» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Space: New Poems

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

About this title: Concerned with questions of aging and mortality, "A Second Space" furthers 93-year-old Nobel laureate Milosz's reputation as "arguably the greatest living poet" (Edward Hirsch, "New York Times Book Reviews").

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $2.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ecco ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: New. 0060755245 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems [Paperback] By Milosz, Czeslaw new book

Second Space: New Poems [Paperback] By Milosz, Czeslaw

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 9/1/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: New. Trade paperback in mint condition. No remainder markings. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bandersnatch Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco / HarperCollins, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Very Good + in Very Good+ Unclipped jacket. A bright, tight edition translated by the author & Robert Hass. DJ is uncut; colorful; light ruffling along spine ends. Boards are bumped at lower end; a small dent in front board; text is clean & unmarked; snug binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FoundattheBookloft, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. Second printing. About fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space. New Poems used book

Second Space. New Poems

by Milosz, Czelaw

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: ISBN 0-06-074566-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space. New Poems used book

Second Space. New Poems

by Milosz, Czelaw

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: ISBN 0-06-074566-5. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First printing. Fine in an about fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press,, NY: Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0060745665. Translated from the Polish by the author and Robert Hass. First printing. Very near fine in like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Hass, Robert (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 102 p. Audience: General/trade. First edition hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Brand new book! ), Original price of $23.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw, and Hass, Robert (Translated by)

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 102 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover in dust jacket, Fine/Fine Condition (Beautiful, brand new book! ), Original price of $23.95 (L2). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Vicki Allison Signed Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space-New Poems used book

Second Space-New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw [Translated By The Author And Robert Hass]

price: $17.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco/HarperCollins Publishers Inc., New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Dust Jacket Design By High Design, NYC' Dust Jacket Illustration By Monika Klimowska; Book Design By Mia Risberg. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. viii, 104pp. Green quarter-cloth, green paper boards, gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust jacket price 23.95. "The last collection that the late Nobel laureate himself prepared for publication shows him wrestling with faith and disbelief, sin and redemption, death and immortality. Two of its five parts contain ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 102 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. As New, fine in fine unclipped dust jacket. Translated into English by the author and poet Robert Haas. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $20.86

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The American Book Center, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Best

Second Space used book

Second Space

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $23.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Ecco, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Translated by Robert Hass and the author. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw [Translated By The Author And Robert Haas]

price: $25.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco / HarperCollins Publishers, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. First Printing of the stated First Edition, with the publisher's complete number line listed on the copyright page. Both book and dust jacket in pristine, very fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kriptyc Rare Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $5.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Minimal wear to cover. Pages excellent. Remaindered mark at bottom edge. 112 p. 23 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Craigy Muir Curiosities, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Second Space-New Poems used book

Second Space-New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: trade paperback Publisher: CCC ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: remaindered, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $6.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: Like New. Never Owned Or Read! May Have Light Shelf Wear And Or Publisher Mark. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space: New Poems used book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw/ Hass, Robert (Trn)

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADE PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: GOOD CONDITION. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montclair Book Center, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $7.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2005-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: American Book Fairs, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space New Poems used book

Second Space New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HARPER COLLINS PUBLISHERS Date Published: 9/2005 ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

condition:

see description

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.36

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space new book

Second Space

by Milosz, Czeslaw

price: $8.52

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060755249 ISBN: 0060755245

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060755245. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Second Space: New Poems new book

Second Space: New Poems

by Czeslaw Milosz

price: $10.82

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060745660 ISBN: 0060745665

Description: New. Book is new, condtions is A++++ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 'Boro Book Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 18, 2009
By Dan, Rochester, MN

"A stunning last book and farewell from Milosz."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 26, 2009
By Naomi, Centreville, VA

"One of my most favorite poets and collection of poems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 21, 2008
By Wally, The United States

"Simic might define Milosz as a "mythic poet" - a lot of his poems read a bit like dreams; but a number also read like histories. I generally like the poems, but the Christian angle often loses me."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2008
By Kathy, Provo, UT

"I loved so much about this collection. His poetry delves into complex issues, while the language doesn't feel particularly complex (although it is well-chosen and all phrases well-crafted). It made me feel like a person could just have these sorts of thoughts normally and frequently. But most people don't."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of Second Space: New Poems by Czeslaw Milosz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.