» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by John Jakes

About this title: Jakes, "the godfather of the historical novel" ("Los Angeles Times"), brings to life an almost forgotten moment in the Civil War--a season of simmering hostilities, rising hopes, and empty stockings--perhaps the most strife-torn yet heartwarming Christmas in all of American history.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 11/2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Like New. Excellent condition, nothing wrong. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alma Articles, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln new book

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Jennifer Hickey, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dragonfly Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah a Novel: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah a Novel: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very Good in very Good Dj/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 0525948031. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used book

Savannah: Or a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 288pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SQuicks Books 4U, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very Good. 0525948031 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah {Or} a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used audio book

Savannah {Or} a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Abridged Binding: Audiobook Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 10/4/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743533379 ISBN: 0743533372

Description: Good. 0743533372 Quick shipping, great service, previous library material. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah {Or} a Gift for Mr. Lincoln used audio book

Savannah {Or} a Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by John Jakes; Reader-Dylan Baker

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio Date Published: 2004-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743533379 ISBN: 0743533372

Description: Good. Audio Books On TapeDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln new book

Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Infinity Bookshoppe, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Good in Good jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004-10-21 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tomorrow's Stuff Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by John Jakes

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln used book

Savannah Or a Gift for Mr Lincoln

by Jakes, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525948032 ISBN: 0525948031

Description: Good. CH BP3 CH-BX35 11.9.2007. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paramount Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Dec 1, 2009
By Diane, Washington, MO

"I have enjoyed most of the John Jakes books that I've read. However, this one seemed mujch more fiction than historicall. A good light read for a busy time of year (Christmas season)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Deb, Saint Charles, MN

"Own
This book must have been intended for teens to read. The characters seemed to be introduced as an after thought. The book included graphics which detracted from the experience."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By MavaMarie, The United States

"We 'listened to this on our way to the Outer Banks, NC from Michigan. It was okay....but not something I would recommend. That said; My partner in crime loved it....but this is my review so I'm sticking with just okay."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Christy, State College, PA

"Read like a Nicholas Sparks novel with historical events intermixed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Savannah: A Gift for Mr. Lincoln by John Jakes

 

 
Overall customer rating:
2.7 out of 5 2.7 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
North & South

North & South

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.50!

Love and War

Love and War

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.65!

Charleston

Charleston

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.89!

Warriors

Warriors

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.50!

California Gold

California Gold

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $10.76!

Americans

Americans

by John Jakes

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.54!