» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Kaufman and Co.: Broadway Comedies

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Kaufman and Co.: Broadway Comedies

by Professor George S Kaufman, Laurence Maslon (Editor)

About this title: In the most comprehensive collection of Kaufman's plays ever assembled, are nine classics, including his uproarious "backstage" play "The Royal Family" (1927, written with Edna Ferber) and the Marx Brothers-inspired mayhem of "Animal Crackers" (1928, with Morrie Ryskind).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by George S. Kaufman

price: $13.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. New! NO remainder mark! Last ones in case may be hurt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Central Kentucky Book Supply, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $16.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Very Good. 1931082677. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Broadway Comedies used book

Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman & Co

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: inv. #101626 Binding: Blue cloth Publisher: The Library Of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: As New in Fine Slipcase. No other comic dramatist in america has enjoyed a more popular success. Book contains; ANIMAL CRACKERS, THE MAN WHO CAME TO DINER, THE ROYAL FAMILY, DINNER AT EIGHT, OF THEE I SING, STAGE DOOR ECT. Volume is in''as new''condition and still incased in manufactures protective shrink wrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: old church books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies used book

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S.; Lardner, Ring; Ferber, Edna; Ryskind, Morrie; Hart, Moss; Library Of America

price: $22.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1931082677. Celebrates the works and lasting influence of the comedic Broadway playwright, bringing together a selection of nine classics including The Royal Family, Animal Crackers, June Moon, Once in a Lifetime, Of Thee I Sing, You Can't Take It with You, Dinner at Eight, Stage Door, and The Man Who Came to Dinner. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bungalow Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America Series) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America Series)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, NY Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 8 vo. In near fine slipcase; 911 clean, unmarked pages...in original shrinkwrap; compilation of hit comedies written by Kaufman and Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Ring Lardner, and Morrie Ryskind. Included are The Royal Family, Animal Crackers, June Moon, Once in a Lifetime, Of Thee I Sing, Dinner at Eight, Stage Door, You Can't Take It with You, and The Man Who Came to Dinner. Animal Crackers is a little-known version that was found among Groucho Marx's personal papers ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies new book

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S. / Ferber, Edna / Hart, Moss / Lardner, Ring / Ryskind, Morrie

price: $30.80

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004-10-07 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781931082679. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co.: Broadway Comedies new book

Kaufman and Co.: Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S, Professor, and Maslon, Laurence (Editor)

price: $32.24

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 950 p. Contains: Illustrations. Library of America (Hardcover), 152. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Kaufman & Co. Broadway Comedies (Uncorrected Proofs) used book

Kaufman & Co. Broadway Comedies (Uncorrected Proofs)

by Kaufman, George S.; Hart, Moss; Ryskind, Morrie; Ferber, Edna; Lardner, Ring

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Very Good+ 9781931082679. A few small bumps. For a complete description of this item, please inquire.; A handsome, tight, unread copy of the Advance Uncorrected Proofs. This collection contains a previously unpublished version of Kaufman's 1928 Broadway hit "Animal Crackers" starring the Marx Brothers. The film version was produced in 1930.; #AA206. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ackerley and Hoek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by George S. Kaufman

price: $35.53

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by George S. Kaufman; Editor-Laurence Maslon

price: $42.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Very Good. Stated First Printing The Library of America-152 on copyright page. Cloth covered-no slipcase. Book in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. Broadway Comedies new book

Kaufman and Co. Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S.; Maslon, Laurence

price: $45.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New in New dust jacket. 1931082677. New Library of America stated first printing cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover.; Library of America; 1.18 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: SVIRDEN BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) [Hardcover] By Kaufman used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) [Hardcover] By Kaufman

by George S. Kaufman; Editor-Laurence Maslon

price: $109.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Like New. RARE: 2004 Library of America Hardcover First Edition, First Printing in Slipcase. Gift Quality! New and in Perfect condition (Cloth-covered book in slipcase, different cover than shown same ISBN and Publisher, issued without a dust jacket). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Very good. By George S. Kaufman; ISBN: 1931082677; Pub. : Library Of America; Pub. Date: 2004-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.48 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. by George S. Kaufman; ISBN: 1931082677; Pub. : Library Of America; Pub. Date: 2004-09; Media: Hardcover; Weight: 20.48 oz.; Appears to have been gently read, if at all. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Plumettaz, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies used book

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S.; Ryskind, Morrie; Lardner, Ring; Hart, Moss; Ferber, Edna

price: $14.49

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S.; Maslon, Laurence

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: 1931082677. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light bump taken at bottom back spine corner; else near new.; Library of America; 1.18 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 911 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spine and Crown, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. Broadway Comedies used book

Kaufman and Co. Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S.; Maslon, Laurence

price: $16.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America, New York U. S. A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: As New in Fine dust jacket. 978-1931-08267-9. Marfree, acidfree Fine 1stEd perf-bound in full blue cloth, unclipped photographic dj has lite rubbing; no names, not marked-in, underscored, clearance or discard. Mails from NYC usually within 12 hours.; Library of America; 1.18 x 8.03 x 5.28 Inches; 911 pages; Library JournalThe Library of America gives its regards to Broadway with this compilation of hit comedies written by Kaufman and Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Ring Lardner, and Morrie Ryskind. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BobPrudhomme Relentless Finder, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) [Hardcover] By Kaufman new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) [Hardcover] By Kaufman

by George S. Kaufman; Editor-Laurence Maslon

price: $16.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America Date Published: 2004-09 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good cover and binding. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (THEATRE-B) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Broadway Comedies used book

Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman & Co. [George S. Kaufman, With Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Ring Lardner, And Morrie Ryskind] (Edited By Laurence Maslon)

price: $20.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Library of America, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket as Issued. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (10), 911, (7) pages. This is the issue sold only to Library of America subscribers. The book is in as-new condition in the ivory-colored slipcase that is also as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bertram & Williams Booksellers, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies used book

Kaufman & Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S., Et Al

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Library of America, New York Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo 1931082677 911 pp. Includes work by Kaufman, Edna Ferber, Moss Hart, Ring Lardner, and Morrie Ryskind. Apparently unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookery, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $21.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. 1931082677 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $21.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Good. 1931082677 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America) new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America)

by George S. Kaufman

price: $22.37

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: BRAND NEW. 1931082677. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman & Co: Broadway Comedies (the Library of America, 152) new book

Kaufman & Co: Broadway Comedies (the Library of America, 152)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $22.70

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies new book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies

by Kaufman, George S. And Maslon, Laurence

price: $24.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Penguin Group Usa Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: New. In the most comprehensive collection of Kaufman's plays ever assembled, are nine classics, including his uproarious "backstage" play "The Royal Family" (1927, written with Edna Ferber) and the Marx Brothers-inspired mayhem of "Animal Crackers" (1928, ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America #152) used book

Kaufman and Co. : Broadway Comedies (Library of America #152)

by Kaufman, George S.

price: $28.17

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Library of America ISBN-13: 9781931082679 ISBN: 1931082677

Description: Good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 19, 2007
By Rolls, Brooklyn, NY

"If you like old movie comedies full of sassy broads and stinging wisecracks this is the book for you. Kaufman practically kept Broadway laughing from the 20's to the mid forties."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
9 of 9 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.