About this title: In this vibrant and pioneering book, Nadine Hubbs shows how a gifted group of Manhattan-based gay composers were pivotal in creating a distinctive "American sound" and in the process served as architects of modern American identity. Focusing on a talented circle that included Aaron Copland, Virgil Thomson, Leonard Bernstein, Marc Blitzstein, Paul ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-18-04
ISBN-13:9780520241855ISBN:0520241851
Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more
Edition: First edition. Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241855ISBN:0520241851
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241855ISBN:0520241851
Description: First pb printing. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 282 pp. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241855ISBN:0520241851
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-18-04
ISBN-13:9780520241848ISBN:0520241843
Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with slightly bumped boards, missing dustjacket-otherwise, Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780520241848ISBN:0520241843
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 282 p. Cloth. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of California Press
Date Published: 10-18-04
ISBN-13:9780520241848ISBN:0520241843
Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 1.1 lbs. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: University of California Press
ISBN-13:9780520241855ISBN:0520241851
Description: Good. 0520241851 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.