About this title: In this ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work, Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Northeastern
Date Published: 8-24-04
ISBN-13:9781555536312ISBN:155553631X
Description: GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread, unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear and a strong bump to the boards, missing dustjacket-Nice! 0.9 lbs. read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2004. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Description: Good. 1555536301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: Good. 1555536301 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Northeastern University Press
Date Published: 2004
Description: Softcover. Brand new book. A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world. Drawing on thirty extensive interviews, Mason skillfully interweaves her own experience of childhood polio with the ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: NORTHEASTERN UNIV PR
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9781555536305ISBN:1555536301
Description: New. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficienc... read more
Description: New. 1555536301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Description: New. 1555536301 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Northeastern University Press
Date Published: 2004
Description: Hardcover with dustjacket. Brand new book. A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. Mary Grimley Mason describes the viewpoints, struggles, strategies, and triumphs of eighteen women with a range of physical and sensory impairments. She relates how each came to terms with her disability and achieved self-identity and self-sufficiency in an able-bodied world. Drawing on thirty extensive interviews, Mason skillfully interweaves her own experience of childhood ... read more
Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). A well-crafted ethnographic study of disabled women's relationship with work. read more
Description: Good. 155553631X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.