» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Chogyam Trungpa

About this title: This work presents the principles and practices of the sacred warrior's path for Western readers. As in ancient times, the sacred warrior's task is to master life's challenges not through violence but through courage and self-knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior (Shambhala Pocket Classics) used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior (Shambhala Pocket Classics)

by Chogyam Trungpa

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781570621284 ISBN: 1570621284

Description: Good. Some cover wear. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $3.34

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Shambhala ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Fine. 0877732647 REMAINDER MARK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $3.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Boulder,, Boulder, CO Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 0-87773-264-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Chogyam Trungpa; Editor-Carolyn Rose Gimian

price: $3.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, shiny copy with very minor wear. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $3.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor surface wear on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. Shambhala Dragon Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Open Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Chogyam Trungpa

price: $3.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Good. Visible external wear. Solid binding. Some pages are marked/underlined. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Chogyam Trungpa

price: $3.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Date Published: 1988-03-12 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Like New. Book looks and feels new (the covers are bright and shiny with no wear, the interior clean crisp and tight); the only evidence of prior ownership is very little and faint underlining to book, barely noticeable and easily erasable without a trace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $3.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $3.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very good. Have highlights, otherwise pages are very nice and clean. Minor shelfwear. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Chogyam Trungpa

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781570621284 ISBN: 1570621284

Description: Shelf 934. 3 by 4.5 inches. Paperback published by Shambhala 1995. Full numberline. Very good condition. Light bump to cover corners. Clean pages. Firm binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jwilbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: VG. Paper, 202p., ISBN 0-87773-264-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $5.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: VG. Paper, 202p., ISBN 0-87773-264-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Soft Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala; the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala; the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $5.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston, Massachusetts Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good- No Jacket. 8vo. 202pp. Has light shelfwear. Covers lightly rubbed and soiled. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Minor highlighting. Pages bright, binding solid.; 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala, the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala, the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 9th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $7.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Used Like New. 202 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BEJ Ent.-Online Bookstore, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The (Shambhala Dragon Editions Ser. ) used book

The (Shambhala Dragon Editions Ser. )

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $7.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Incorporated, 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Trade Paper. Good/No Jacket. Bottom of spine has small tear and bump, a little chipping and other light wear on cover. Note to original owner on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Margie Limbach, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala, the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala, the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $7.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Shambhala, Boston Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 5th ptg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $7.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Like New. New. Remainder mark on paper edge. Might have minor store wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pranga Bookstore, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $8.50

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Publications, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: As New. AS NEW trade paperback, later printing, 202 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior new book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam

price: $8.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781570621284 ISBN: 1570621284

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: the Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam; Gimian, Carolyn Rose

price: $9.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Shambhala Pubns, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very Good. 2nd printing. Gift inscription ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior used book

Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior

by Trungpa, Chogyam, and Gimian, Carolyn Rose (Photographer)

price: $10.00

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Shambhala Publications Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780877732648 ISBN: 0877732647

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight edge wear to covers. Clean and unmarked inside, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations. Shambhala Dragon Editions. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. Dale Elliott, NS, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Marinahudgens, El Cerrito, CA

"This book was a gift from my dear friend, Ryan, and I read every word. I really like the heart of the fearless warrior part. It has many beautiful elaborate descriptions of Buddhist ideology."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 24, 2009
By Jeffwilzbacher, The United States

"Essential... probably."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By Colin, Cranston, RI

"An introduction to the secular Shambhala teachings. Interesting and especially practical for the non-Buddhist. I was especially intrigued by how much some Shambhala teachings have in common with Stoicism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 14, 2009
By Mara, Englewood, CO

"Inspiration from the ancient Tibetan Kingdom of Shambhala as a means to strive for an enlightened society in modern times carries powerful messages. The Buddhist foundation is grounding while expanding to encompass all beings in a non-religious way of life mentality focused on fearlessness, egolessness, and soft-heartedness. These and related characteristics are the "true face" of the warrior.

Recognizing and appreciating the basic goodness of life as it is, being compassionate to yourself and others, and living each moment with genuineness sounds simple but as we all know is anything but simple. Hence the need for teachers and guides (or whatever term you want to use) where Chogyam Trungpa is one that we all could learn from with this book serving as a foundational guide for a path well-worth traveling."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of Shambhala: Sacred Path of the Warrior by Chogyam Trungpa

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.