About this title: Now freelancing from south Florida, Dr. Kay Scarpetta returns to Richmond, Virginia, the city that turned its back on her five years ago. Investigating the death of a young girl, she must follow the twisting leads and track the strange details to reveal the sad truth that may be more than even she can bear.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Adult
Date Published: 09/2004
ISBN-13:9780399152191ISBN:0399152199
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more
"OH MY GOD PLEASE STOP BOOHOOING ABOUT YOURSELF. The entire tone of this book was just so pity party that I couldn't even finish it. I had to put it down about a third of the way through. Where did the strong woman, who valued her mind and knew her capabilities go? I understand character developement, but why must the protagonist be such a WIMP?"
"I read it because it was a Scarpetta novel. My expectations and reality did not match. This book was written more on par with the lady detective books Cornwell writes -- that I have never enjoyed. The writing style is so distinctly different. I don't know if I'll even bother to read another "new" Scarpetta novel.
I'm giving it a "1" because I actually read the entire thing... Cover to cover, hoping it would "get good" and being sorely disappointed."
"This book wasn't as good as I was hoping it would be. The Last Precinct was a better read. There wasn't much action in this one, the characters weren't fleshed out very well at all, and the capture of the bad guy was very, very anti-climactic. I didn't even care much for Scarpetta in this book; her niece Lucy seemed to be a self-absorbed rich b***h; I don't know why she put certain characters in with others (she has Benton in Aspen "babysitting" Lucy's employee, who was attacked in Lucy's home). There is no resolution of a feud between Scarpetta and Virginia's new chief medical examiner, and really no hint that this will be re-visited in a future book (maybe she resolves it in another novel, I haven't heard). This book was quite a let down all the way around."
"This was the first Cornwell book that I read. She was recommended to me as a great mystery writer. Honestly, I was a little disappointed. I don't know if it was because the book is in the middle of the series and I wasn't familiar with the characters and their stories, but I was kinda bored and found the writing not that engaging."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.