» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris, Louise Erdrich (Designer)

About this title: Michael Dorris's heart-wrenching story of the effects of Fetal Alcohol Syndrome on his son Adam, a Native-American child Dorris adopted.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael, And Erdrich, Louise (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael, And Erdrich, Louise (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Book is in very good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: justice book company, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael, and Erdrich, Louise (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. 1394-Used good sturdy reading copy. Standard shipping in the US only. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mr.B00kman, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael, and Erdrich, Louise (Designer)

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 300 p. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. Edgewear, soft corners, cover crease along spine, cover scuff, 79 read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: DMQ, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. 0060160713 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very Good. Some cover wear, pages very good, binding very good. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1989

Description: Good. Cover wear, creasing in spine, markings in text- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 7/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 7/1/1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very Good. 0060160713 First Edition; Gift-Quality book; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: AllBecause2PeopleFellInLove, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broken Cord used book

Broken Cord

by Dorris, Michael

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Harper and Row 1989. All books in VG or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sixth Chamber, Inc, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1989-07 ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. VG/G. Very Good Hardcover book with a Good Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome used book

The Broken Cord: a Family's Ongoing Struggle With Fetal Alcohol Syndrome

by Michael Dorris

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins ISBN-13: 9780060160715 ISBN: 0060160713

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Zigforas, Chapel Hill, NC

"I learned a lot about Native American life and culture, as well as the devastating individual and social costs of fetal alchohol syndrome that stretch across lines of race and class."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Alice, Roslindale, MA

"devastating (and heroic) account of one family's struggle with fetal alcohol syndrome, and an interesting look into contemporary native american struggles."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Heather, Bend, OR

"I picked up this book at a summer cabin and read it in three days, which is a pleasure in and of itself -- getting to read a book straight-through from cover-to-cover. I really enjoyed it and learned a lot from it. I also am struck by how, 20 years after its publication and wide impact, people are still in immense denial about the impact of drinking while pregnant. The reactions I have gotten here amongst this group of vacationers to the idea that any drinking while pregnant is a bad idea astound me -- you'd think I was suggested they not eat! It gives me pause. There is still so much education to be done. I really enjoyed the book & am of course saddened by knowing how both "Adam" and Michael's lives would end. I wish I could inhabit, just for a month, a world entirely without alcohol, and see how things might feel dramatically different."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 29, 2009
By Brian, Anchorage, AK

"I learned a lot from this book about the struggles of a parent with FAS or FAE. The expectations we put on our children can be pretty burdensome for both the children and the student. This book was very humble in its approach to some of the more complicated moral issues involved with FAS as well. I thought that Mr. Dorris spoke from the heart, but also shed some light onto the moral crossroads that confronts our society in the form of mothers who continue to have and abandon FAS children. Should this be a crime? Is it societies place to step in and revoke the freedom to limit the life of a child before they are given a chance to live? This book also spoke about how children with FAS think and process that allowed me to see this population in a new way. Some of my past tendancies were playing along with expectations for understanding with students that experience FAS that probably set myself and them up to experience failure. In the future, I hope to hear some of the warnings from this book before I fly off the handle and confront a student whose attention has drifted off without my presence by their side, or consider just a moment more just who I am angry at when I must reteach the same skill over and over to a student who doesn't seem to care or want the information I am offering them. "Abstract" thinking and projecting consequences for currently actions beyond the current scope is an integral skill that might not be something I can fathom living without. In any case, this was a good book that made me think about a lot of interesting things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Broken Cord: A Family's Ongoing Struggle with Fetal Alcohol Syndrome by Michael Dorris, Louise Erdrich (Designer)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Yellow Raft in Blue Water

Yellow Raft in Blue Water

by Michael Dorris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.97!

Broken Cord

Broken Cord

by Michael Dorris

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.49!

Life of Pi

Life of Pi

by Yann Martel

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Memoirs of a Geisha

Memoirs of a Geisha

by Arthur Golden

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Cold Mountain

Cold Mountain

by Charles Frazier

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Accidental Tourist

Accidental Tourist

by Anne Tyler

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!