About this title: In the great oral tradition of the Lakota people, Marshall shares the compelling history of a man, a tribe, and a legacy of courage and endurance.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Reprint. Trade Paper
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780143036210ISBN:0143036211
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very minor extremity wear, rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 310 p. Contains: Index. Audience: General/trade. With the help of celebrated historian Joseph Marshall, we finally have the opportunity to know Crazy Horse as hisfellow Lakota Indians knew him. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Adult
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033553ISBN:0670033553
Description: New. First printing 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2 Slight shelf wear GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033553ISBN:0670033553
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. This 6.5 x 8.5 hardcover has310 pages. The book contains an index. This book is a portrayal of a revered human being adn a profound celebration of a culture, a community, and an enduring way of life. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Pr. / Penguin Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033553ISBN:0670033553
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Hard Cover-VG/VG-Ex-Library-Book and dust jacket show only lightest of wear. 310 pages with index. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780143036210ISBN:0143036211
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Date Published: 2005-09-27
ISBN-13:9780143036210ISBN:0143036211
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780143036210. read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780670033553ISBN:0670033553
Description: Near Fine Condition in Fine jacket. EAN: 9780670033553. 310 pp. Indexed. Two pages have tiny creases at bottom corner, else fine. To the Lakota Indians, Crazy Horse was a dutiful son and humble fighting man who, with valor, spirit, respect, and unparalleled leadership, fought for his people's land, livelihood, and honor. In this fascinating biography, Joseph Marshall, himself a Lakota Indian, creates a vibrant portrait of the man, his times, and his legacy. Drawing on firsthand research and ... read more
Binding: Pre-Loaded Audio Player
Publisher: Findaway World Llc
Date Published: 2009-04-01
ISBN-13:9781608127351ISBN:1608127354
Description: NEW. Pre-Loaded Audio Player. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781608127351. read more
Binding: Preloaded Digital Audio Player
Publisher: Playaway
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781608127351ISBN:1608127354
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Viking
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780739452110ISBN:0739452118
Description: Very Good. This book is in very good condition. No highlighted portions or handwritten notes. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thank you for your purchase. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. read more
"This is an interesting time for a book that combines legend, oral history and historical fact about Crazy Horse, one of the most mysterious Lakota. Among the many mysteries of Crazy Horse, two have yet to be brought out of legend: if he was at the Battle of Little Big Horn fighting along side Sitting Bull, He-Dog, Gall, Spotted Eagle, Two Moons and many other great warriors and finally, if a photo of him really exists. In a time when everything is for sale, integrity is a laughable trait and we drift further away from nature, "The Journey of Crazy Horse" is a much-needed story.
The most important reason for this book is that, like the Middle Passage, the Jewish holocaust and Hiroshima, we should never forget the annihilation of the Native Americans. Arthur Penn, who directed the 1970 movie "Little Big Man", which shares some of the historical events noted in this book, said he wanted to tell the story of the genocide of the Native American in his movie. In my opinion, the genocide of the Native Americans is the American holocaust.
Unlike other countries who have an ancient history of peoples who represent their spiritual and cultural roots, the US lost its roots because the Native Americans were wiped out, displaced or assimilated into the Euro-American way. So, then, who are the early American spiritual leaders . . . King George and Thomas Jefferson? Long before the Declaration of Independence America's true native leaders were found within the Native American nations. However, who keeps their culture alive? Grade school history books? This is a history I thank Marshall for preserving, and even though some of the historical facts are missing, Marshall uses credible sources and as much objectivity as his own Lakota heritage allows. The story is told objectively, but Marshall also reserves space for his own opinions - and voicing his opinions may not be high journalism, but nevertheless, he too, is a storyteller passing on a legend to the reader. Maybe someday we'll resurrect and preserve some of the diverse Native American culture and carry their stories and histories for many millenia, but as Crazy Horse passes from fact into legend, I feel we are too late for incorporating a pre-colonial identity.
As I read through the book, I was reminded of the great American creed of "life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness". In the book, He-Dog, an Oglala Lakota warrior said, "It is better to die a free and wild Lakota". From politicians to motorcycle riders this sense of freedom obviously didn't come only from our political forefathers or the immigrants who built this country. This creed also came from the Native Americans who were the caretakers of America for ten of thousands of years before the Declaration of Independence was created.
To live and die on our own terms is still what we fight for in the US, but survival is not the reason for living. Being remembered beyond one's death is."
"This book is based on Lakota oral tradition because the author learned these stories as passed down from his relatives. Although some of the accuracy might be questioned, it gives an insider's view into the Native American perspective. As such, it could be argued that it is more accurate than the legends surrounding the otherwise mysterious figure of Crazy Horse."
"Beautifully written book making excellent use of oral history and Lakota traditions to present the story of Crazy Horse as a self aware man and acknowledged leader of his people.
Highly recommended for readers of American history, so few books are written from the point of view of the native peoples."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.