» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Getty Trust Publications

About this title: The Getty Museum's collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book, comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to the sixteenth century, they were produced in France, Italy, Belgium, Germany, England, Spain, Poland, and the eastern Mediterranean. Among the highlights are four Ottonian manuscripts, Romanesque treasures from Germany, Italy, and France, and English Gothic Apocalypse, and late medieval manuscripts painted by such masters as Jean Fouquet, Girolamo da Cremona, Simon Marmion, and Joris Hoefnagel. Included are liturgical books, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Thomas Kren

price: $2.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

price: $11.16

Ships from AZ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

See description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum; Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum; Illuminated Manuscripts

by Holtman, Mollie (Editor)

price: $47.00

Ships from MB, CANADA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: [0-89236-445-9] [1997]. (4to) Fine in fine dust jacket. 128pp. Color frontispiece, color illustrations, glossary, index. Book about J. Paul Getty Museum. Time Period Medieval & Renaissance. (Art, Books About Books, Illuminated Manuscripts) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Kren, Thomas, Et Al

price: $70.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Cloth, 128 pp., col. illus., index; 28 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light edgewear to boards. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/international, except by special arrangement. Richly illustrated with colour plates. "The Getty Museum's collection of illuminated manuscripts, featured in this book, comprises masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance art. Dating from the tenth to the sixteenth century, ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts new book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Getty Trust Publications

price: $74.95

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: BRAND NEW! -Publisher Sealed-USPS Track Shipping! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TexSun Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J. Paul Getty Museum; Kren, Thomas

price: $9.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles CA Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 11. Trade paper. Minor edgewear. (Books on books-dark blue/white letters) "These lavish volumes feature highlights of five of the collections in the J. Paul Getty Museum. Each volume contains between seventy-five and one hundred objects, handsomely reproduced in full color and described by members of the curatorial staff. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum Illuminated Manuscripts

by Kren, Thomas; Museum, J. Paul Getty

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: As New. 0892364467. As new. Museum Collection. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.; 0.38 x 11.06 x 8.56 Inches; 128 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J Paul Getty Museum

price: $16.67

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: J. Paul Getty Trust Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

price: $22.00

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Second Hand. 4to, 128pp. Illustrations in color. Cloth with d/j in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Loome Theological Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J. Paul Getty Museum; Holtman, Mollie

price: $22.49

Ships from MN, USA

Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J. Paul Getty Museum

price: $24.50

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine D. J. jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Near fine copy in like DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J. Paul Getty Museum

price: $28.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S. A Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: As New in As New jacket. Quarto sized volume in cloth, 128 pps. with index, glossary. Illustrated in full color. Masterpieces of medieval and Renaissance book illumination art from the 10th to the 16th centuries. As new in dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Old Book Shop of Bordentown, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by J. Paul Getty Museum

price: $32.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J Paul Getty Museum Pubns, Malibu, California, U.S.A. Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Good. / 0892364459. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tin Can Mailman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Holtman, Mollie, Editor

price: $35.40

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Fine condition in a fine dust jacket. Bound in the publisher's original black cloth with the title stamped on the spine in silver. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Walsh, John; The J. Paul Getty Museum

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Oversized. Pages and text clean and bright. Numerous color plates. Overall a very attractive copy. 128 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Mollie Holtman

price: $46.97

Ships from MI, USA

Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover, spine and pages clean. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Thomas Kren

price: $53.13

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

price: $60.00

Ships from MA, USA

Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jd_media_books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts new book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Thomas Kren; Corporate Author-J. Paul Getty Museum

price: $60.92

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997-11-13 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: New. Brand new. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts new book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Thomas Kren

price: $77.27

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364466 ISBN: 0892364467

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

price: $78.58

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts new book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts used book

Masterpieces of the J. Paul Getty Museum: Illuminated Manuscripts

by Getty Trust Publications

price: $43.17

Ships from WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Getty Publications Date published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780892364459 ISBN: 0892364459

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, WEST SUSSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Poor


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.