» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H Schwartz, Ph.D.

About this title: Anthropologist Jeffrey Schwartz advances his controversial but remarkably insightful theory that our closest living relatives are orangutans, not chimpanzees or other African apes. }We've all heard that chimpanzees are our closest relatives - that, in fact, they share 98 per cent of their genes with us. But what evidence supports these often-repeated commonplaces? Very little, concludes physical anthropologist Jeffrey Schwartz. In his keenly insightful demolition of conventional wisdom on the family relationships between apes and humans, Schwartz provides a fresh examination of fossil ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 1-4-05 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-GREAT! 1.25 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Fine. LIKE NEW-NEVER READ! Book is an overstock and may show minor wear or have marker line (remainder mark) on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $7.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Fine. 0813340640 Westview Press hardcover w/dj, 2005, dj price $27.50, immaculate/unused, No marks...as New/Fine...Bubble-wrapped and ed in a Box w/ confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape. Orangutans and Human Origins. Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape. Orangutans and Human Origins. Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: ISBN 9780813340647. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape. Orangutans and Human Origins. Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape. Orangutans and Human Origins. Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview 2005 Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: ISBN 9780813340647. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dust jacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated new book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $29.60

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: New. Brand New. Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $2.81

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very Good. Nick in front dust jacket. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey H. Schwartz

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape-Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape-Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $7.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised and Updated Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. We've all heard that chimpanzees are our closest living relatives-that, in fact, they share almost 98 percent of thier genes with us. But what evidence supports these often-repeated claims? read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Faire, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape used book

The Red Ape

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: VG in Fine jacket. Book has slightly bumped corner, Jacket is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closet, CT, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins new book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $10.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: New/New. 0813340640. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Pomfret Street Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins used book

Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $10.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: As New/As New. 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0813340640 286 pgs in tan boards with brown spine wrap and tan endpapers. Includes index, bibliography, glossary, 6 pgs of b/w photographs, and many b/w sketches throughout. Anthropologist and evolutionary biologist Jeffrey Schwartz argues his hypothesis that the Asian orangutan is our closest living relative. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $11.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: "Revised and Updated Edition" Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0813340640. Hardcover; Ex-Library; Fine hardcover in like DJ. Analyzes the myriad human and ape fossil discoveries made since the publication of his first edition in 1987, and reveals some startling facts. This copy is tight, bright and clean, free of any interior markings or personalizations.; 15916; Ex-Library; 9 1/2" High X 6 1/4" Wide, 286 Pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norm Johnson, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $13.75

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Hb Publisher: Westview Pr, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: VG+ in VG+ jacket. 286pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed. Illus.; glossary; biblio.; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H, Ph.D.

price: $15.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Revised, Updated ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Westview Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. The Dust Jacket is protected with a mylar wrapper. A very nice copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 286 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Cannata, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very good. Light dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked, appears unused. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Ciccolella (tonyc704), VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Westview Press ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated new book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $19.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005-01-02 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: New. Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. May have remainder mark. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Schwartz, Jeffrey

price: $20.34

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Basic Books ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Good. 0813340640 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $21.94

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Schwartz, Jeffrey H. THE RED APE: ORANGUTANS AND HUMAN ORIGINS. Cambridge, MA: Westview Press, c2005. Second printing. 286pp, glossary, biblio, index. Lg 8vo. As new hardcover copy with as new d/w. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape-Orangutans & Human Origins new book

The Red Ape-Orangutans & Human Origins

by Schwartz, Jeffrey H.

price: $23.60

Ships from OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Westview Press Date Published: 1111 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Bargain Price New Book. SubTitle/Content: [argues that orangs not chimps are human's closest relative, arguing from morphology, behaviour & molecular data]. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Inner Bookshop, OXFORDSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins used book

The Red Ape: Orang-Utans and Human Origins

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $42.49

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very good. We've all heard that chimpanzees are our closest relatives-that, in fact, they share 98% of their genes with us. But what evidence supports these often-repeated commonplaces? Very little, concludes physical anthropologist Jeffrey Schwartz. In his. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated used book

The Red Ape: Orangutans and Human Origins, Revised and Updated

by Jeffrey Schwartz

price: $50.94

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Basic Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780813340647 ISBN: 0813340640

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.