» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

TET Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

TET Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by James R Arnold

About this title: The 1968 Tet Offensive was the decisive battle for Vietnam. The bloody fighting for Saigon, Hue and other cities resulted in a catastrophic defeat for the North - but still Tet came to be perceived as a defeat by the American people, convincing the public that the war in Vietnam was lost.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $4.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: New. Brand New! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $4.92

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: barone books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $4.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $4.94

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military History) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military History)

by James R. Arnold

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military History) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military History)

by James R. Arnold

price: $5.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by Arnold, James R.

price: $6.00

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good + read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Williams Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: New. New, may have remainder mark. FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by Arnold, James

price: $7.70

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: illustrated edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 5/24/1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Good. 0850459605 Text clean and unmarked. Book bowed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $8.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1990-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good. SOFTCOVER. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edge-wear. Price sticker on front inner cover. Minor wear to head of spine. Nice copy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

price: $9.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Good. A Good copy with a Remainder Mark and wear to the covers and the extremities. Buy with confidence from an Independent Bookstore where the owners, a husband and wife team, have over 30 years of combined bookselling experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheBookTable, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet-Offensive 1968 (Campaign Ser., No. 4) used book

Tet-Offensive 1968 (Campaign Ser., No. 4)

by Arnold, James R.

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing, Limited Date Published: 1990-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good PLUS. CLEAN TIGHT COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ye Old Book Shoppe, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

price: $16.25

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very good; Collectible. By James Arnold; ISBN: 0850459605; Pub. : Osprey Publishing; Pub. Date: 24 May, 1990; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.84 oz.; Excellent condition. HARD BACK 'CLASSIC BATTLES' MILITARY BOOK CLUB EDITION. 1990. ISBN#0850459605. Tight, straight, clean. 335sz1009067. by James Arnold; ISBN: 0850459605; Pub. : Osprey Publishing; Pub. Date: 24 May, 1990; Media: Paperback; Weight: 11.84 oz.; Excellent condition. HARD BACK 'CLASSIC BATTLES' MILITARY BOOK CLUB EDITION. 1990. ISBN ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Tet Offensive 1968-Turning Point in Vietnam

by Arnold, James R.

price: $17.89

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Illustrated Wraps Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Good. Paperback. 7 1/4-9 3/4" 96 pp. filled with b&w photos and color plates. Campaign Series #4. Some light surface dulling and edge and cornerwear. Badly bumped top corner. Wrap has separated and feathered one inch from the top right corner. The first page also has light fold in the same area. Some reader creasing at spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: At Second Glance Used Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign Series, No. 4) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign Series, No. 4)

by Arnold, James R.

price: $19.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: As New with no dust jacket. 0850459605. Clean, bright copy! Excellent Model Figure painting and uniform reference book! Very good as new condition.; Osprey Campaign Series # 4; B/W & Color Plates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Boomer's Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive, 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam used book

Tet Offensive, 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by Arnold, James R.

price: $25.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing, London Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The 1968 Tet Offensive was the decisive battle for Vietnam. Masterminded by the brilliant North Vietnamese General, Vo Nguyen Giap, it was intended to trigger a general uprising in South Vietnam. However, the bloody fighting for Saigon, Hue and other cities actually resulted in a catastrophic defeat for the North. In this excellent assessment of the key battle of the Vietnam conflict, James Arnold details the plans and forces involved and explains how, despite ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delectus Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam. Praeger Illustrated Military History Series used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam. Praeger Illustrated Military History Series

by James Arnold

price: $28.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing. 2004 Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: ISBN 0275984524. Hardback. No Dustjacket as issued. Reprint edition. Very Good Condition. Tight sound unmarked copy with minor rubs to edges and corners of covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Tet Offensive 1968 new book

Tet Offensive 1968

by Arnold, James R.

price: $7.76

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Pub Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: New. Turning Point In Vietnam. 96 pp. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Snowbound Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign) used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Campaign)

by James Arnold

price: $7.96

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Osprey Publishing Date Published: 1990-05-24 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good. L5 Almost looks new. Cover has minor shelf wear. Inside is clean. ***SHIPS FAST! Help a college student meet expenses! *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Porchswingbooks, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by Arnold, James R.

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Pub Co, University Park, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very Good. 0850459605. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Campaign #004: Tet-Offensive 1968 used book

Campaign #004: Tet-Offensive 1968

by Arnold, James R

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK) ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam-Classic Battles used book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam-Classic Battles

by James R. Arnold

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: VG. 0275984524. Osprey Campaign Series. Military Book Club.; Laminated cover. 90 illustrations, including maps, charts and color plates.; Photographs; 8vo; 96 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military... new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam (Praeger Illustrated Military...

by James R. Arnold

price: $36.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Praeger Publishers Date Published: 2004-08-30 ISBN-13: 9780275984526 ISBN: 0275984524

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover. Ships daily. (ASIA-MIL) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by James R. Arnold

price: $42.43

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: New. The 1968 Tet Offensive was the decisive battle for Vietnam. Masterminded by the brilliant North Vietnamese General, Vo Nguyen Giap, it was intended to trigger a general uprising in South Vietnam. However, the bloody fighting for Saigon, Hue and other cities actually resulted in a catastrophic defeat for the North. In this excellent assessment of the key battle of the Vietnam conflict, James Arnold details the plans and forces involved and explains how, despite the outcome of the battle, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_DOWN_UNDER, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam new book

Tet Offensive 1968: Turning Point in Vietnam

by James R. Arnold

price: $51.56

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Osprey Publishing (UK), UK ISBN-13: 9780850459609 ISBN: 0850459605

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. The 1968 Tet Offensive was the decisive battle for Vietnam. Masterminded by the brilliant North Vietnamese General, Vo Nguyen Giap, it was intended to trigger a general uprising in South Vietnam. However, the bloody fighting for Saigon, Hue and other cities actually resulted in a catastrophic defeat for the North. In this excellent assessment ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.