» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Broken Soldiers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B Lech

About this title: Traversing the no-man's-land of political loyalty and betrayal, "Broken Soldiers" documents the fierce battle for the minds and hearts of American prisoners during the Korean War. In scorching detail, Raymond Lech describes the soldiers' day-to-day experiences in prisoner-of-war camps and the shocking treatment some of them received at the hands of their own countrymen after the war. Why, he asks, were only fourteen American soldiers tried as collaborators when thousands of others who admitted to some of the same offenses were not? Drawing on some 60,000 pages of court-martial transcripts ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $8.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Good. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches. In a good dust jacket. Store stamp to first page, text unmarked. Normal wear to covers/edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $11.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinios Press, Urbana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Small owner's label on ffep, otherwise near fine in very good dust jacket with light rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $12.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: N. J. Burhans, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $13.65

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Champaign, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Good Very Plus Plus in Very Good Not Clipped No Price jacket. Ex-Library. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ONLY LIBRARY MARKS TOP EDGE, TITLE PAGE, FRONT FLYLEAF REMOVED. Pages are tight, clear, and clean, slight edge soiling. Binding, sewn signatures, very firm with slight cock. No conspicuous reading wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Board edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one. B/W photo illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $14.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Near Fine. 9.3 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches. In a near-fine dust jacket. Remainder dot to lower edge of pages. Text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karen's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $7.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $7.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. DJ is under a new mylar cover, discarded by Durham County Library, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookmans_word, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $8.52

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings or stickers; No writing or marks in text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $12.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0252025415. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $13.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: 8vo, hardcover. As new condition, including dj. xiii, 330 p., illus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0252025415. NO names or ANY markings.; 507819; 330 Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: U. of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Illustrated by photos, maps. As New in As New dust jacket. 0252025415. In DJ.1st edition, 1st printing. 1st edition, 1st printing with no markings. Not remaindered. No names.; 330 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enterprise Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers new book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $20.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: BRAND NEW. 0252025415. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $23.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Good. 0252025415 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers new book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $32.37

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: New. 0252025415 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $53.80

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers new book

Broken Soldiers

by Raymond B. Lech

price: $62.07

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Broken Soldiers used book

Broken Soldiers

by Lech, Raymond B.

price: $15.00

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardback Publisher: University of Illinois, Chicago Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780252025419 ISBN: 0252025415

Description: None. Good +, DJ Present. Medium, 330, Absolutly no wear from use. An investegation on the once classified POW issues concerning the Korean War. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookpeople Of Moscow, ID, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.