» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Maulana Jalal al-Din Rumi, Jalal, Coleman Barks

About this title: Known for bringing the spiritual urgency and ecstasy of Rumi's verse to English with particular skill and passion, Barks offers another volume of translations, including a substantial excerpt from Rumi's long poem MASNAVI.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman; Moyne, John; Ergin, Nevit; Arberry, A.; Nicholson, Reynold A.; Rumi, Maulana Jalal Al-Din

price: $8.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne, New York, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0060604530 This book has some shelf wear as well as a small rip on the bottem right corner of the front of the jacket. This book is 425 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $8.83

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 9/17/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. 0060604522 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: mybookmarket, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks

price: $9.40

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Good. Nice and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks

price: $9.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. First HarperCollins Paperback Edtion published in 2002. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks

price: $9.95

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Very Good. Paperback with no visible wear, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethanys Heart Used Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi; Barks, Coleman; Moyne, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8th Paperback Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper San Francisco, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Very Good. 8th Paperback Prnt. Light shelfwear, else clean, name & note free with a lineless spine V/G in wraps 425 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Last Exit Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems (Q) new book

Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems (Q)

by Barks, Coleman

price: $16.05

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Brand New. Paperback. This new collection from Rumi's premier translator focuses on the ecstatic experience of human and divine love and their inseparability. Organized in 40 brief sections, the poems cover the breadth of Rumi's themes: silence, emptiness, play, God, grief, sexuality, music, and more. Barks contributes a few introductory paragraphs to each section, a Preface that tells the story of his synchronistic meeting with the writings of Rumi, and an Introduction that tells Rumi's own ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Jalal al-Din Rumi, Maulana, and Jalal, and Barks, Coleman

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi / Barks, Coleman (Translator) / Barks, Coleman / Moyne, John

price: $16.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2002-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060604523. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks, John Moyne, Nevit Ergin, A. Arberry, Reynold A. Nicholson, Maulana Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $17.84

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Jalal, and Barks, Coleman (Translated by), and Moyne, John (Translated by)

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: viveka books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks; John Moyne; Nevit Ergin; A. Arberry; Reynold A. Nicholson; Maulana Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $25.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: Like New in Excellent jacket. *** Hardcover in Excellent/Excellent condition! Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Pages uncut. *** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Top Shelf Books Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman; Moyne, John; Ergin, Nevit; Arberry, A.; Nicholson, Reynold A.; Rumi, Maulana Jalal Al-Din

price: $59.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: New. 0060604530 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks; John Moyne; Nevit Ergin; A. Arberry; Reynold A. Nicholson; Maulana Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $155.94

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks

price: $7.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Like New. Used-like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Soul of Rumi, a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. A clean, tight copy with minor reading wear to book and jacket. No internal markings.; 425 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Coleman Barks; John Moyne; Nevit Ergin; A. Arberry; Reynold A. Nicholson; Maulana Jalal Al-Din Rumi

price: $9.62

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060604530 ISBN: 0060604530

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $10.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $11.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi new book

The Soul of Rumi

by Barks, Coleman

price: $11.74

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060604522. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $13.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poe new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poe

by Jalal Al-Din Rumi, Maulana; Jalal And Ba

price: $14.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1 Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPER COLLINS Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New. Coleman Barks, the man most responsible for making the 13th-century Sufi mystic the bestselling poet in America, presents a one-of-a-kind volume that captures Rumi's beloved passion, daring, and insights into the longing of the heart. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems used book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

by Barks, Coleman

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems new book

The Soul of Rumi: a New Collection of Ecstatic Poems

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: B ISBN-13: 9780060604523 ISBN: 0060604522

Description: New Books Only. US Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Summaboo, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Juliana, Roseburg, OR

"Very sweet read. I found thoughts and ideas that I understand more and more as I get older."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Patrick, Santa Fe, NM

"13th Century Persian poet.

Austere, profound, beautiful, essential.


"We are as the flute, and the music in us is from thee;
we are as the mountain and the echo in us is from thee.

We are as pieces of chess engaged in victory and defeat:
our victory and defeat is from thee, O thou whose qualities are comely!

Who are we, O Thou soul of our souls,
that we should remain in being beside thee?

We and our existences are really non-existence;
thou art the absolute Being which manifests the perishable.

We all are lions, but lions on a banner:
because of the wind they are rushing onward from moment to moment.

Their onward rush is visible, and the wind is unseen:
may that which is unseen not fail from us!

Our wind whereby we are moved and our being are of thy gift;
our whole existence is from thy bringing into being""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 9, 2009
By Sam, Jersey City, NJ

"I felt transformed to a magical mystical place."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Joel, The United States

"i cannot say enough of Rumi.
a must read...especially if you're a lover."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Soul of Rumi: A New Collection of Ecstatic Poems by Maulana Jalal al-Din Rumi, Jalal, Coleman Barks

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
14 of 15 (93%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.