About this title: Approaches to mythology usually catalogue the least important aspect of the subject - the endless names, places, stories - as if they had no significant context beyond the particular cultures in which they emerged. "The World of Myth" provides a more universal context by examining the relevance of the myths of the ancients. The collection is ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Good. No DJ Issued. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-VERY NICE! ! read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minor extremity wear, light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 362 p. Illustrated, Index. Audience: General/trade. In The World of Myth David Adams Leeming provides a sweeping anthology of myths. Organizing these myths according to theme, Leeming compares and contrasts how various societies have addressed similar concerns, or have told similar stories. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade. Gently read softcover in very good condition. NO writing, highlighting, or dog-eared pages. Tiny liquid spot noted to the fore edge of the text block to page 7 (does NOT obscure text). Cover very good with NO spine-creasing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press 1992
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: ISBN 0195074750. Trade Paperback. Very good condition, with slight bump on top edge of book. Tight, sound, unmarked copy. Later Printing. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr
Date Published: 1992-02-27
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780195074758. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 2/27/1992
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Very Good. 0195074750 Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 6099p. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
Date Published: 1992-02-27
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA
ISBN-13:9780195074758ISBN:0195074750
Description: Good. 0195074750 Used; May have various defects typical of this condition such as underlining, highlighting, margin writing, general wear, etc.; However, often close to very good except for a few things. read more
"I've been teaching this class for the better part of a year. I figured it was time I actually read the book from cover to cover. Eh. It has some cool myths that I haven't frequently seen in other texts, but the critical essays before each section aren't really anything new. Still, it's good to get it all highlighted and underlined and such for faster reference in future classes."
"a really good anthology of myths and folklore from around the world...special emphasis is placed on non-greco-roman stories and figures...lots of native american and pre-columbian references... the only complaint i have is the lack of helpful explication in connection to the texts...he throws the stories at you and pretty much lets you go it alone from there...some of the narratives are deeply idio-symbolic and mired in cultural allusion that cannot be deciphered in isolation...
there are introductory statements at the beginning of each section, the myths are categorized by type, but they're not very detailed...
a good resource for translation of mythic obscurities, but that's about it..."
"Great breakdown of the larger trends in mythology from a fairly global perspective. Of course, I notice that more time is devoted to Greece than to, say, the southern tip of Africa, but that's hard to get around in this field. Too, I notice more time is spent on gods rather than goddesses, but it's not excessive. Overall the focus is pretty even, the summaries are great, and the ratio of summaries to primary text is well balanced. Most importantly for my own work, it touches on the origins of various gods, where they were born, who they were before we got to know them. In other words, this book offers a terrific "big picture" from which to jump into further study. Thanks for lending it to me, Rose."
"I read parts of this in my Approaches to Literature class, I think it was. I believe I later when back and read the whole thing as reading for my senior honor thesis. I was looking for myths that connected to my topic, but didn't find any."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.