» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind

About this title: Today, Enron is the biggest business story of our time, and "Fortune" senior writers McLean and Elkind are the new Woodward and Bernstein. Drawing on a wide range of unique sources, their book follows Enron's rise from obscurity to the top of the business world to its disastrous demise.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany; Elkind, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Fine. 1591840082 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Peter Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Very Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany; Elkind, Peter

price: $2.65

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Good. 1591840538 Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn; some pages are wavy due to prior exposure to moisture; will work well as a reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean~Peter Elkind

price: $2.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Good. 2004-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

price: $4.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree, both inside and out-no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Peter Elkind

price: $5.25

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Very Good-Used in Good jacket. / 1591840082. Dj has some wear and small tears. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean~Peter Elkind

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $5.81

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Heavy edge wear and scuffing to cover, including a small tear. Stain bottom corner of about the first 50 pages, does not effect readability. NO writing or highlighting. Fast confirm and shipping! ! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: angelbears10, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean; Peter Elkind

price: $6.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Hardcover Date Published: 2003-10-13 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Good. 2003 hardcover, 1st PRINTING WITH FULL NUMBER LINE, APP. 1/3 book has crinkled pages, does not affect use of book, no marks noted, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

price: $6.36

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany/ Elkind,

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004-09-28 ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Very good. Remainder book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $7.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. A little minor edgewear--text is very clean and intact. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: mrgeogman, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany; Elkind, Peter

price: $7.64

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Very Good. 1591840538 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany; Elkind, Peter

price: $8.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Portfolio Trade ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Very Good. 1591840538 23287 PB: spine smooth, text clean, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m ai l. wt2lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

price: $9.80

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Fine. Perfect condition. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight w/o creases, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 440 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. FREE-choose standard get Expedited upgrade...Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Books stored in smoke-free, climate controlled environment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron new book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany, and Elkind, Peter

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 435 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. hardcover with dj, 17a1, shelf wear to cover read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean, Bethany; Elkind, Peter

price: $10.75

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New. B000EUKRC2 *BRAND NEW* Hardcover with perfect DJ. Fresh from the distributor with No remainder marks and No price tags. OUT OF PRINT, SUPPLY IS LIMITED. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Solomon's Mine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron used book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by McLean & Elkind, Bethany & Peter

price: $11.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Portfolio Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9781591840084 ISBN: 1591840082

Description: Hardcover; NEW; 1st Printing; Fine / Near Fine DustJacket; 435 pages. ISBN 1591840082. Clean tight unmarked UnRead copy. NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Triple A Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron new book

The Smartest Guys in the Room: the Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron

by Bethany McLean~Peter Elkind

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Portfolio Trade Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781591840534 ISBN: 1591840538

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Shriram, Oakland, CA

"Good read not quite as gripping as barbarians at the gate and less character development. Kinda shows how tough it is to build real value and also how if short term profits are high enough, folks don't worry about long term effects as they don't care."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 26, 2009
By Elizabeth, Washington, DC

"Very well writen study of the rise and fall of Enron. Not only was the book easy and fun to read, but Mclean does a fabulous job of explaining the complicated Enron fraud to a non-finance person like myself. I feel like I understand so much more about recent corporate fraud having read this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 26, 2009
By Omar, Austin, TX

"Everyone knows Enron collapsed, everyone knows they were crooks, but the real story is so complicated and almost no one knows the actual details of the fraud. As opposed to Worldcom and Tyco where the frauds were actually relatively simple (capitalizing expenses instead of booking them) Enron was a massive scheme where its hard to say any one person knew just how extensive but very easy to say everyone (and I mean every single employee) knew something was going on. This book breaks it down in a very relatable human story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 16, 2009
By Rob, Boston, MA

"Interesting, well-written, and surprisingly readable given the financial detail, this book had me saying, "ARE YOU KIDDING ME!?!?" time after time. It's just un-freaking-believable how convoluted their whole system was, and how people KNEW that something was fishy outside of Enron but were complicit in the deceiving due to large profits. This is a really great read, both for its telling of the Enron fiasco, and for its insight into modern American financial systems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of The Smartest Guys in the Room: The Amazing Rise and Scandalous Fall of Enron by Bethany McLean, Peter Elkind

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.