» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Opening the Invitation: The Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Opening the Invitation: The Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

About this title: The prose poem 'The Invitation' was originally passed from reader to reader over the Internet. This volume has two short additional new chapters by the author, which discuss the genesis of the poem and the life of the poem after it was composed.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Opening the Invitation

by Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited ISBN-13: 9780002007856 ISBN: 0002007851

Description: Good. 0002007851 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation used book

Opening the Invitation

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $4.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, NY USA Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $6.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, San Francisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. This book has a purple dj with white and green lettering and a color cover illustration. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. This book contains the author's popular poem, "The Invitation, " and her story of how the poem was written and the response it has received. 102 pages; approx. 4"x5". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 27 April, 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: The Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: The Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harperone Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 102 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World (H) new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World (H)

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $9.73

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Brand New. Hardcover. "Mountain Dreamer's beloved poem "The Invitation" is beautifully presented in this pocket-sized hardcover gift book, along with the author's reflections on the poem's origins and her story of its remarkable worldwide impact as it circled the globe on the Internet. Illustrated with striking ink drawings by Kathleen Edwards, this is the definitive edition of the signature poem that touched lives everywhere and made Mountain Dreamer a best-selling author. " read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $9.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

price: $9.95

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New. New unread book--Hardcover with dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Wildflowers, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper San Francisco Date Published: 2004-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060593223. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Fine. 0060593229 It is new but cover shows wear, text is good. Quick shipping. Expedited available. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: bluevelvetelk, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Opening the Invitation

by Oriah Mountain Dreamer

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HARPER COLLINS 7 WOR ISBN-13: 9780002007856 ISBN: 0002007851

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD with very light wear to cover and pages. a no hassle guarantee on all our items. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Mountain Dreamer, Oriah

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah,

price: $3.29

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Bargain. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books 4 Less, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World new book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $6.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World used book

Opening the Invitation: the Poem That Has Touched Lives Around the World

by Oriah

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Very Good. 0060593229 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation new book

Opening the Invitation

by Oriah,

price: $6.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: BRAND NEW. 0060593229. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Opening the Invitation used book

Opening the Invitation

by Dreamer, Oriah Mountain

price: $6.84

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco ISBN-13: 9780060593223 ISBN: 0060593229

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  2 out of 2

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.