About this title: Jakes, "the godfather of the historical novel" ("Los Angeles Times"), brings to life an almost forgotten moment in the Civil War--a season of simmering hostilities, rising hopes, and empty stockings--perhaps the most strife-torn yet heartwarming Christmas in all of American history.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 11/2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Description: New in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0525948031 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Books
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: New in new dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Good in Good jacket. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2004-10-21
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: Like New. Barely used and clean. Beautiful copy! Ships from Colorado. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Buy from the best – Tomorrow's Stuff Books! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780525948032ISBN:0525948031
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
"I have enjoyed most of the John Jakes books that I've read. However, this one seemed mujch more fiction than historicall. A good light read for a busy time of year (Christmas season)."
"Own This book must have been intended for teens to read. The characters seemed to be introduced as an after thought. The book included graphics which detracted from the experience."
"We 'listened to this on our way to the Outer Banks, NC from Michigan. It was okay....but not something I would recommend. That said; My partner in crime loved it....but this is my review so I'm sticking with just okay."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.