used-name written inside cover. Dust jacket has mild scuffing from storage. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harmony Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 28 pages; , read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce

by Mayle

price: $7.03

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robinsom. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $9.88

Ships from MI, USA

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robins, Arthur. Fine in fine dust jacket. Very nice and clean copy. I did not see any writing in book. Near new condition. 0.41" x 9.43" x 8.34". Includes Illustrations. A reassuring, sympathetic look at divorce from a child's perspective by the bestselling author of Baby Taming and Sweet Dreams and Monsters. 25 full-color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: paige6books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, N. Y. Date Published: 1988

Description: Robins, Arthur. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws. The hard cover and the jacket has very little shelf wear...The jacket flaps has been taped to the hard cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from NE, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Arthur Robins, illus. VG-/VG-. , DJ. 8vo square, 28, Light wear to book and DJ. DJ is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter; Robins, Arthur (Illus. )

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA

Edition: First Revised Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to. Blue cloth binding. Slight indend on front flyleaf from paperclip, else a fine, crisp copy. 28 pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter, Illustrated By Robins, Arthur

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Revised Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, NY Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Illustrated by Robins, Arthur. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1988, Hard Cover. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. First Revised Edition, Hardbound in blue cloth, book mint, dj mint, no PO marks, many color illustrations, 28 pages, How to explain to the kids with out pointing fingers any more. 0517565277. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: OrphanTreasures, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Robins, Arthur; Mayle, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robins, Arthur [illustrator] Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Very good/very good, hardcover, writing and marker marks on front endpaper, scratch on back cover, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Revised Binding: HB Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Arthur Robins-Ill. VG/VG, dj. 28 read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? new book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Mayle, Peter

price: $14.00

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: Revised Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Robins, Arthur. New in new dust jacket. bright shiny brand new. 0.41" x 9.43" x 8.34". Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle, Arthur Robins

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle, Arthur Robins

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $3.60

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: hardcover with dj. Publisher: Harmony Books ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: smudges and chipping to the dj; book in very good condition, clean pages, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chestnut Street Bookshop, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $4.50

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $5.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle

price: $5.18

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Why Are We Getting a Divorce? used book

Why Are We Getting a Divorce?

by Peter Mayle; Arthur Robins

price: $5.25

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1988-04-09 ISBN-13: 9780517565278 ISBN: 0517565277

Description: Good. Has edge and minor shelf wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Half Price Books, Inc., CO, USA