» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Passionate Minds: The Inner World of Scientists

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Passionate Minds: The Inner World of Scientists

by Lewis Wolpert (Editor), Alison Richards (Editor)

About this title: The popular stereotype of the scientist as mad boffin or weedy nerd has been peddled widely in film and fiction, with the implication that the world of science is far removed from the intellectual and emotional messiness of other human activities. In Passionate Minds, distinguished scientist Lewis Wolpert investigates the style and motivation of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Alison Richards, L. Wolpert

price: $4.78

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Passionate Minds

by Wolpert, Lewis & Allison Richards

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Wolpert, Lewis & Allison Richards., Oxford University Press, 1997, c1997, 1st Edition, cloth, small bookplate on ffep o/w fine w/dj, 240 pp w/index, B & W photographic portrait illus., tall 8vo, 'The Inner World of Scientists' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, Lewis And Alison Richards

price: $22.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the top front corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Passionate Minds: Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: Inner World of Scientists

price: $35.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Very Good in Rubbing to edges. jacket. Rubbing to edges and extremities. Next working day dispatch from the UK. Please contact us with any queries. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orbiting Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passionate Minds (the Inner World of Scientists) new book

Passionate Minds (the Inner World of Scientists)

by Wolpert, Lewis; Richards, Alison

price: $61.59

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 234x156 mm. This book is printed on demand. (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (248) the popular stereotype of the scientist as mad boffin or weedy nerd has been peddled widely in film and fiction, with the implication that the world of science is far removed from the intellectual and emotional messiness of other human activities. in passionate minds, distinguished scientist lewis wolpert investigates the style and motivation of some of the most eminent scientists in the world. ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passionate Minds Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds Inner World of Scientists

by Editor: Wolpert, L.

price: $69.74

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 248 pages. (248 pages) a collection of interviews with 23 eminent scientists, including murray gell-man, jared diamond, james lovelock, and gerald edelman. the scientists, in fields as diverse as particle physics and evolutionary biology, discuss their style and motivation and how their backgrounds have shaped their careers, aspirations, and discoveries. 23 halftones, bibliography (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, L.; Richards, Alison

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, New York and Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket worn. clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOPOPHILIA BOOKS, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, L.; Richards, Alison

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Near New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bright, unmarked pages, with previous owner's name erased at front. Jacket unmarred, with original price sticker on back. Belles Lettres. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Second Reader Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, L.; Richards, Alison

price: $12.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0198549040 a near fine copy in a very good, price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: concordia books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, Lewis

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford, 1998. ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Hardcover, used book. Very good or better in dust jacket. Science: Science; Biography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, Lewis And Alison Richards

price: $15.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: 0198549040. Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear.; read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers, SC, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Editor-Lewis Wolpert; Editor-Alison Richards

price: $18.26

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $23.68

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998-04-23 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Good. 0198549040. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $36.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. 0198549040. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: BookXpressNJ, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $36.11

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Good. 0198549040 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $41.19

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds-the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds-the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, Richards,

price: $44.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: Knowledgetreebooks, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds-the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds-the Inner World of Scientists

by Wolpert, Richards,

price: $48.00

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New in New jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Delhi Book Store, INDIA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds new book

Passionate Minds

price: $60.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. A collection of interviews with 23 eminent scientists, including Murray Gell-Man, Jared Diamond, James Lovelock, and Gerald Edelman. The scientists, in fields as diverse as particle physics and evolutionary biology, discuss their style and motivation... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Lewis Wolpert; Alison Richards

price: $65.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Oxford ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). The popular stereotype of the scientist as mad boffin or weedy nerd has been peddled widely in film and fiction, with the implication that the world of science is far removed from the intellectual and emotional ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists used book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $69.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

by Lewis Wolpert

price: $80.09

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Lewis Wolpert (Professor of Biology as Applied to Medicine, Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA, UK ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. Biologist Lewis Wolpert lets readers sit in as he talks with 23 of the world's leading scientists. In this stimulating series of conversations, Murray Gell-Man, Jared Diamond, Gerald Edelman, Carlo Rubbia, and others talk candidly about their backgrounds, their careers, the people who have influenced or inspired them, and their most ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists new book

Passionate Minds: the Inner World of Scientists

price: $103.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: New. 0198549040 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Passionate Minds used book

Passionate Minds

by Wolpert, Lewis And Richards, Alison

price: $21.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780198549048 ISBN: 0198549040

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 0198549040 Previous owner's inscription on the rear of the front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Geoffrey Cates Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.