» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich, Deborah Jones (Photographer)

About this title: This recipe book involves "percentage chocolates" - the higher the percentage of chocolate, the less sugar they contain, as well as their own baking characteristics. It thereby cracks the code for substituting one type of chocolate for another and offers new recipes - and fresh takes on old ones.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich~Deborah Jones

price: $8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $25.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Fully illustrated. Glazed goldtone boards with brown spine lettering, goldtone endpapers, 378 pages with index, color illustrated dustjacket. The book is in very good condition, looks and feels new, with sound text block, good hinges, clean pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is not priceclipped and is also in very good, new-looking condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Resource Books, LLC, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich

price: $26.93

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice, and Jones, Deborah (Photographer)

list price: $35.00

our price: $31.50

you save: $3.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice / Jones, Deborah (Photos)

price: $31.76

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003-11-15 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781579651602. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich~Deborah Jones

price: $34.84

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice, and Jones, Deborah (Photographer)

price: $35.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Brand new with no marks or wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: K&G Pets, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $82.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Deborah Jones {Photographer} Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author "Today's world of chocolate is a much larger universe, where not only is the quality better and variety wider, but the very composition of the chocolate has changed. To do justice to these new chocolates, which contain more pure chocolate and less chocolate desserts-a new kind of recipe-and someone to crack the code for substituting one chocolate for another in both new and classic recipes. Alice Medrich, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $10.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Fair. 1579651607 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich

price: $19.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bitter Sweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bitter Sweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Hardcover Publisher: Artisan, New York Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Jones, Deborah (photographs) Like New in Like New jacket. Minimal shelf wear. 378 pages. Color photographs. "It is hard, today, to imagine a time when the word bittersweet was rarely spoken, when 70 percent of the chocolate purchased by Americans was milk chocolate. Today's world of chocolate is a much larger universe, where not only is the quality better and variety wider, but the very composition of the chocolate has changed. To do justice to these new chocolates, which contain more pure ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Choc new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Choc

by Medrich, Alice And Jones, Deborah

price: $25.31

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. It is hard, today, to imagine a time when the word bittersweet was rarely spoken, when 70 percent of the chocolate purchased by Americans was milk chocolate. Today's world of chocolate is a much larger universe, where not only is the quality better a... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich

price: $26.57

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $27.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Good. 1579651607 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich

price: $28.64

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $29.90

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Artisan Publishers ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich

price: $30.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan Date Published: 2003-11 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Good. 1579651607. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Choc new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Choc

by Medrich, Alice And Jones, Deborah

price: $30.79

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Workman Pub Co Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: New. Presents a collection of 125 recipes in which chocolate plays a key role, including such treats as brownies, chocolate cake, ice cream, soufflTes, and crepes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate new book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Alice Medrich, Deborah Jones

price: $36.82

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate used book

Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales From a Life in Chocolate

by Medrich, Alice

price: $45.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Artisan ISBN-13: 9781579651602 ISBN: 1579651607

Description: Very Good. 1579651607 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. Signed by author. first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 6, 2009
By Grace, Incline Village, NV

"The segment on brownies is amazing. Medrich is a chemist and a scientist."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Kate, Ypsilanti, MI

"For those who like it dark! I hardly think milk chocolate is worth eating. Fabulous recipes for Queen of Sheba, brownies, and tortes abound! Try the Budini, a baked chocolate pudding, and experience the divine...the amazing thing about this book is how un-complicated most of the recipes are. You can have most of the delictable treats ready in under an hour."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 15, 2009
By Anjali, Los Angeles, CA

"Not quite a memoir, but meatier than a straight cookbook. It'll make you want to eat like 20 bars of good dark chocolate."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 5, 2008
By Kate, Claremont, CA

"This is the best chocolate book I know of. It was recommended to me by my cousin Pat. She lives in Berkley and visits this author's chocolate cafe there."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Bittersweet: Recipes and Tales from a Life in Chocolate by Alice Medrich, Deborah Jones (Photographer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.