» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

About this title: In this vibrant and pioneering book, Nadine Hubbs shows how a gifted group of Manhattan-based gay composers were pivotal in creating a distinctive "American sound" and in the process served as architects of modern American identity. Focusing on a talented circle that included Aaron Copland, Virgil Thomson, Leonard Bernstein, Marc Blitzstein, Paul ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $3.15

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-18-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! 0.9 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and... used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and...

price: $3.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: FINE. Superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $5.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Most orders ship same day. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: KH Entertainment, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. 0520241851 Brand New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $6.47

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Fine. 0520241851 Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $9.50

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $16.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $23.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The First Edition, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of California Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: First pb printing. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 282 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citynightsbooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $26.33

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $26.92

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: Very Good. NO DUSTJACKET slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $30.60

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $33.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-18-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, unread and unmarked hardcover with slightly bumped boards, missing dustjacket-otherwise, Very Nice! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. First edition. First printing. Fine. No dust jacket. Hard cover xi, 282 p. Cloth. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $34.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-18-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket) and black sharpie remainder mark to one edge-NICE. 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $34.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 10-18-04 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the boards (no dust jacket)-NICE! 1.1 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $54.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $63.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004-10-18 ISBN-13: 9780520241848 ISBN: 0520241843

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $3.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, National Identity used book

Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, National Identity

by Nadine Hubbs

price: $4.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Like New. Fine. Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $4.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $11.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Publisher: California-Univ. Press of

Description: Remainder mark across bottom; cover creased. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: University Press Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: scholars_attic, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity new book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $19.14

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of California Press Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 293 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: book corner, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: High

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity used book

The Queer Composition of America's Sound: Gay Modernists, American Music, and National Identity

by Hubbs, Nadine

price: $19.54

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of California Press ISBN-13: 9780520241855 ISBN: 0520241851

Description: Good. 0520241851 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.