» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

by Joseph M Marshall, III (Read by)

About this title: In the great oral tradition of the Lakota people, Marshall shares the compelling history of a man, a tribe, and a legacy of courage and endurance.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $5.87

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History [Paperback]

by III Joseph M. Marshall

price: $7.59

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph M, III

price: $8.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Trade Paper Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Index. Audience: General/trade. With the help of celebrated historian Joseph Marshall, we finally have the opportunity to know Crazy Horse as hisfellow Lakota Indians knew him. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

price: $8.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: New. No Junk! Item will ship on next business day in a jiffy envelope. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bostonrrrs, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $10.50

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: New. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History [Bargain Price]

by Marshall Joseph M.

price: $11.09

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph

price: $11.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 6.5 x 8.5 hardcover has310 pages. The book contains an index. This book is a portrayal of a revered human being adn a profound celebration of a culture, a community, and an enduring way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $12.02

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph

price: $12.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Pr. / Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Ex-Library-Book and dust jacket show only lightest of wear. 310 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: captnbook, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $12.98

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004-10-07 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Very Good in Very Good...with a slight tear. jacket. Clean copy with tight binding and crisp pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: collectiblecollectibles4u, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History (Q) new book

Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History (Q)

by Marshall III, Joseph

price: $14.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph M, III

list price: $16.00

our price: $14.40

you save: $1.60 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph M., III

price: $15.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA Date Published: 2005-09-27 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143036210. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph M.

price: $17.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Near Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780670033553. 310 pp. Indexed. Two pages have tiny creases at bottom corner, else fine. To the Lakota Indians, Crazy Horse was a dutiful son and humble fighting man who, with valor, spirit, respect, and unparalleled leadership, fought for his people's land, livelihood, and honor. In this fascinating biography, Joseph Marshall, himself a Lakota Indian, creates a vibrant portrait of the man, his times, and his legacy. Drawing on firsthand research and ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse new audio book

The Journey of Crazy Horse

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $23.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565118690 ISBN: 1565118693

Description: New. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse used audio book

The Journey of Crazy Horse

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $23.26

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Highbridge Audio Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565118690 ISBN: 1565118693

Description: Fine. FAST DELIVERY! -Fully Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: digitaldogpound, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse. a Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph III

price: $27.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Viking Press, New York Date Published: 2004

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). Octavo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History new audio book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History

by Marshall, Joseph M, III (Read by)

list price: $34.95

our price: $27.24

you save: $7.71 (22%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Highbridge Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781565118690 ISBN: 1565118693

Description: New. 9 CDs. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: Library Edition new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: Library Edition

by Marshall, Joseph, III

price: $54.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Pre-Loaded Audio Player Publisher: Findaway World Llc Date Published: 2009-04-01 ISBN-13: 9781608127351 ISBN: 1608127354

Description: NEW. Pre-Loaded Audio Player. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781608127351. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History [With Earphones] (Playaway Adult Nonfiction) new book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History [With Earphones] (Playaway Adult Nonfiction)

by Joseph M., III Marshall

price: $65.68

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Preloaded Digital Audio Player Publisher: Playaway Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781608127351 ISBN: 1608127354

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JitterBook, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall

price: $5.22

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780739452110 ISBN: 0739452118

Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill of Greater Washington, DC, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by III, Joseph M. Marshall

price: $5.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780143036210 ISBN: 0143036211

Description: Fair. 0143036211 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible liquid damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History used book

The Journey of Crazy Horse: a Lakota History

by Joseph M. Marshall III

price: $5.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780670033553 ISBN: 0670033553

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 12, 2009
By Jay, The United States

"This is an interesting time for a book that combines legend, oral history and historical fact about Crazy Horse, one of the most mysterious Lakota. Among the many mysteries of Crazy Horse, two have yet to be brought out of legend: if he was at the Battle of Little Big Horn fighting along side Sitting Bull, He-Dog, Gall, Spotted Eagle, Two Moons and many other great warriors and finally, if a photo of him really exists. In a time when everything is for sale, integrity is a laughable trait and we drift further away from nature, "The Journey of Crazy Horse" is a much-needed story.


The most important reason for this book is that, like the Middle Passage, the Jewish holocaust and Hiroshima, we should never forget the annihilation of the Native Americans. Arthur Penn, who directed the 1970 movie "Little Big Man", which shares some of the historical events noted in this book, said he wanted to tell the story of the genocide of the Native American in his movie. In my opinion, the genocide of the Native Americans is the American holocaust.



Unlike other countries who have an ancient history of peoples who represent their spiritual and cultural roots, the US lost its roots because the Native Americans were wiped out, displaced or assimilated into the Euro-American way. So, then, who are the early American spiritual leaders . . . King George and Thomas Jefferson? Long before the Declaration of Independence America's true native leaders were found within the Native American nations. However, who keeps their culture alive? Grade school history books? This is a history I thank Marshall for preserving, and even though some of the historical facts are missing, Marshall uses credible sources and as much objectivity as his own Lakota heritage allows. The story is told objectively, but Marshall also reserves space for his own opinions - and voicing his opinions may not be high journalism, but nevertheless, he too, is a storyteller passing on a legend to the reader. Maybe someday we'll resurrect and preserve some of the diverse Native American culture and carry their stories and histories for many millenia, but as Crazy Horse passes from fact into legend, I feel we are too late for incorporating a pre-colonial identity.


As I read through the book, I was reminded of the great American creed of "life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness". In the book, He-Dog, an Oglala Lakota warrior said, "It is better to die a free and wild Lakota". From politicians to motorcycle riders this sense of freedom obviously didn't come only from our political forefathers or the immigrants who built this country. This creed also came from the Native Americans who were the caretakers of America for ten of thousands of years before the Declaration of Independence was created.

To live and die on our own terms is still what we fight for in the US, but survival is not the reason for living. Being remembered beyond one's death is."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 24, 2009
By Chris, Alhambra, CA

"This book is based on Lakota oral tradition because the author learned these stories as passed down from his relatives. Although some of the accuracy might be questioned, it gives an insider's view into the Native American perspective. As such, it could be argued that it is more accurate than the legends surrounding the otherwise mysterious figure of Crazy Horse."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 22, 2009
By Jim, Oak Park, IL

"Beautifully written book making excellent use of oral history and Lakota traditions to present the story of Crazy Horse as a self aware man and acknowledged leader of his people.

Highly recommended for readers of American history, so few books are written from the point of view of the native peoples."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 9, 2009
By Bonnie, Dallas, TX

"The images of the plains and a young boy watching the beginning of the end of his people...profound...
Joseph is a powerful Native American voice"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Journey of Crazy Horse: A Lakota History by Joseph M Marshall, III (Read by)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.