» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A J Jacobs

About this title: Alarmed and more than a little chagrined at the massive gaps in his personal knowledge base, Jacobs sets for himself a suitably daunting, and some might say insane, task: to fill in the holes in his Ivy-league education by reading the Encyclopaedia Britannica from A to Z.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $2.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 10/2004 ISBN-13: 9780743250603 ISBN: 0743250605

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $2.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. 0743250621 Copy has been read but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact. Notes and underlining to some of the pages. Spine is tight; a clean read. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Very Good. B000OV170C. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster

Description: Fine. B000OV170C. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World new book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $2.33

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: New. 0743250621 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the...

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $2.69

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Has a tilt at the spine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $2.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Text is clean, binding firm. Cover in very good condition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $2.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Fine. 0743250621 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: New Hope Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $3.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earth Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $3.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $3.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster/Timescape, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Very light edgewear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, tight copy with an uncreased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World new book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: New. 0743250621 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! . read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. 0743250621 Book could have shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $3.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $4.07

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2004-09-21 ISBN-13: 9780743250603 ISBN: 0743250605

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages, minor wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Symposia, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $4.90

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition; Fifth Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. 9780743250627. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib, no remainder marks; 1.1 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 400 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $5.21

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thorndike Press ISBN-13: 9780786271313 ISBN: 0786271310

Description: Good. 0786271310 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A. J. Jacobs

price: $5.25

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005-10-04 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Good. Paperback. Minor wear to page edges and corners. Cover slightly worn, marked. Text unmarked and tight. Text unmarked and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Heron Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used audio book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by A.J. Jacobs

price: $5.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HighBridge Company ISBN-13: 9781565119086 ISBN: 1565119088

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A. J.

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Light wear and creasing to the front cover. Otherwise a clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jackson Street Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World used book

The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World

by Jacobs, A J

price: $5.75

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780743250627 ISBN: 0743250621

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. No crease in flat, tight spine. Clean and bright. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 389 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookmark, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 27, 2009
By Thom, Charleston, SC

"This book was fantastic! It made me actually want to read again, after years and years of generally avoiding paper books. I doubt I'll be duplicating his feat, but it succeeding in being so captivating that it forced me to work it into my life. All the little things that kept me from reading when I tried gradually resolved themselves as I was forced to make time and room and find a spot to sit down and read in order to keep making my way through this witty compendium of wisdom from the pop-culture-obsessed man striving to get a real education in the most interesting, if misguided, way possible.

It also made me feel pretty smart--a lot of the things he "discovers" were so familiar to me that I would have labeled them "common knowledge" among educated types. Especially ones like him that went to prestigious private high schools and graduated from Ivy League universities. Can you really get through all that and still not know that the plot of Amadeus wasn't accurate, or that Thomas Jefferson and John Adams died on the same day? (and that it was July 4?)

But it goes beyond just being an amusing Davebarryesque book by stressing as its central point the importance and joy of knowledge and of learning, in such a lighthearted and entertaining way that it kept me rapt for the length of the work and managed to make a real impression on me. It has inspired me a lot more than it should have, given the probable relative insignificance of such a light read. In fact, it may be the single most important thing I've ever read.

I guess it just caught me at the right time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 18, 2009
By Marigold, Portland, OR

"A.J. Jacobs sets out to read the entire Encyclopedia Britannica in a year & learns quite a lot along the way, which he imparts to the reader in ways sometimes personal, sometimes factual - the book follows an A to Z format with "entries" based on bits he's read that day in the EB. His comments are sometimes sincere, sometimes snarky, sometimes just really, really funny, and occasionally you want to throw the book across the room! Yeah, it's kind of annoying that he & his wife have the money to undertake this kind of self-indulgent project at all, while living in their Manhattan apartment & visiting his family in the Hamptons & undergoing all kinds of expensive fertility treatments. And that he can get the Self Indulgent Project published when supposedly the publishing world is coming to an end & no one is buying books anymore & What With the Economy & All, & The World is Slowly Grinding to A Halt! But that was kind of what I enjoyed about the book too. What better time in the world to just read something ridiculously funny & pointless?! I liked coming across random facts that I didn't know (without having to read the EB myself!) & random bits of hilarity, & I liked what Jacobs ends up learning from his project. A cynical, depressed hypochondriac - by his own admission - Jacobs ends up deciding that Homo Sapiens is a pretty good species after all, & that things really are better now than they have ever been before, & that there is hope - because we really do find cures for diseases, we sign peace treaties, & we write great books & poetry & create great art & music. He writes, "for all its terrifying problems, now is the best time to be alive," and he's excited for his son to be born into the world. This is a fun book - & sometimes that's all you need!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By MJ, Santa Barbara, CA

"I was a little disturbed that my running partners gave this to me for Christmas and thought it was funny. However, it turned out to be a great read! A.J. Jacobs is an editor for Esquire magazine, and decides to read the Encyclopeadia Brittanica from A to Z. It takes him about a year and this book is a chronicle of what he learns about knowledge vs. intelligence and the acquisition of wisdom. The back story is that while he is reading the EB he and his wife are expecting their first child. It is tender, very funny and a quick and entertaining read. Highly recommended!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By Eliza, Boyertown, PA

"I laughed out loud repeatedly through this book. I even made my husband read it"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 23    Next page  
See all reviews of The Know-It-All: One Man's Humble Quest to Become the Smartest Person in the World by A J Jacobs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
20 of 23 (87%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.