» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

On Intelligence

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

About this title: From the inventor of the PalmPilot comes a new and compelling theory of intelligence, brain function, and the future of intelligent machines. Written with acclaimed science writer Blakeslee, this text promises to transfigure the possibilities of the technology age.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins Jeff, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $2.40

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $3.65

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: New. 0805078533 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $3.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: New. Perfect and New! May Have a publisher remainder mark. Reprint. 2005 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Jeff, Hawkins; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Adapted Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 9/9/2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: New. 0805074562 Brand new! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outpost, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $6.46

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 7/14/2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Fair. 0805078533 Small dampstain. Great reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins~Sandra Blakeslee

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $12.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. A very nice near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChesapeakeBooks, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff, and Blakeslee, Sandra

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Owl Books (NY) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 262 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff, And Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Collectible. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 261 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition. " Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From the inventor of the PalmPilot comes a new and compelling theory of intelligence, brain function, and the future of intelligent machines. Jeff Hawkins, the man who created the PalmPilot, Treo smart phone, and other handheld devices, has reshaped our relationship to computers. Now he stands ready to revolutionize both ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff / Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $15.17

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780805078534. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 9

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence new book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $15.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff

price: $18.75

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Owl Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0-8050-7853-3. 261 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes how the human brain works, explaining why computers are not intelligent.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverwash Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $2.41

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $2.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Good. May have price sticker on front. Some wear to cover and edges, otherwise good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Azulio, TX, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

price: $2.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holt Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $2.62

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Very Good. Uncirculated (unread) library backup copy withdrawn from collection. Being sold on consignment for a public library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookConsignments. LLC, SC, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff, Hawkins; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $2.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Times Books ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Very Good. 0805074562 Very Good! May have ink on book edge and or/ very light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $3.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Good. A percentage of this sale will go to Animal Rescue. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Ark Fund, CO, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $4.20

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff & Sandra Blakeslee

price: $6.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Holt Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: Very Good+ 0805078533. Light wear to edges; wraps show gentle rubbing. Spine bears reading crease. Otherwise the book is in pristine condition; pages are clean with NO markings, binding tight. Computers. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.8 x 8.1 x 5.4 Inches; 272 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Blakeslee, Sandra; Hawkins, Jeff

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (XX3) Hardcover in VG condition; Dustjacket in VG condition; pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: qlp entertainment, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: William Lebans, CA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff

price: $7.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780805078534 ISBN: 0805078533

Description: FINE. Trade Paperback-0805078533 [HAWKINS, JEFF] ON INTELLIGENCE. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Jeff Hawkins; Sandra Blakeslee

price: $8.40

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books Date Published: 2004-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. Binding is tight. One page has some brown staining on it. All other pages are clean except for the front facing page which has some writing on it. There are some numbers written on the bottom edges of the pages. DJ has been taped to the book in several places. There is a small brown stain on the inside of the front cover at the top. There may be some slight scrapes, scratches and edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: imalien2, GA, USA

Reliability: High

On Intelligence used book

On Intelligence

by Hawkins, Jeff; Blakeslee, Sandra

price: $9.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Times Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780805074567 ISBN: 0805074562

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Tight, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burke's Book Store, TN, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Nick, Fair Lawn, NJ

"If you know nothing about AI and the research around intelligence, then this book is actually pretty good for you - it explains things in very simple layman's terms.

If you do know a bit about AI, then this book is still good for you because it talks about some very interesting concepts.

If you are an expert in AI, then you probably have written/read books that are a bit more in-depth than this, but you still may like it because it organizes ideas well.

This book is NOT a romantic comedy."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 21, 2009
By -uht!, Salt Lake City, UT

"I was very pleasantly surprised to find that this is a book about how the neocortex functions and even touches on consciousness (a bit). I've read a bit of this material in other books, but the core of the book (the ideas that intelligence is pattern-based prediction and that the cortex is an auto-associative pattern machine) was new to me. I also loved the speculative last chapter. Unlike other reviewers of this book, I found Hawkins to be curious and enthusiastic, not condescending. And I loved the clarity of the book. Compared with other books on the brain, this was a very smooth read.

In short: I loved it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 18, 2009
By Gareth, The United States

"Well heres a complete theory for how to make strong AI. A bold claim and a convincing book. I've seen some good counters from those more in the MIT school of thought but overall even if he's wrong I think there are some good ideas worth chasing here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 3, 2009
By Rich, Tallahassee, FL

"Condescending, but interesting. A thousand examples too long. Or, to put it another way, the examples were 1 + 999 too many. Or as one might say, 10*100 examples are too many. In case I haven't made myself clear, think of it this way: more than 200 + 800 examples are in this book. This is heady stuff, so let me say it again. 400 + 600 examples are here, and more.


Computers compute, but brains do pattern recognition. Then they do pattern recognition on the patterns they've recognized. Then they recognize patterns of patterns of patterns... etc. It's an endless Matryoshka doll of pattern-recognition. Computers don't/can't work this way. One major difference is the thousands of feedback loops for every connection. Another major difference is the fact that a mechanical binary switch and a biological chemical neuron are dramatically different. The end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of On Intelligence by Jeff Hawkins, Sandra Blakeslee

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.