About this title: In a story of three generations of an American family who built their lives around a decaying, late-twentieth-century steel industry, thirty-year-old Azucena Salcido struggles with the cancer death of her father, the racial polarization of their community, and the corrupt power struggles among her n
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Like New. 2005-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rayo
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560768ISBN:0060560762
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Hardcover, w/jacket as shown. Remainder-marked. D/j shows minor shelfwear, pp lightly tanned, otherwise--all VG. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 pp. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2/28/2006
ISBN-13:9780060560775ISBN:0060560770
Description: Fine. 0060560770 Ships next business day. NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Rayo
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060560775ISBN:0060560770
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. New book with remainder mark. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rayo
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560768ISBN:0060560762
Description: New in new dust jacket. First printing with 1 in numberline. New, pristine, no remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rayo, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560768ISBN:0060560762
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Signed by the Author in Black Ink and Dedicated to Carolina on the Title Page, $24.95 Publishers Dust Jacket Price, 308 Pages, Wrinkling to the DJ Edges, Shelf Wear to the Bottom of the Boards, Light Stain to the Interior Top Edge of the Rear DJ Cover, THIS BOOK IS SHORT OF COLLECTORS CONDITION but IN VERY GOOD PRESENTABLE CONDITION and ALSO SIGNED. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Rayo
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560768ISBN:0060560762
Description: New in new dust jacket. Remainder Mark, No Damage, 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition {First Printing}
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780060560768ISBN:0060560762
Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Spanning sixty years and three generations, MUSIC OF THE MILL is set in the industrial boom of post-World War II Southern California, where jobs seemed plentiful, communities thrived, and racial harmony prevailed. However, while postwar prosperity seemed to supply jobs to many migrant African American, Mexican, and poor white workers, in reality there was great struggle and racial discord-low-paying, back-breaking labor and the cruel manipulation ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Rayo
Date Published: 2006-03-01
ISBN-13:9780060560775ISBN:0060560770
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780060560775. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper Perennial
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780060560775ISBN:0060560770
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.