New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon

by Doreen Rappaport, Bryan Collier (Illustrator)

About this title: An introduction to John Lennon for children as yet unacquainted with the musical icon presents a rhythmic narrative, a selection of Lennon's own song lyrics, author's and illustrator's notes, a timeline, a bibliography, a discography, and extremely colorful and child-friendly watercolor and collage illustrations. Influences on Lennon's life and work are cited, ranging from Lewis Carroll to the Vietnam War, and Rappaport concentrates on the startling creativity of the Beatle who reached for the deepest impact on the culture of the period.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon used book

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon

by Doreen Rappaport~Bryan Collier

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story new book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $3.08

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. 0786808179 New-Has remainder mark. Fast from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story new book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Rappaport, Doreen...

price: $6.95

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. Brand New Unread No Markings, Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Donald Mark, OR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Johns Secret Dreams the Life of John Lennon Uncorrected Advance Proof used book

Johns Secret Dreams the Life of John Lennon Uncorrected Advance Proof

by Rappaport Doreen

price: $8.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Pictorial pape Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Bryan Collier illus. NF, blk. Wider 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aaron's Booksearch, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams new book

John's Secret Dreams

by Rappaport, Doreen; Collier, Bryan

price: $8.98

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bakunin Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams. the Life of John Lennon used book

John's Secret Dreams. the Life of John Lennon

by Rappaport, Doreen Illustrated By Bryan Collier

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: ISBN 0-7868-0817-9. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in aNear Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. $16.99 original price is present and unclipped on frontflap of dustjacket. Review copy with review slip tucked inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: advance Binding: paperback Publisher: Hyperion, NY Date Published: 2004

Description: color ill by Bryan Collier. Fine wraps. Uncorrected Advance Proof, wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AardBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon new book

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.29

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Collier, Bryan. New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 30 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story new book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. 0786808179 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story new book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $15.29

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. 0786808179 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams new book

John's Secret Dreams

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $17.54

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon (Signed) used book

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon (Signed)

by Rappaport, Doreen; Bryan Collier, Illustrator

price: $28.50

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Collier, Bryan. As New in As New jacket. Signed by Illustrator Unread copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Leaf Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story (Signed) used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story (Signed)

by Doreen Rappaport; Illustrator-Bryan Collier

price: $42.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2004-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Like New. SIGNED BY BOTH DOREEN AND BRYAN! Book was purchased as new. Gorgeous, gift quality condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookcharmed, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Book CH Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon used book

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $8.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hyperion, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Very Good to Fine jacket. A near fine oversized hardcover in a very good to fine jacket. Jacket has one light crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nermans Books And Collectibles, ND, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon uncorrected advance proof used book

John's Secret Dreams: The Life of John Lennon uncorrected advance proof

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $8.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hyperion Books Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Collier, Bryan. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 30 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. large near mint jacket is slightly wrinked in back. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Treehouse Collectibles, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon new book

John's Secret Dreams: the Life of John Lennon

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.19

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams new book

John's Secret Dreams

by Rappaport, Doreen

price: $11.49

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: BRAND NEW. 0786808179. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $12.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $12.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $12.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story used book

John's Secret Dreams: the John Lennon Story

by Doreen Rappaport

price: $12.48

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780786808175 ISBN: 0786808179

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: