New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Frankenstein

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly

About this title: Written in 1816 when she was only 19, in a horror-writing contest suggested by Byron, Mary Shelley's novel of "the modern Prometheus" chillingly dramatized the dangerous potential of life created in the laboratory. A frightening creation myth for our own time, FRANKENSTEIN remains one of the greatest horror stories ever written, and an undisputed classic.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Borders Classics Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: borders Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $2.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein (Raintree Short Classics Series) used book

Frankenstein (Raintree Short Classics Series)

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Raintree ISBN-13: 9780811468220 ISBN: 0811468224

Description: Very Good. 0811468224 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Shelly

price: $2.94

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance) used book

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance)

by Mary Shelley

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2004-04-25 ISBN-13: 9781566635530 ISBN: 1566635535

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, shiny copy with very minor wear. Almost like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Owl Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1983. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. This is a large print edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly

price: $6.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair 1983. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. SELLER COMMENT: THIS IS A SOFTCOVER COPY NOT A HARDCOVER COPY! ! ! ! ! ! 1995, Aging/yellowing of pages, Wear of spine and edges of panel, . read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA

Edition: Reprint. The Collector's Library edition Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780760750803 ISBN: 0760750807

Description: New in new dust jacket. book appx 4" x 6" size. pristine condition. lovely little book.. red cloth cover, gilt lettering. DJ perfect. Gold gilt edges. Bound page ribbon marker.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of Franklin Public Lib, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein new book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary Wollstonecraft, and Louise, Dorothy (Adapted by), and Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566635530 ISBN: 1566635535

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 128 p. Plays for Performance. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly

price: $13.96

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Baronet Books, New York Date Published: 1983

Description: Illustrated. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used audio book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly

price: $19.95

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780786105908 ISBN: 0786105909

Description: Good. Good condition ex-library AUDIO book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein new book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Raintree Publishers Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780811468220 ISBN: 0811468224

Description: New Paperback, 48 pages. Raintree Publishers (2006) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary

price: $21.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9781587264535 ISBN: 1587264536

Description: New. 1587264536. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Bookarama, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary

price: $24.27

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804138 ISBN: 0671804138

Description: Very Good. 0671804138 highlighting or writing on some pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Shelly

price: $27.60

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. 1988 Aerie Reprint, slight wear to cover edges, else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Frankenstein

by Shelly, Mary

price: $34.66

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804138 ISBN: 0671804138

Description: Very Good. 0671804138. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Frankenstein (Raintree Short Classics Series) new book

Frankenstein (Raintree Short Classics Series)

by Shelly, Mary...

price: $2.30

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780811468220 ISBN: 0811468224

Description: New. New, may have slight shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811468220 ISBN: 0811468224

Description: Very Good. Used-very good Edition. Good condition! Possible markings/highlights and shows some signs of wear Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frankenstein used book

Frankenstein

by Mary Wollstonecraft Shelly

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780811468220 ISBN: 0811468224

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance) used book

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance)

by Shelley, Mary

price: $3.60

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9781566635530 ISBN: 1566635535

Description: Good. 1566635535 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance) new book

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance)

by Mary Shelley

price: $5.51

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Natl Book Network Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566635530 ISBN: 1566635535

Description: New Presents an adaptation that emphasizes Shelley's depiction of the Creature as an innocent being who is driven to violence because of the fear and rejection that he encounters. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance) new book

Frankenstein (Plays for Performance)

by Mary Shelley, Dorothy Louise

price: $5.92

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781566635530 ISBN: 1566635535

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: