» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason, Rosemarie Garland-Thomson (Foreword by)

About this title: In this ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work, Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $8.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. 1555536301 BRAND NEW, fast shipping, 100% satisfaction guarantee. 5 STARS! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wit's End Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $8.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Fine. 1555536301 Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $9.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern, Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. 1555536301 New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Perihelion/Mat. Management, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley, and Garland-Thomson, Rosemarie (Foreword by)

price: $23.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 183 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Working Against Odds(Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives)

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $38.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 8-24-04 ISBN-13: 9781555536312 ISBN: 155553631X

Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a strong bump to the boards, missing dustjacket-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason; Foreword-Rosemarie Garland-Thomson

price: $2.09

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2004-08-24 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. Good Condition. Fast Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $8.77

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Northeastern University Press ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Working Against Odds Stories Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 2004

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Light purple cover and spine. Nice clean copy with light cover wear. 183 pages. Ocatavo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: Northeastern Univ. Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Working Against Odds; Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press, Boston Date Published: 2004

Description: xiv, 183p., stiff wrappers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $15.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. 1555536301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives used book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $15.30

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: Good. 1555536301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley; Garland-Thomson, Rosemarie (Foreword).

price: $20.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Softcover. Brand new book. A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world. Drawing on thirty extensive interviews, Mason skillfully interweaves her own experience of childhood polio with the ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's

by Mason, Mary Grimley And Garland-Thomson,

price: $22.33

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: NORTHEASTERN UNIV PR Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficienc... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason

price: $23.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $24.52

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. 1555536301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $24.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. 1555536301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason

price: $26.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Northeastern Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason; Foreword-Rosemarie Garland-Thomson

price: $28.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781555536305 ISBN: 1555536301

Description: New. Brand newPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BooksBouquins, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mason, Mary Grimley; Garland-Thomson, Rosemarie (Foreword).

price: $50.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Northeastern University Press Date Published: 2004

Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world. Drawing on thirty extensive interviews, Mason skillfully interweaves her own experience of childhood ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Working Against Odds: Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives

by Mary Grimley Mason; Rosemarie (Frw) Garland-Thomson

price: $72.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Univ Pr of New England ISBN-13: 9781555536312 ISBN: 155553631X

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Working Against Odds(Stories of Disabled Women's Work Lives)

by Mason, Mary Grimley

price: $88.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Northeastern ISBN-13: 9781555536312 ISBN: 155553631X

Description: Good. 155553631X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.